Empire Scoreboard

Women’s college tennis
AT SAN JOSE
Sonoma State 4, San Jose State 3
Singles: Chau Truong (SJSU) def. Dana Carollo (SSU) 6-4, 6-3; Olivia Marshall (SJSU) def. Anastasia Eliseeva (SSU) 6-4, 6-2; Megan White (SSU) def. Emily Prescott (SJSU) 6-1, 6-4; Haley Hickock (SSU) def. Sandra Florea (SJSU) 6-1, 6-4; Anna Guzman (SJSU) def. Brooke McBride (SSU) 6-2, 6-0; Stephanie Hoffmire (SSU) def. Kalin Eshelman (SJSU) 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles: Sabastiani Leon Chao/Florea (SJSU) def. Eliseeva/White 8-2; Hickock/Carollo (SSU) def. Guzman/Marshall (SJSU) 9-8(4); Hoffmire/McBride (SSU) def. Truong/Prescott (SJSU) 8-4.
Record: SSU 5-3

JC men’s golf
Big Eight Tournament
AT RANCHO MURIETA (Par 72)
Team Scores
Santa Rosa JC 371, Folsom Lake 382, American River 393, Butte 399, Sierra 401, Modesto 403, Delta 408, Napa 431
SRJC Scores
Steven Warren 66, Jake Ruonavara 73, Nicholas Daniels 75, Alex Johnson 76, Chris Gregus 81

High school boys basketball
NorCal Quarterfinal
Division 2
AT SAN JOSE
Archbishop Mitty 71, Casa Grande 43
Casa Grande 5 16 6 16 — 43
Mitty 12 16 27 16 — 71
CG: Joey Rodriguez 23, Josh Hayworth 10, Nick Sherry 7, Jonathon Cole 2, Scott Mayer 1.
M: Aaron Gordon 12, Neil Vranicar 11, Colin Wan 10, Brent Younger 9. Rebounds: Gordon 12, Connor Gorman 6. Blocks: Gordon 4.
Notable: Rodriguez had 2 assists, 2 rebounds, 2 blocks, 2 steals.
Records: CG 27-6; M 29-2

NorCal Quarterfinal
Division 2
AT MONTGOMERY
Woodcreek 58, Montgomery 52
Woodcreek 13 14 19 12 — 58
Montgomery 13 9 16 14 — 52
W: Devin Murphy 18, John Peska 18, Tyler Milani 10, Jamie Geyer 10.
M: Alec Kobre 20, Ben Freeland 12, Zack Templeton 10.
Records: W 28-5; M 28-4

High school girls basketball
NorCal Quarterfinal
Division 5
AT LOS ALTOS HILLS
Pinewood 71, Rincon Valley Christian 52
Rincon Valley Christian 9 13 10 20 — 52
Pinewood 17 25 18 11 — 71
RVC: Arianna Hanson 13, Claire Bailey 13, Hannah Dolan 11.
P: Hallie Eackles 31, Miranda Seto 14.
Records: RVC 30-4; P 25-5

High school baseball
Nonleague
AT PETALUMA
Petaluma 4, Maria Carrillo 2
WP—Dylan Parks (4 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 4 K, 3 BB). LP—Evan Breining.
P: Parks 2×4, RBI; Brandon Hagerla 1×2, 2 RBI.
MC: Michael Francis 2×4, RBI.
Records: (P) 3-2, (MC) 2-2

AT CONCORD
Rancho Cotate 3, Concord 3
RC Pitching: Jimmy Adams (4 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB), Trevor Dodele (5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 3 K, 1 BB).
RC: Tyler Sanders 1×1, R, RBI; Adams 1×2, RBI; Andrew Martini 1×4, RBI; Jeff Bart 1×2.
Notable: Sanders reached base all 4 at-bats. With runners on 2nd & 3rd and 2 outs in the bottom of the 9th, the Cougars’ Jeff Bart made a diving catch on a screaming line drive that saved a tie game, which was called because of darkness.
Record: RC 2-1-2

