Empire Scoreboard

College softball
Nonconference
AT BRISBANE
GAME 1
Sonoma State 000 020 0 — 2 4 0
Academy of Art 000 000 0 — 0 2 1
WP—Samantha Lipperd, 9-3 (CG, 2 H, 10 K, 3 BB). LP—Sierrah Garcia, 5-2.
SSU: Danielle D’Eccliss 1×4, RBI; SB; Kayla Ledford 1×2, SB; Brittany Martinez 1×2; and Jesse Talaugon 1×3, 2 SB, R.
GAME 2
Sonoma State 000 000 1 — 1 4 1
Academy of Art 010 201 x — 4 7 1
WP—Katie Brooks, 4-1. LP—Julianne Martinez, 6-3.
SSU: Kayla Ledford 1×3; Brittany Martinez 1×2; Rochelle Vanyi 1×3; Vanessa Currie 1×2.
Records: SSU 16-7; AA 10-4

High school track
South County Invitational
AT RANCHO COTATE
Boys Team Scores
Rancho Cotate 70, Petaluma 58, Sonoma Valley 21
Boys Individual
400 relay—RC :45.5
1600—Poterake (P) 4:40
110 hurdles—Carrenno (P) :18.4
400—Puccetti (RC) :54.4
100—Burton (RC) :11.4
800—Stanley (RC) 2:11.9
Long jump—Burton (RC) 19-5 1/2
200—Puccetti (RC) :23.4
Triple jump—Jennings (P) 30-1
3200—Schafer (P) 9:50.3
High jump—Jefferson (RC) 6-0
Discus—DeSoto (RC) 127-2
1600 relay—RC 3:41.9
Shot put—Jennings (P) 46-5 3/4
300 hurdles—Bogner (P) :44
Girls Team scores
Sonoma Valley 56, Petaluma 53, Rancho Cotate 37
Girls Individual
400 relay—RC :52.9
1600—Hansen (RC) 5:47.6
100 hurdles—Sommers (SV) :18.9
400—Sarington (P) :59.8
100—Walden (RC) :13.4
800—Amador (SV) 2:41.3
Long jump—Wirick (SV) 15-1
300 hurdles—Sommers (SV) :54
Pole vault—Steffen (P) 11-8
200—Puccetti (RC) :28.3
3200—Franklin (P) 12:02.6
Triple jump—Cramer (RC) 34-4
High jump—Tuck (P) 5-4
Discus—Pearson (P) 92.2 1/2
1600 relay—P 4:38.2
Shot put—Pearson (P) 24.7 3/4

High school baseball
Nonleague
AT ELSIE ALLEN
Elsie Allen 7, Rincon Valley Christian 4
WP—Oakes (4 IP,5 K,3 H,2 R, 2 BB)
RVC: Willis 3×3, 4 RBI.
EA: Alvarenga 2×4, 2 RBI, 2B, 3B; Oakes 2×4, RBI, 2B.

AT ANALY
Maria Carrillo 160 46 — 17 15 1
Analy 100 31 — 5 5 1
WP—Colby Gomez. LP—Dylan Anderson.
MC: Mario Smaldino 2×3, 3B, 2 RBI; Michael Francis 2×3, RBI; Christopher Collett 2×3, RBI; Derek Schmidt 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI; Mossimo Smaldino 1×2, 2B, RBI; Justin Pennacchio1x2, 2 RBI, 2B; Riley Mohr 1×1, RBI; Rico Fernandez 1×1, RBI.
A: Isaak Olsen 1×2, 2 RBI; Eli Alcantar 1×4, RBI; Tyler Mchale 1×2; Max Soden 1×2.

AT PIERCE
Fort Bragg 4, Pierce 0
WP—Kevin Llamas. LP—Raul Cardenas.
FB: Cody Ryden 2×4, 2 RBI; Grant Pardini 1×2, 2 RBI; Tony Hernandez 1×3.
Notable: It was the season opener for Fort Bragg. Llamas went five innings and struck out seven while allowing two hits. Ryden pitched the final two innings, giving up one hit and fanning four. Ryden’s RBI gave the Timberwolves the lead in the first and they added three more runs in the fifth.

AT MARIN ACADEMY
St. Vincent 8, Marin Academy 0
WP—Jeff Matthews. LP—Andrew Hovey.
SV: Josh Mehta 2×4; Mike Meiswinkel 1×4; Casey Pedersen 1×3, 2 RBI; Matt Kirtley 1×4, 2 RBI; Branden Mooney 1×3; Stewart Perry 1×2; Matthews 1×2, RBI.
Records: SV 3-0; MA 0-1
Notable: Meiwinkel and Mehta scored in the top of the first and the Mustangs iced the game with five in the seventh. Matthews went five innings and struck out four.

AT MIDDLETOWN
Middletown 12, Upper Lake 0
WP—Saul Preciado (5 IP, 1 H, 5 K, 4 BB). LP: Wade.
M: Eric Schenck 2×3, 3B, 4 RBI; Andres Fernandez 2×2, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI; John Tanguay 2×2, 2 R, 3 RBI; Conner Chick 1×2, 2B, 2 R.
UL: Thaxton 1×2.
Record: M 1-1

AT HEALDSBURG
Santa Rosa 6, Healdsburg 1
WP—Gabe Cramer (7 IP, 1 H, 17 K, 2 BB). LP: Rochioli.
SR: Peter Winters 1×2, 2 RBI; Austin McMahon 3×4.
H: Joe Miller 1×2.
Record: SR 2-1

High school softball
Nonleague
AT UKIAH
Ukiah 11, Healdsburg 1
WP: Riann Bumpus (3 IP, 3 H, 2 K, 0 BB). LP: Froom.
U: Bumpus 2×2, 3 RBI; Courtney Gordon 2×4.
H: Mancini 1×3, 2B; Micann 1×2.
Record: U 1-1