Class A seedings: Sonoma Academy tops girls seedings; Calistoga No. 2 boys

The defending champions from Sonoma Academy received the Class A Girls NCS soccer championship No. 1 seed at Sunday’s seeding meeting in Walnut Creek.

Sonoma Academy will begin defense of its title on Saturday at a site to be determined against the winner of Wednesday’s opening round contest between Rincon Valley Christian and Kelseyville at Kelseyville.

On the boys side of the Class A seedings, 12-2-5 Marin Academy received the top seed while Calistoga of the NCL II North was the No. 2 seed with an overall 19-1-2 record.

Following is the complete schedule with team seedings in parenthesis.

A Playoffs
Boys

First round
Wednesday’s games

(16) Drew (BCL-W) 9-8-2 at (1) Marin Academy (BCL-W) 12-2-5, 2:30 p.m.
(9) SF University (BCL-W) 14-8-3 at (8) St. Helena (NCL I S) 13-10-0, 7 p.m.
(13) College Prep (BCL) 11-5-3 at (4) Fort Bragg (NCLI N) 17-3-1, 7 p.m.
(12) Fremont Christian (BCL-E) 13-3-0 vs. (5) Lick Wilmerding (BCL-W) 10-1-5, at Kezar Stadium (SF), 7 p.m.
(15) Athenian (BCL) 11-5-4 vs (2) Calistoga (NCL II N) 19-1-2, at Napa Fairgrounds, 7 p.m.
(10) Branson (MCAL) 9-6-6 vs. (7) Roseland Prep (NCL II S) 17-3-2, at Cardinal Newman High, 7 p.m.
(14) SF Waldorf (BCL-C) 8-5-4 vs. (3) Head-Royce (BCL) 14-0-0 at Kezar Stadium (SF), 5 p.m.
(11) Cloverdale (NCL I S) 12-2-3 vs. (6) Anderson Valley (NCL II N) 18-1-3, at Mendocino Fairgrounds, 7 p.m.

QuarterfinalsSaturday

SemifinalsNov. 12

FinalsNov. 15

———————————

Girls

First round
Wednesday’s games
(8) Rincon Valley Christian (NCL II S) 9-6-1 at (9) Kelseyville (NCL I N) 6-9-0, 7 p.m.
(7) Roseland Prep (NCL II S) 12-4-0 vs. (10) Potter Valley (NCL II N) 8-6-2 at Cardinal Newman High, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday’s games
RVC/Kelseyville winner vs. (1) Sonoma Academy (NCL II S), TBA
(5) Clear Lake (NCLI N) 13-7-3 at (4) Middletown (NCL I N) 14-2-3, 7 p.m.
Roseland Prep/Potter Valley winner vs. (2) St. Vincent (NCL I S) 15-1-1, at Santa Rosa High, TBA
(6) St. Helena (NCL I S) 7-7-3 at. (3) Fort Bragg (NCL I N) 18-4-2, 7 p.m.

SemifinalsNov. 12

FinalsNov. 15