High school softball
Nonleague
AT PETALUMA
Petaluma 10, Ursuline 1
WP—Sara Soares (4 IP, 1 H, 1 K, 2 BB). LP—Haley Macdonald.
P: Soares 2×2, 3B, HR, 2 R, 4 RBI; Abby Balf 1×3, 1 R, 3 RBI; TJ Watts 2×3, R, RBI.
U: Macdonald 1×2, R.
Record: P 3-0

AT ST. VINCENT
St. Vincent 22, Head Royce 2
WP—Hayley Olsen (5 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 3 BB). LP—Haley Wiley.
SV: Morgan Selmi 3×4, 2 3B, 4 R, 5 RBI; Vanessa Hall 2×3, 2B, 4 R, 3 RBI; Ursyla Baumgarten 4×4, 3B, R, 5 RBI.
ER: Annie Wanless 1×3, RBI.
Record: SV 2-1

High school golf
NBL
AT OAKMONT WEST (Par 36)
Ukiah 236, Santa Rosa 250
U: Dominic Brutocao 39, Javier Torres 45, J.T. Rohrbough 53, Matt Ross 48, Willy McAsey 51.
SR: Jason Toreson 50, Jeff DeGolia 53, Taj Hittenberger 49, Jesse Monroe 49, Trenton Peterson 49.

SCL
AT HEALDSBURG GC (Par 35)
Healdsburg 212, El Molino 248
H: Alex Wood 39, Raul Friedemann 41, Nick Flores 42, Luis Perez 43, Kenny Anderson 47.
EM: Joe Douglass 43, Ryan Yoast 44, Josh Sparks 50, Dylan Weese 55, Vincent Fusez 56.
Records: H 2-0; EM 1-1

AT ROOSTER RUN (Par 36)
Casa Grande 207, Petaluma 221
CG: Daniel Dalpoggetto 36, Corey Ghiringhelli 40, Tayler Battaglia 42, Sean O’Shea 42, Bradley Skubie 47.
P: Matt Medeiros 37, Brian Shabazian 41, Jaycob Marsh 43, Daniel Brockman 50, Jordan Volson 50.
Records: P 1-1, CG 1-0

High school swimming
SCL
AT EL MOLINO
Girls: Petaluma 97, El Molino 72
200 Med Relay—P 2:06:64; 200 free—Hailey Cahill (P) 2:06:40; 200 IM—Megan Warren (EM) 2:42:31; 50 free—Ivy Fenn (P) :29; 100 butterfly—Erin Teuschel (P) 1:16:29; 100 free—Megan Warren (EM) 1:04:72; 500 free—Carrie Siebald (P) 6:02:91; 200 free relay—P 2:00:39; 100 back—Hailey Cahill (P) 1:05:75; 100 breast—Christine Lewis (P) 1:17:69; 200 free relay—EM 4:34:31.
Boys: Petaluma 99, El Molino 31
200 med relay—P 1:54:75; 200 free—Tom Franicezich (P) 2:07:19; 200 IM—Harmen Gault (P) 2:18:00; 50 free—Robert Coxon (EM) 25:26; diving—Robert Coxon (EM) 176.45; 100 butterfly—Jon Michael Johnson (P) 1:05:47; 100 free—Will Sanderson (P) 58:38; 500 free—Jon Michael Johnson (P) 6:11:65; 200 free relay—P 1:45:95; 100 breast—Tom Franicezich (P) 1:17:33; 40 free relay—P 3:58:68.

