SoCal High School Regionals Set

Just in case you are interested, the State CIF announced this weekend the pairings for the first Southern California Regional Soccer Championships for boys and girls in divisions I, II and III.

Below are the schedules if you want to head south and take in any of these contests.

But, in the meantime, can you imagine the excitement around here this week if we were in the midst of a Northern California Regional Soccer Tournament with the winners advancing to a State Championship?

All the complaining about switching the soccer season would be forgotten.

All the sitting in the rain would have been well worth it.

All the umbrellas would be put away for another year.

All the worries about club vs. high school would be a thing of the past.

And every kid around here would be rooting for “our” boys or girls to make it to State.

Hey, the SoccerBlog can dream, can’t it?

BOYS

DIVISION I

Round 1

March 4

Newbury Park vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica CC, 5 p.m.

Banning vs. Clovis West at Harbor College, 5 p.m.

Peninsula vs. Roosevelt at Fresno Pacific, 5 p.m.

Saddleback vs. Poway at Segerstrom High, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

March 6, Games TBA at 5 p.m.

Finals

March 8

At Warren High, 1 p.m.

———————–

DIVISION II

Round 1

March 4

Coronado vs. Santa Margarita at St. Margaret’s, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at Canoga Park, 5 p.m.

Arlington at Lindsay, 5 p.m.

Desert Mirage at Cathedral Catholic, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

March 6, Sites TBA, 5 p.m.

Finals

March 8

At Warren High, 3:30 p.m.

————————-

DIVISION III

Round 1

March 4

Avenal at Oaks Christian, 5 p.m.

Arrowhead Academy vs. Elizabeth Learning Center, at Yucaipa High, 5 p.m.

La Jolla Country Day at Salesian, 5 p.m.

Animo Leadership at San Joaquin Memorial, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

March 6, Site TBA, 5 p.m.

Finals

March 8

At Warren High, 10:30 a.m.

————————–

————————–

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Round 1

March 4

Thousand Oaks at Torrey Pines, 5 p.m.

El Camino at San Clemente, 5 p.m.

Mayfair vs. Buchanan, at Clovis High, 5 p.m.

Westview vs. Long Beach Wilson, at Millikan High, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

March 6, Sites TBA, 5 p.m.

Finals

March 8

At Downey High, 3:30 p.m.

——————-

DIVISION II

Round 1

March 4

Oak Park at Cathedral Catholic, 5 p.m.

Coronado at Agoura, 5 p.m.

Bishop Montgomery at Tulare, 5 p.m.

Eagle Rock vs. Granite Hills, at Apple Valley High, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

March 6, Sites TBA, 5 p.m.

Finals

March 8

At Downey High, 10:30 a.m.

DIVISION III

Round 1

March 4

Sherman Oaks Center at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Francis Parker, 5 p.m.

Brentwood at Central Valley Christian, 5 p.m.

St. Margaret’s vs. The Bishop’s School, at La Jolla High, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

March 6, Sites TBA, 5 p.m.

Finals

March 8

At Downey High, 1 p.m.