All-League Selections: Boys Large-School

Here are the All-League boys large-school selections for 2006. The complete lists of every All-League team should now be posted on this Blog.

The annual Press Democrat All-Empire soccer teams, large- and small-school teams selected from these combined lists and other sources, are tentatively scheduled to be announced on Dec. 26.

LARGE-SCHOOL BOYS

NBL

MVP: Pat Sigler, Cardinal Newman, Sr., midfielder

Coach of the Year: Paul Dixon, Cardinal Newman

FIRST TEAM

Darius Hamilton, Cardinal Newman, Jr., forward; Andrew Robello, Cardinal Newman, Jr., midfielder/forward; Andrew Owenson, Cardinal Newman, Fr., defender; Tim Hasler, Cardinal Newman, Jr., defender; Evan Chambers, Cardinal Newman, Sr., midfielder; Riley Kovatch, Maria Carrillo, Soph., defender; Ricky Garcia, Maria Carrillo, Jr., midfielder; Dylan Garrison, Maria Carrillo, Jr., defender; John Harris, Maria Carrillo, Jr., midfielder; Pedre Guevara, Montgomery, Jr., midfielder; Peter Senecka, Montgomery, Sr., forward; Alec Ziegler, Montgomery, Sr., defender; Omar Alatorre, Ukiah, Sr., midfielder; Ryan Vella, Piner, Sr., defender; Manuel Leon, Santa Rosa, Soph., defender; Rory O’Day, Santa Rosa, Sr., midfielder; Angelo Huerta, Elsie Allen, Soph., forward; Shane Halbert, Rancho Cotate, Sr., forward.

SECOND TEAM

Tim Tahi, Rancho Cotate, Jr., midfielder; Oscar Bermudez, Rancho Cotate, Jr., midfielder; Connor Fagent, Maria Carrillo, Sr., defender; Gustavo Flores, Maria Carrillo, Soph., forward; Austin Meyer, Maria Carrillo, Fr., midfielder; Jordan Anderson, Cardinal Newman, Sr., forward/defender; Robert McGowan, Cardinal Newman, Sr., defender; Michael Gilles, Cardinal Newman, Sr., midfieldr; Ethan Shawlee, Montgomery, Jr., defender; Graham Stewart, Montgomery, Jr., defender; Octavio Estupanuan, Montgomery, Soph., midfielder; Victor Ceja, Ukiah, Jr., midfielder; Andy Walker, Ukiah, Jr., midfielder; Gustavo Rubio, Piner, Jr., goalie; Cesar Cuellar, Piner, Sr., defender; Taylor Miramontez, Piner, Soph., midfielder; Euervo Morales, Elsie Allen, Soph., defender; Gonzalo Lua, Santa Rosa, Jr., goalie; Brad Eliot, Santa Rosa, Sr., defender.

——————

SCL

MVP: Davide Furtado, Petaluma

COACH OF THE YEAR: Greg Lamanski, Petaluma

FIRST TEAM

Dylan DeJong, Petaluma; Will Leisek, Petaluma; James Walsh, Petaluma; Mario Gonzales, Healdsburg; Alex Taylor, Healdsburg; Efrain Aguado, Healdsburg; Juan Martinez, Healdsburg; Andrew Giacomelli, Analy; Michael Lamb, Analy; Michael Schmidt, Analy; Kyle Torquemada, Windsor; Tomas Salinas, Windsor; Travis Ibarra, Windsor; Donald Gilman-Aton, El Molino; Luke Manton, El Molino; Fancoise Benz, Sonoma Valley; Taylor Powers, Casa Grande.

SECOND TEAM

Drew Geoffrion, Petaluma; John Holmberg, Petaluma; Jeremy Horn, Petaluma; Geoffrey Tange, Petaluma; Kory Hirtzer, Healdsburg; Miguel Pena, Healdsburg; Jorge Porcayo, Healdsburg; Luke Wilson, Healdsburg; Michael Mirakami, Analy; Thomas Rich, Analy; Carlos Reyes, Analy; Gil Angel, Windsor; David Mendez, Windsor; Hector Garcia, Windsor; Filberto Cortez, El Molino; Tony Vicini, El Molino; Brank Becerril, Sonoma Valley; Saul Estrella, Casa Grande.

HONORABLE MENTION

Mark Dolcini, Petaluma; Sean Dalbey, Petaluma; Nick McInnis, Petaluma; Brian Gallagher, Petaluma; Alex Gonzalez, Healdsburg; Teddy Aanastad, Analy; Greg Bradley, Analy; Alan Johnson, Analy; Dylan Loudon, El Molino; Tim Peteford, El Molino; Steven Warne, El Molino; Gustavo Robledo, Sonoma Valley; Mauricio Rosales, Sonoma Valley; Omar Zaumdio, Sonoma Valley; Alberto Carranza, Casa Grande; Maxwell Kordus, Casa Grande.

NOTE: The SCL did not provide grades or positions with its All-League list.