2008 SRJC MEN'S/WOMEN'S SCHEDULES/RESULTS

SRJC MEN’S SOCCER

(13-0-3 overall; 3-0 in conference)

8/16/2008 Alumni at SRJC (scrimmage)
8/21/2008 SF State at San Francisco (scrimmage)
8/23/2008 at SSU (scrimmage)
8/27/2008 at Cabrillo (Aptos) 2-1
8/29/2008 Morton (Chicago) 1-0
9/3/2008 Napa 3-0
9/5/2008 at Las Positas (Livermore) 2-0
9/9/2008 Chabot, 3-0
9/12/2008 City College of San Francisco, 0-0
9/16/2008 Contra Costa, 3-0
9/19/2008 at American River (Sacramento), 3-0
9/23/2008 at Skyline, 1-0
9/26/2008 at Cosumnes River (Sacramento), 1-0
9/30/2008 at College of Marin (Kentfield), 3-0
10/3/2008 Delta, 6-1
10/7/2008 Butte College, 1-0
10/10/2008 Modesto JC, 1-1
10/17/2008 at West Valley (Saratoga), 1-1
10/21/2008 Feather River, 7-1
10/24/2008 American River 4 pm
10/31/2008 Cosumnes River 4 pm
11/4/2008 Marin 4 pm
11/7/2008 at Delta (Stockton) 4 pm
11/14/2008 at Modesto JC 4 pm

NOTE: All home games remainder of the season will be played at Trione Field (across from Cardinal Neman High) while a new field is being installed at SRJC.

—————————————————————-

—————————————————————-

SRJC WOMEN’S SOCCER

(14-1-1 overall; 4-0 in conference)

8/17/2008 at SSU (scrimmage)
8/27/2008 Feather River 6-0
8/31/2008 Cerritos 0-2
9/4/2008 Long Beach (at San Diego) 1-0
9/5/2008 Ventura (at San Diego) 1-0
9/6/2008 West Valley (at San Diego) 3-0
9/8/2008 Santa Barbara CC 1-1
9/15/2008 at Yuba (Marysville), 3-2
9/20/2008 DeAnza , 3-2
9/23/2008 at Solano (Fairfield), 3-0
9/30/2008 Diablo Valley, 1-0
10/3/2008 at American River (Sacramento), 2-0
10/7/2008 at Sac City (Granite Bay), 5-1
10/10/2008 Cosumnes River, 1-0
10/14/2008 at Sierra (Rocklin), 2-1
10/17/2008 at Modesto JC, 1-0
10/21/2008 at Delta (Stockton), 3-0
10/24/2008 at Diablo Valley (Pleasant Hill) 3:30 pm
10/28/2008 American River 3:30 pm
10/31/2008 Sac City 3:30 pm
11/4/2008 at Cosumnes River (Sacramento) 3 pm
11/7/2008 Sierra 3 pm
11/11/2008 Modesto JC 3 pm
11/14/2008 Delta 3 pm
11/19/2008 NorCal Playoffs – First Round TBA TBA
11/22/2008 NorCal Playoffs – Second Round TBA TBA
11/29/2008 NorCal Playoffs – Third Round TBA TBA

NOTE: All home games remainder of the season will be played at Trione Field (across from Cardinal Neman High) while a new field is being installed at SRJC.

————————————

————————————

SRJC MEN’S ROSTER

1 Castro, Kiki GK So Montgomery (Santa Rosa)
00 Parman, Chris GK Fr Montgomery (Santa Rosa)
0 Snyder, Jace GK Fr North Medford (Medford, OR)
2 Baraja, Rene D So Sonoma Valley (Sonoma)
3 Cronin, Dylan D Fr Chicho (Chico)
17 Magnuson, Erik D Fr Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park)
14 Manton, Luke D So El Molino (Forestville)
4 Marroquin, Diego D So Petaluma (Petaluma)
12 O’Day, Rory D Fr Ballet (Santa Rosa)
26 Roman, Rudy D Fr Business (Sebastopol)
6 Skweir, Eugene D Fr McKinleyville (Humboldt)
23 Strawn, Ethan D Fr Reno (Reno)
15 Amezqua, Alvaro M So R. Cotate (Rohnert Park)
11 Cortez, Orlando M So Analy (Sebastopol)
20 Dunaway, Kyle M Fr Eureka (Eureka)
22 Faulkner, Derek M Fr Rocklin (Sacramento)
13 Hoerdeman, Blake M So Anchorage (Anchorage, Ak.)
18 Hurst, Trevor M Fr Piner (Santa Rosa)
9 Lopez, Raul M Fr Casa Grande (Petaluma)
21 Mendoza, Alanzo M Fr St. Vincent (Petaluma)
16 Nabija, Augustine M Fr Berkshire (Reading)
10 Ramos, Rodrigo M Fr Ashlyn (Ashlyn, Ore.)
19 Alvarez, Julio F Fr Watsonville (Watsonville)
25 Amezcua, Jorge F Fr Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park)
8 Ferreyra, Vidal F Fr Anderson Valley (Boonville)
7 Halbert, Chad F So El Camino (Rohnert Park)
5 Halbert, Shane F Fr Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park)
24 Salazar, Arnaldo F Fr El Camino (L.A.)

Head coach: Marty Kinahan
Assistants: Majell Aterado, Matt Brabetz, Carl Ricco

——————————-

SRJC WOMEN’S ROSTER

< td width="22%" height="19">

Stambaugh

Last Name

First Name

#

Pos

Year

Hometown/High School

Agostini

Rachel

2

D

Fr

Santa Rosa/Montgomery High

Barbier

Tianna

18

M

Fr

Healdsburg/Healdsburg High

Barnekow

Cat

5

D

Fr

Santa Rosa/Santa Rosa High

Brown

Karly

8

F

Fr

Chico/Chico High

Castillo

Daisy

15

F

So

Santa Rosa/Piner High

DeLuca

Lea

10

F

So

Sebastopol/Analy High

Ferland

Kate

14

F

Fr

Sebastopol/Analy High

Goguen

Adrienne

01

GK

Fr

Petaluma/Casa Grande High

Ivashkevich

Merena

13

D

Fr

Windsor/Analy High

Kouvonen

Soile

19

D

Fr

Finland

Laranjo

Alesha

7

M

Fr

Santa Rosa/Piner High

Lawson

Taylor

23

D

Fr

Santa Rosa/Ursuline High

Patterson

Stephanie

RS

F

So

Santa Rosa/Windsor High

Poole

Niki

9

F

So

Petaluma/Casa Grande High

Ramos

Ali

3

D

So

Healdsburg/Healdsburg High

Saguto

Clara

4

D

Fr

Sebastopol/Analy High

Shahi

Alex

17

F

Fr

Santa Rosa/Rincon Valley Christian

Smith

Krista

12

M

Fr

Petaluma/Casa Grande High

Shelby

11

F

Fr

Petaluma/Casa Grande High

Straight

Jeni

20

D

Fr

Santa Rosa/Maria Carillo High

Sweeney

Maddy

24

M

Fr

Santa Rosa/Montgomery High

Wood

Kora

16

M

So

Forestville/El Molino High

Head coach: Emiria Salzmann
Assistants: Crystal Howard, Katherine Turtle, Eduardo Carrasco, Angel Torres