AT HEALDSBURG
Girls: Healdsburg 119, Sonoma 39
200 MR—(H) 2:30.49; 200 F—Sarah Beard (H) 2:40.57; 200 IM—Skye Destiny (H) 3:03.10; 50 F—Emily Desepte (H) 33:97; 100 Fly—Clarine Phipps (H) 1:29.52; 100 F—Desepte (H) 1:14.87; 400 F—Ferrara (S) 5:50.00; 200 FR—(H) 2:17.17; 100 Back—Ferrara (S) 1:21.19; 100 Breast—Saskia Tetingey (H) 1:34.29; 400 FR—(H) 5:11.80
Record: H 2-0
Boys: Healdsburg 126, Sonoma 41
200 MR—(H) 2:12.62; 200 F—Colin Deas (H) 2:36.03; 200 IM—Stuart Quiroga (H) 2:31.81; 50 F—Bowen Brooks (H) 28:63; 100 Fly—Quiroga (H) 1:05.59; 100 F—Deas (H) 1:28.33; 400 F—Jacob Alger (H) 5:38.68; 200 FR—(H) 2:00.42; 100 Back—Brooks (H) 1:11.87; 100 Breast—Peter Rudd (H) 1:28.75; 400 FR—(H) 4:23.29.
Record: H 2-0
JV: Healdsburg 65, Sonoma 56.

AT CASA GRANDE
Boys: Windsor 88, Casa Grande 82
200 Medley Relay—Mark Samet, Alex Xu, Max Parelius, Morgan Baldwin (CG) 1:44.43; 200 Free—Alex Xu (CG) 1:49.20; 200 IM—Sam Haley (W) 1:58.83; 50 Free—Morgan Baldwin (CG) 23.62; 100 Fly—Sam Haley (CG) 53.41; 100 Free—Alex Xu (CG) 49.25; 500 Free—Morgan Baldwin (CG) 5:17.10; 200 Free Relay—Morgan Baldwin, Dylan Steiner, Max Parelius, Alex Xu (CG) 1:33.05; 100 Back—Ben Crabb (W) 1:01.72; 100 Breast—Dylan Steiner (CG) 1:04.21; 400 Free Relay—Janarthan Nadendla, River Poze, Ben Crabb, Sam Haley (W) 3:33.99.
Girls: Windsor 118, Casa Grande 53
200 Medley Relay—Michelle Piersol, Shannon Bell, Greta Kelso, Gabby Grijalva (W) 2:02.87; 200 Free—Allie Davis (W) 1:56.12; 200 IM—Reid Whaley (CG) 2:15.46; 50 Free—Kirsten Craig (W) 28.14; 100 Fly—Micaela Luders (W) 1:00.30; 100 Free—Jillian Patalano (W) 1:04.52; 500 Free—Allie Davis (W) 5:13.30; 200 Free Relay—Jillian Patalano, Emily Glanton, Shannon Lee, Kirsten Craig (W) 1:55.37; 100 Back—Micaela Luders (W) 1:03.15; 100 Breast—Shinmei Chan (CG) 1:19.18; 400 Free Relay—Micaela Luders, Lindsay Clark-Warren, Kirsten Craig, Allie Davis (W) 3:58.55.
JV Girls: Casa 25 Windsor 132

High school boys tennis
SCL
AT HEALDSBURG
Healdsburg 6, Petaluma 1
Singles: Bosten Larson (H) d. Eric Kempers (P) 6-1, 7-5; John Bursick (H) d. Cole Simpson (P) 6-2, 6-2; Peter Jensch (H) d. Matt Shafer (P) 6-3, 6-0; Noah Billegas (H) d. Bobby Weiner (P) 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles: Jose Fonsecca-Sam Hylas (H) d. Blake Lackey-Marcus Avell (P) 6-3, 6-4; Stefan Masselink-Daniel Schroeder (H) d. Tillman Schmid-Ricky Singleton (P) 6-3, 7-5; Augie CLark-Ryan Ishizu (P) d. Robert McNiel-Jack Wanke (H) 7-5, 6-3.

EMPIRE SCHEDULE
Friday’s events
COLLEGE BASEBALL
CCAA
Cal State L.A. at Sonoma State, 2 p.m.
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
CCAA
Sonoma State at Cal State Stanislaus (DH), 1 p.m.
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Nonleague
Santa Rosa at Windsor, 3:30 p.m.
Eureka at Ukiah, 4 p.m.
St. Helena at Healdsburg, 6:30 p.m.
HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Nonleague
Elsie Allen at Tomales, 3:30 p.m.
Santa Rosa at Middletown, 3:30 p.m.
St. Helena at El Molino, 4 p.m.
Healdsburg at Moreau Catholic, 6 p.m.