Ten Empire teams in NCS hoops semifinals

Montgomery High players are looking for a berth in the NCS finals this week. (JEFF KAN LEE / PD)

PRESS DEMOCRAT

Ten Empire teams have advanced to the semifinal round of the CIF North Coast Section boys and girls basketball tournament.

All 10 teams – 5 boys and 5 girls – will play on Wednesday night. Finals in all divisions will be contested either Friday or Saturday with a schedule to be determined following Wednesday’s games.

BOYS

On the boys side, the No. 1 seeded Montgomery Vikings (26-2) lead the way in Division 2. They will entertain No. 5 seed Northgate (23-5) at 7 p.m. In the other Div. 2 semifinal matchup, No. 2 seed Casa Grande (26-4) plays host to No. 3 Las Lomas (24-4) also at 7 p.m.

Analy is the lone Empire team in the Div. 3 semifinals. The No. 3 seeded Tigers (20-8) will travel to No. 2 El Cerrito (21-6) for a 7 p.m. contest.

Div. 6 finds an Empire team in each game. No. 4 Pt. Arena (19-7) goes to No. 1 Ferndale (17-6) for a 7 p.m. tipoff and No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian will entertain No. 3 SF Waldorf (16-8) at 8 p.m.

GIRLS

The No. 3 Santa Rosa High Panthers (23-7) are the top-ranked Empire team left in the girls Div. 2 bracket and they will travel to No. 2 Clayton Valley (25-2) for a 7 p.m. tipoff.

In the girls Div. 5 bracket, again the Empire will be represented on both sides with No. 4 Sonoma Academy (25-4) going to No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame (21-4) and No. 2 RVC (28-2) entertaining No. 3 Sacred Heart (19-9). Both games start at 6:30 p.m.

Finally, in girls Div. 6 two Empire teams will square off at Tomales as the No. 1 seeded Braves (17-8) play host to No. 5 Round Valley (21-4) at 7 p.m.

———————

BOYS

(All semifinals)

DIVISION 1

Wednesday’s games

Newark Memorial vs. Castro Valley at Washington High, 7 p.m.

San Ramon Valley vs. De La Salle at St. Mary’s College, 7:30 p.m.|

DIVISION 2

Wednesday’s games

Northgate at Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Las Lomas at Casa Grande, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Wednesday’s games

Biiship O’Dowd at San Marin, 7 p.m.

Analy at El Cerrito, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Wednesday’s games

St. Patrick/St. Vincent vs. Salesian at Albany High, 7 p.m.

Marin Catholic at St. Mary’s, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Wednesday’s games

St. Elizabeth at St. Joseph Notre Dame, 8 p.m.

Head-Royce vs. SF University at Kezaar Pavilion, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Wednesday’s games

Pt. Arena at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

SF Waldorf at RVC, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

DIVISION 1

Wednesday’s games

James Logan at Berkeley, 7 p.m.

Deer Valley vs. Carondelet at

De La Salle High, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Wednesday’s games

Dublin at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Rosa at Clayton Valley, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Wednesday games

Acalanes at Biship O’Dowd, 7 p.m.

Miramonte at Campolindo, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Wednesday’s games

Branson at St. Mary’s, 8 p.m.

Piedmont at Marin Catholic, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Wednesday’s games

Sonoma Academy at St. Joseph ND, 6:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at RVC, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Wednesday’s games

Round Valley at Tomales, 7 p.m.

Ferndale at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

NOTE: All boys and girls finals will be played either Friday or Saturday, schedule TBA.