2009 All-Empire Small-School Soccer Team

2009 SMALL SCHOOL BOYS ALL-EMPIRE

MVP: Sergio Gutierrez, Anderson Valley, Jr., forward

FIRST TEAM

FORWARD-Mario Sanchez, Calistoga, Sr.
FORWARD-Jorge Mora, St. Helena, Sr.
MIDFIELDER-Michel Arroyo, Calistoga, Jr.
MIDFIELDER- Elijio Arreguin, Fort Bragg, Sr.
MIDFIELDER-Omar Ferreyra, Anderson Valley, Sr.
MIDFIELDER-Taylor Shahi, RVC, Jr.
DEFENDER-Domingo Ferreyra, Anderson Valley, Sr.
DEFENDER-Andres Hernandez, Calistoga, Sr.
DEFENDER-Julian Mackie, Sonoma Academy, Sr.
DEFENDER-John Flores, Roseland Prep, Jr.
GOALIE- Garrick Tallman, Fort Bragg, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

FORWARD-Oscar Martinez, Kelseyville, Soph.
FORWARD-Edgar Delgado, Roseland Prep, Sr.
MIDFIELDER-Diego Canales, Sonoma Academy, Sr.
MIDFIELDER-Nestor Santillan, Point Arena, Sr.
MIDFIELDER-Hector Cruz, Anderson Valley, Soph.
MIDFIELDER-Marcos Lopez, Willits, Sr.
MIDFIELDER-Sergio Morales, Cloverdale, Soph.
MIDFIELDER-Oscar Sanchez, Tomales, Jr.
DEFENDER-Ryan Cronin, Fort Bragg, Sr.
DEFENDER-Fabian Alvarez, Willits, Sr.
GOALIE- Brian Iturbe, Roseland Prep, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Carlos Garcia, Calistoga

—————————————

2009 SMALL SCHOOL GIRLS ALL-EMPIRE

MVP: Kate Bayes, Sonoma Academy, Soph., forward

FIRST TEAM

FORWARD-Brittany Cash, Middletown, Soph.
FORWARD-Sarah Iniquez, St. Vincent, Sr.
MIDFIELDER- Ashley Cliver, Sonoma Academy, Sr.
MIDFIELDER-Kelly Wilkinson, Middletown, Fr.
MIDFIELDER-Magnolia Barrett, Fort Bragg, Sr.
MIDFIELDER-Angelica Sotelo, Roseland Prep, Soph.
DEFENDER-Sierra Nadeau, Sonoma Academy, Sr.
DEFENDER-Rose Smedley, St. Vincent, Sr.
DEFENDER-Kelly O’Connor, St. Vincent, Soph.
DEFENDER-Amber Preusser, Middletown, Sr.
GOALIE-Kaitlyn Mendenhall, RVC, Jr.

SECOND TEAM

FORWARD-Hollie DePina, St. Helena, Soph.
FORWARD-Monique Santana, Kelseyville, Sr.
FORWARD-Lexie Nadeau, Sonoma Academy, Sr.
FORWARD-Gabby George, St. Vincent, Soph.
MIDFIELDER-Bianca Nieto, Willits, Sr.
MIDFIELDER-Sara Gambetta, Cloverdale, Jr.
MIDFIELDER-Jenna Reynolds, Calistoga, Sr.
DEFENDER-Danielle Stave, St. Vincent, Sr.
DEFENDER-Katy August, Middletown, Jr.
DEFENDER-Logan Brodnansky, Clear Lake, Sr.
GOALIE-Mae McAleavy, Sonoma Academy, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Chris Ziemer, Sonoma Academy