Baseball tournament schedules

Posted by Staff Writer Eric Branch:
The baseball tournaments are coming. And below are the schedules for three upcoming tournaments.
The Adam Westcott Memorial Tournament at Casa Grande and the West Sonoma County Tournament at El Molino will be wood-bat tournaments. Both tournaments will include teams from the Marin County Athletic League, which voted unanimously to use wood bats this season after Marin Catholic pitcher Gunnar Sandberg was seriously injured on March 11 when he was hit in the head by a line drive off a metal bat.

Adam Westcott Memorial Tournament
Monday-Wednesday
(All games at Casa Grande)
Monday’s games
Game 1 — Casa Grande vs. Antioch, 10 a.m.
Game 2 — Sonoma vs. Cardinal Newman, 1 p.m.
Game 3 — Rancho Cotate vs. Drake, 4 p.m.
Game 4 — Eureka vs. Redwood, 4 p.m.
Tuesday’s games
Game 5 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.
Game 6 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.
Game 7 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.
Game 8 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.
Wednesday’s games
7th-place game, 11:30 a.m.
3rd-place game, 12:30 p.m.
5th-place game, 3 p.m.
Championship game, 4 p.m.

West Sonoma County Tournament
Monday-Thursday
(All games at El Molino)
Monday’s games
Fortuna vs. El Molino, 1 p.m.
Arcata vs. Elsie Allen, 4 p.m.
Tuesday’s games
Arcata vs. El Molino, 11:15 a.m.
Novato vs. Fortuna, 2 p.m.
San Marin vs. Elsie Allen, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s games
Novato vs. Arcata, 2 p.m.
Fortuna vs. San Marin, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday’s games
San Marin vs. El Molino, 2 p.m.
Elsie Allen vs. Novato, 4:30 p.m.

Al Rabinovitz Tournament
Tuesday-Wednesday
(various sites)
Tuesday’s games
Game 1 — Petaluma at Montgomery, 1:30 p.m.
Game 2 — Windsor at Maria Carrillo, 1:30 p.m.
Game 3 — Piner at Santa Rosa, 1:30 p.m.
Game 4 — Truckee vs. Analy, 1:30 p.m. at Doyle Park
Game 5 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m. at Montgomery
Game 6 — Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m. at Doyle Park
Game 7 — Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m. at Maria Carrillo
Game 8 — Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m. at Santa Rosa
Wednesday’s games
3rd-place game, 2:30 p.m. at Montgomery
5th-place game, 2:30 p.m. at Doyle Park
7th-place game, 2:30 p.m. at Maria Carrillo
Championship game, 7 p.m. at Doyle Park