All-League selections: Girls Large-School

Here are the All-League girls large-school selections for 2006:
On Wednesday (Dec. 6th) we will post the All-League boys large-school selections for 2006:

LARGE-SCHOOL GIRLS

SCL

OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:

Nicole Poole, Casa Grande, Sr., forward
Katie Benz, Sonoma Valley, Jr., forward

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Alyssa Benjamin, Casa Grande, Jr., defender

COACH OF THE YEAR

Kai Edwards, Casa Grande

—————–

FIRST TEAMDaniela Kozar, Casa Grande, Sr., defender; Adrienne Goguen, Casa Grande, Jr., goalie; Gina Brerton, Petaluma, Sr., midfielder; Colleen McNamee, Petaluma, Jr., defender; Taylor Gehring, Petaluma, Fr., defender; Lea Deluca, Analy, Sr., midfielder; Christine Byrne, Analy, Sr., midfielder; Hannah Whiteside, Analy, Jr., defender; Sarah Semenero, Sonoma Valley, Jr., forward; Carly Wallace, Sonoma Valley, Jr., forward; Emily Lambert, El Molino, Sr., midfielder; Marlee Spadoni, Healdsburg, Sr., defender.

SECOND TEAMChristine Kearney, Casa Grande, Jr., midfielder; Megan Kendall, Casa Grande, Jr., defender; Melissa Madrid, Casa Grande, Soph., midfielder; Lindsey Snow, Casa Grande, Jr., defender; Alex Baddeley, Petaluma, Sr, goalie; Hannah Lane, Petaluma, Jr., forward; Olivia Weber, Analy, Jr., defender; Steph Sevilla, Sonoma Valley, Jr., midfielder; Kora Wood, El Molino, Sr., defender; Ashley Freyer, Windsor, Jr., forward; Haley Palmer, Windsor, Jr., forward.

HONORABLE MENTIONCasa Grande: Cleo Chappell, Emily Werkmann
Petaluma: Jaimee Drobnick, Anika Lindemuth
Analy: Emily Scuster, Kate Ferland, Sophia Garcia
Sonoma Valley: Jenny Brooks, Nelia Busse-Geagen, Claire Raymond
El Molino: Shenna Urie, Taylor Blechel
Windsor: Kimmy Carrol, Victoria Alvarez, Jill Rizo
Healdsburg: Carlie Thomas, Colby Payne, Claire Bingham

————————————
————————————

NBL

MVP:

Lily Sorentino, Santa Rosa, Sr., forward

FIRST TEAMTiffany Hurst, Montgomery, Jr., midfielder; Elise Britt, Montgomery, Sr., midfielder; Capricia Alston, Montgomery, Sr., midfielder; Gretel Amman, Montgomery, Jr., defender; Megan McQueeny, Ursuline, Jr., defender; Addie Cartan, Ursuline, Sr., midfielder; Laura Bahno, Ursuline, Sr., midfielder; Vanessa Nieto, Maria Carrillo, Sr., defender; Amanda Johnson, Maria Carrillo, Jr., defender; Kara Cunningham, Rancho Cotate, Jr., midfielder; Shawna Kelley, Rancho Cotate, Sr., defender; Shevaun Weatherly, Santa Rosa, Jr. goalie/midfielder; Sarah Ambrosini, Piner, Sr., midfielder; Fallon Havland, Ukiah, Soph., midfielder

SECOND TEAMElena Catania, Montgomery, Sr., midfielder; Emily Mitchell, Montgomery, Soph., defender; Emily Kingsborough, Ursuline, Sr., goalie; Kaitlyn Lebaudour, Ursuline, Jr., defender; Amanda Briare, Maria Carrillo, Jr., defender; Maddie Lowder, Maria Carrillo, Jr., midfielder; Sierra Staoughton, Rancho Cotate, Sr., defender; Molly Jeppeson, Rancho Cotate, Jr., midfielder; Lily Kugel, Santa Rosa, Jr., forward; Hannah Wilks, Santa Rosa, Jr., forward; Katie Dufford, Piner, Sr., defender; Kristina Brunsmann, Piner, Sr., forward; Lauren Moses, Ukiah, Soph., center/back; Yesenia Diaz, Ukiah, Sr., right/back; Marisol Fonzeca, Elsie Allen, Jr., midfielder.

HONORABLE MENTIONKelsey Komrij, Montgomery, Jr., forward; Selam Solomon, Montgomery, Soph., forward; Christina Tognetti, Ursuline, Soph., forward; Joan Piasta, Ursuline, Jr., midfielder; Alex Dinan, Maria Carrillo, Jr., goalie; Julianna Bratsberg, Maria Carrillo, Jr., midfielder; Catrina Soto, Rancho Cotate, Sr., midfielder; Chelsea Pederson, Rancho Cotate, Sr., forward; Lexi Humphry, Rancho Cotte, Frosh, midfielder; Michaella Huston, Santa Rosa, Soph., midfielder; Becca Norris, Santa Rosa, Soph., midfielder; Megan Lorenzi, Ukiah, Sr., center/back; Bernice Segura, Ukiah, Jr., midfielder; Lisa Pinelli, Piner, Jr. defender; Alesha Laranjo, Piner, Jr., midfielder; Megan Huijon, Elsie Allen, Jr., goalie; Brandy Johnson, Elsie Allen, Sr., defender.