Wrestling: King of the Mat tournament results

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
King of the Mat Tournament
AT WINDSOR HIGH SCHOOL

Team Results: 5. Healdsburg, 6. Ukiah, 7. Windsor, 8. Napa, 9. Rancho Cotate, 10. Maria Carrillo, 11. Montgomery, 12. Willits, 16. Kelseyville, 17(tie). Lower Lake, 19. Petaluma, 21. Sonoma Valley, 22. Santa Rosa, 24. Casa Grande, 25. Cardinal Newman, 26. Elsie Allen, 27. Analy, 28. Justin Siena, 29. South Fork, 31. Middletown, 32. Piner.

Individual Results:
Championship finals

Healdsburg's Adam Hendrickson beat Antioch's Joe Baynes in the 143 weight class finals of the King of the Mat tournament held at Windsor High School, Jan. 15, 2011. (CRISTA JEREMIASON / THE PRESS DEMOCRAT)

106: Christian Lizarraga, (San Marin) Dec Perez Perez, (Windsor), 10-4
115: Andres Torres, (Windsor) Dec Tyler Shuss, (Ukiah), 19-8
122: Reilly Lane, (Dixon) Dec. Andrew Wolocatiuk, (Casa Grande), 7-0
133: Gabe Miclette, (South Fork) Dec. Rio Nance, (Willits), 4-2
138: Tim Warren, (Napa) p Oscar Delgado, (Ukiah), 5.26
143: Adam Hendrickson, (Healdsburg) Dec. Joe Baynes, (Antioch), 6-3
148: Travis Arreguin, (Healdsburg) Dec Justin Gildemeister, (Sutter), 6-3
155: Matt Tsarnas, (Healdsburg) Dec Garek Tauchen, (Spanish Springs), 8-2
163: Blake Scroggins, (Sutter) Dec Chris Berg, (Ukiah), 2-1
218: Kyle Clark, (Antioch) Dec. Will Laster, (Ukiah), 5-3
288: Bryce Melani, (Sutter) p Eric Chavez, (Healdsburg), .21

Consolation finals
106: Brian Guerrero, (Rancho Cotate) p Jose Areguin, (Willits), 4.27
115: Jeremy Fio, (Liberty) Dec. Jeffry Ponce, (Kelseyville), 4-3
128: Rito Hernandez, (Spanish Springs) p Dominick Dingess, (Lower Lake), .39
138: Stephen Walker, (Windsor) p. Davy Gentry, (Antioch), 2.21
155: Spencer Owen, (Montgomery) default Alex Lee, (Windsor), INJURY
163: Tanner Blank, (Liberty) p. Thomas Cross, (Lower Lake), .27
174: Ben Brooks, (Ukiah) Dec. Anthony Navarro, (Rancho Cotate), 8-6
192: Ethan Roselli, (Santa Rosa) Dec. Clemente Oropeza, (Dixon), 5-2
218: Steve Arrambidie, (Vintage) p. Jordan Brown, (Kelseyville), 2.22
288: Quintton Bowlds, (Willits) forfeit Zach Prohoroff, (Sonoma)

5th Place finals
106: Austin Lee, (Spanish Springs) DQ Brian Castaneda, (Elsie Allen), 5 MATCH RULE
122: Wences Rojas, (Kelseyville) DQ Edgar Robles, (Montgomery), 5 MATCH RULE
128: Roberto Mora, (Elsie Allen) Dec. Jeremy Castillo, (Antioch), 10-3
133: Brandon Painchaud, (Lower Lake) Dec. Cory Schmitt, (Analy), 8-4
138: Mike Houlemard, (Analy) DQ Chris Moreno, (Cardinal Newman), 5 MATCH RULE
143: Tony Paccella, (Spanish Springs) Dec. Johnny Douma, (Napa), 7-5
148: Ty Brantley, (Rancho Cotate) p. Max Nicholas, (Antioch), 2.38
155: Kevin Milner, (Liberty) DQ Riley Hyman, (Sonoma), 5 MATCH RULE
163: Emilio Pollock, (Maria Carrillo) DQ Mitchell Blanchard, (Cardinal Newman), 5 MATCH RULE
174: Shawn Whalen, (Liberty) p. Zach Forgy, (Maria Carrillo), 2.54
192: Nikk Audenreid, (Spanish Springs) forfeit Tomas Herbertson, (Ukiah)
218: JJ Phoenx, (Spanish Springs) Dec. Tanner Berncich, (Petaluma), 6-2
288: Michael Deely, (Justin Siena) p. Dustin Bogges, (Piner), 3.33

7th Place finals
106: Chase Lynch, (Ukiah) p. Spencer Abbot, (Petaluma), 2.21
115: Christian Ponce, (Kelseyville) Dec. Chris Lemos, (Santa Rosa), 8-5
122: Jack Twomey, (Redwood) p. Alex Trinh, (Santa Rosa), 4.40
128: Charlie Nudi, (Montgomery) p. Aries Tollenson, (Las Plumas), 3.30
138: Kayvon Jabbari, (Maria Carrillo) p. Alvaro Angel, (Petaluma), .52
143: Thomas Klein, Cardinal Newman T-Fall Joe Ruiz, Piner High School, 15-0
155: Nate Garza, (San Marin) Dec. Connor Ragozzino, (Petaluma), 10-6
163: Shawn Donaldson, (Napa) p. Chayce Morby, (Spanish Springs), 2.51
192: Shaq Mearse, (San Rafael) p. Juan Cuevas, (Montgomery), 3.54