Boys NCS basketball tournament set

The North Coast Section postseason boys basketball tournament opens Tuesday night with several games spread around the Empire and the North Bay.

Following is the schedule of first-round games involving all Empire teams:

BOYS
DIVIS
iON 1
Top seeds: 1- Castro Valley; 2- De La Salle; 3- San Ramon Valley; 4- Newark Memorial.
First round
Tuesday’s games
No Empire teams in Div. 1.

DIVISION 2
Top seeds: 1- Montgomery; 2- Casa Grande; 3- Las Lomas; 4- Pinole Valley.
Tuesday’s first-round games
Concord at Montgomery, 8 p.m.
Dublin at Maria Carrillo, 8 p.m.
Windsor at Pinole Valley, 7 p.m.
Hayward at Northgate, 8 p.m.
American at Casa Grande, 8 p.m.
Ukiah at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.
Arroyo at Las Lomas, 7 p.m.
San Lorenzo at Redwood, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3
Top seeds: 1- Bishop O’Dowd; 2- El Cerrito; 3- Analy; 4- Kennedy.
Tuesday’s first-round games
Moreau Catholic at Del Norte, 7 p.m.
Albany at Kennedy, 7 p.m.
Terra Linda at San Marin, 7 p.m.
San Rafael at Drake, 7 p.m.
Acalanes at Campolindo, 7 p.m.
Note: Analy gets first-round bye, will play winner of Acalanes/Campolindo game at Analy on Friday, time to be announced.

DIVISION 4
Top seeds: 1- Salesian; 2- St. Mary’s; 3- Cardinal Newman; 4- St. Patrick/St. Vincent.
Wednesday’s first-round games
Cloverdale at Salesian, 8 p.m.
John Swett at McKinleyville, 6:30 p.m.
St. Patrick/St. Vincent at St. Helena, 7 p.m.
Arcata at Middletown, 7 p.m.
Fort Bragg at St. Mary’s, 8 p.m.
Berean Christian at Justin-Siena, 7 p.m.
Lick-Wilmerding at Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.
Healdsburg at Marin Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION 5
Top seeds: 1- St. Joseph Notre Dame; 2- SF University; 3- Head-Royce; 4- St. Elizabeth.
Wednesday’s first-round games
Sonoma Academy at St. Joseph Notre Dame, 8 p.m.
St. Vincent at CSD, 7 p.m.
Roseland Prep vs. St. Elizabeth, at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.
Bay School vs. Branson at College of Marin, 6:30 p.m.
Fremont Christian vs. SF University at Kezar Pavilion, 8 p.m.
Hoopa Valley at Marin Academy, 7 p.m.
Oakland Military at Head-Royce, 8 p.m.
Bentley vs. Stuart Hall at Kezar Pavilion, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION 6
Top seeds: 1- Ferndale; 2- Rincon Valley Christian; 3- SF Waldorf; 4- Point Arena.
Wednesday’s first-round games
Tomales at Laytonville, 7 p.m.
Archbishop Hanna at Point Arena, 7 p.m.
Summerfield Waldorf at Anderson Valley, 7 p.m.
SR Christian at St. Bernard Catholic, 7 p.m.
Contra Costa Christian vs. SF Waldorf at Annunciation Cathedral, 7 p.m.
Candells College Prep at Pleasasnt Hill Adventist, 7 p.m.
Note: RVC gets first-round bye, will play winner of SR Christian/St. Bernard at RVC, Saturday, time to be announced.