NCS playoff brackets

Posted by Staff Writer Eric Branch:
Here’s the NCS football playoff brackets. I’ll post some of my thoughts later tonight.

Division I:
http://cifncs.org/sports/football/files/RESULTS/2009/FB1BRACKET09.pdf
No. 16 American (5-5) at No. 1 De La Salle (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 8 Foothill (6-4) at No. 9 James Logan (8-3), 7 p.m. Saturday
No. 13 Heritage (7-3) at No. 4 Monte Vista (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 12 San Leandro (8-2) at No. 5 Berkeley (9-1), 7 p.m. Saturday
No. 15 Newark Memorial (6-4) at No. 2 Deer Valley (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 10 Pittsburg (6-4) at No. 7 San Ramon Valley (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday
No. 14 College Park (5-5) at No. 3 Amador Valley (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 11 Washington (7-3) at No. 6 California (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday

Division II:
http://cifncs.org/sports/football/files/RESULTS/2009/FB2BRACKET09..pdf
No. 16 Rancho Cotate (6-4) at No. 1 Petaluma (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 9 Cardinal Newman (6-4) at No. 8 Windsor (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday
No. 13 Pinole Valley (7-2) at No. 4 Eureka (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 12 Alameda (5-4-1) at No. 5 Ygnacio Valley (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday
No. 15 Maria Carrillo (4-6) at No. 2 Casa Grande (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 10 Hayward (8-2) at No. 7 Las Lomas (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 14 Mt. Diablo (6-4) at No. 3 Montgomery (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 11 Clayton Valley (7-3) at No. 6 Concord (8-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

Division III:
http://cifncs.org/sports/football/files/RESULTS/2009/FB3BRACKET09.pdf
No. 16 Sonoma (4-6) at No. 1 Encinal (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 9 Campolindo (5-5) at No. 8 Fortuna (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday
No. 13 Piedmont (6-4) at No. 4 Novato (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday
No. 12 Miramonte (4-6) at No. 5 Healdsburg (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 15 Terra Linda (4-6) at No. 2 Marin Catholic (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday
No. 10 Analy (6-4) at No. 7 Acalanes (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 14 Bishop O’Dowd (4-5-1) at No. 3 Alhambra (9-1), 7 p.m. Saturday
No. 11 Tamalpais (7-3) at No. 6 El Cerrito (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Division IV:
http://cifncs.org/sports/football/files/RESULTS/2009/FB4BRACKET09.pdf
No. 1 St. Mary’s (8-2), bye
No. 2 Ferndale (10-0), bye
No. 9 Justin-Siena (5-5) at No. 8 Berean Christian (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday
No. 13 Harker School (7-4) at No. 4 Middletown (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 12 Valley Christian (6-5) at No. 5 Cloverdale (9-1), 7 p.m. Saturday
No. 10 McKinleyville (5-4) at No. 7 Fort Bragg (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 14 Willits (3-6) at No. 3 Salesian (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 11 Clear Lake (6-4) at No. 6 St. Patrick/St. Vincent (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Division V:
http://cifncs.org/sports/football/files/RESULTS/2009/FB5BRACKET09.pdf
No. 8 Calistoga (5-5) at No. 1 St. Vincent (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday
No. 4 St. Bernard Catholic (4-6) at No. 5 Tomales (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday
No. 7 Point Arena (5-4) at No. 2 St. Elizabeth (5-5), 7 p.m.
No. 6 Anderson Valley (4-4) at No. 3 Hoopa Valley (4-4), 7 p.m. Saturday