LARGE-SCHOOL GIRLS ALL-EMPIRE

21629-08E22056-200A-4DE1-B561-FC175B5D41C3.jpg

Just in case you missed them, here are The Press Democrat’s All-Empire soccer selections for the 2008-09 high school season.
The picks for the MVPs and the 1st and 2nd teams were made by our staff with input from coaches around the Empire.
There were multiple choices in all of the MVP races, but we decided to limit it to one, rather than co-MVPs on any of the four teams.
We also, for the most part, placed what we considered as the top players at their positions, not necessarily the best 11 players regardless of position. We felt that made it a more meaningful team.
Following is our large-school girls team:

MVP – Christina Tognetti, Ursuline, Sr., forward

Tognetti, a four-year starter, was named the North Bay League MVP after leading the Bears to an 11-7 record and a spot in the North Coast Section semifinals.
She verbally committed to the University of San Diego, but is now looking at other schools, including St. Mary’s.
Tognetti had 21 goals and seven assists for Ursuline.
“Christina had a unique ability to change a game because she was so dangerous up front,” Ursuline coach John Gilson said. “Other teams reacted to her and it allowed us to do a lot of different things.”

First Team

Goalie- Ashley Luis, Casa Grande, Jr.
Forward- Selam Solomon, Montgomery, Sr.
Forward- A.D. Bertoli, Ursuline, Sr.
Forward- Kirsten Hilbert, Petaluma, Sr.
Midfielder- Melissa Madrid, Casa Grande, Sr.
Midfielder- Carli Johnson, Maria Carrillo, Jr.
Midfielder- Michelle Flores, Maria Carrillo, Jr.
Defender- Ali Archer, Montgomery, Sr.
Defender- Taylor Gehring, Petaluma, Jr.
Defender- Taylor Derby, Casa Grande, Soph.
Defender- Haley Johnson, Maria Carrillo, Sr.

—————————-

Second Team

Goalie- Megan Herring, Montgomery, Jr.
Forward- Kareli Rodriguez, Montgomery, Soph.
Forward- Elen Everidge, Sonoma Valley, Jr.
Forward- Sara Tosti, Maria Carrillo, Fr.
Midfielder- Lexi Humphrey, Rancho Cotate, Jr.
Midfielder- Natalee Simon, Petaluma, Jr.
Midfielder- Noelle LaPrevette, Casa Grande, Fr.
Defender- Emily Mitchell, Montgomery, Sr.
Defender- Lauren Polson, Maria Carrillo, Sr.
Defender- Lizzie Mitchell, Petaluma, Jr.
Defender- Julianne McFarlin, Santa Rosa, Jr.

Coach of the Year: Vinnie Cortezzo, Casa Grande

—————————————-