Bay City Invitational set to kick off

John McFarlin, left, will lead Santa Rosa High into the 3rd Annual Bay City Invitational

The 16-team 3rd Annual Bay City Inviational high school boys soccer tournament will kickoff with a pair of games on Thursday night.

Healdsburg will travel to Montgomery to face the Vikings and the Sonoma Valley High Dragons will go to Elsie Allen for a matchup with the Lobos. Both games start at 7 p.m.

The initial Group round games will continue with 14 more contests scheduled throughout the day on Friday.

Final group action concludes Saturday morning with the 3rd-place and championship games slated for Saturday night at Santa Rosa High.

Games will be contested at Montgomery, Elsie Allen and Santa Rosa High fields along with contests on the new artificial surface field at Santa Rosa Junior College.

Following is the complete schedule:

High school boys soccer

Bay City Invitational

Thursday’s games

Healdsburg at Montgomery, 7 p.m.
Sonoma Valley at Elsie Allen, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Casa Grande at Santa Rosa, 8 a.m.
Drake vs. University, at SRJC, 8 a.m.
Maria Carrillo vs. Marin Catholic, at SR High, 9:20 a.m.
American High vs. Granite Bay, at SRJC, 9:20 a.m.
Terra Linda vs. Rocklin, at SR High, 10:40 a.m.
Grant vs. Tamalpais, at SRJC, 10:40 a.m.
Drake vs. Casa Grande, at SR High, noon
Santa Rosa vs. University, at SRJC, noon
Granite Bay vs. Marin Catholic, at SR High, 1:20 p.m.
American vs. Maria Carrillo, at SRJC, 1:20 p.m.
Montgomery vs. Rocklin, at SR High, 2:40 p.m.
Terra Linda vs. Healdsburg, at SRJC, 2:40 p.m.
Sonoma Valley vs. Tamalpais, at SRJC, 4 p.m.
Grant vs. Elsie Alen, at SRJC, 5:20 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Elsie Allen vs. Tamalpais, at SR High, 8 a.m.
Terra Linda vs. Montgomery, at SRJC, 8 a.m.
Drake vs. Santa Rosa, at SR High, 9:20 a.m.
Maria Carrillo vs. Granite Bay, at SRJC, 9:20 a.m.
Grant at Sonoma Valley, at SR High, 10:40 a.m.
Marin Catholic vs. American, at SRJC, 10:40 a.m.
University vs. Casa Grande, at SR High, noon
Rocklin vs. Healdsburg, at SRJC, noon

Note: Remainder of Saturday’s schedule to be determined after conclusion of Group Play. Third-place game scheduled at 5:40 p.m. at SR high; championship game at 7 p.m. at SR high.