Empire Scoreboard

College baseball
CCAA
AT ROHNERT PARK
Sonoma State 3, Cal State L.A. 2
Cal State L.A. 000 001 100 0 — 2 7 3
Sonoma State 200 000 000 1 — 3 10 1
WP—Joey Van Cleave, 2-0. LP—Jacob Valenzuela, 4-2. SSU—Randy Wells 2×5, RBI, SB; Kyle Jones 2×5, 2B, SB, R.
Records: CSULA 15-6, 10-3; SSU 12-2, 7-2
Notable: On an 0-2 pitch with two outs and runners on second and third, Cameron Cook delivered a soft liner that glanced off the top of the outstretched glove of Cal State L.A. second baseman Brian Moon, giving 11th-ranked Sonoma State the walk-off victory in 10 innings.
Joey Van Cleave, who came on in relief of Thomas Lee in the eighth, earned the victory after tossing the final 2 1/3 innings. He allowed 1 hit and 1 walk and struck out 2. Lee scattered 6 hits, gave up 2 runs, walked 1 and struck out 7.

College softball
CCAA
AT TURLOCK
Sonoma State 4, CSU Stanislaus 0
Sonoma State 000 030 1 — 4 8 1
CSU Stanislaus 000 000 0 — 0 0 0
WP—Samatha Lipperd, 10-3. LP—Weatherford 6-9. SSU— Kayla Ledford 2×4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Ali Palermo 2×3, HR, RBI, 2 R; Brittanie Verissimo 2×3, 2B.
GAME 2
CSU Stanislaus 12, Sonoma State 7

Sonoma State 012 400 0 — 7 12 1
CSU Stanislaus 420 330 x — 12 9 2
WP—Kristan Burns, 5-5; Ciara Becerril, 1-2.
SSU—Danielle Lowe 2×4, R; Rochelle Vanyi 2×4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Brittanie Verissimo 2×3, 2 2B, 3 RBI, R; Megan Konieczka 2×4, RBI, R.
Records: CSUS 12-14, 9-9; SSU 17-8, 13-5
Notable: In the opener, Samantha Lipperd recorded her third career no-hitter. She struck out 14, one shy of tying her season’s best, and walked 3.

JC swimming
Cuesta Invitational (Day 1)
AT SAN LUIS OBISPO
Women’s Current Team Standings
1, Santa Rosa JC 222; 2, Orange Coast 203; 3, Sierra 159; 4, American River 145; 5, Bakersfield 86; 6, Ventura 84; 7, Merced 83; 8, Cuesta 75; 9, L.A. Pierce 75; 10, Cerritos 71; 11, College of the Sequoias 63; 12, San Francisco City 52; 13, Long Beach 49; 14, Santa Monica 40; 15, Cabrillo 23; 16, West Valley 13; 17, El Camino 12.
SRJC Top Finishers
1650 Free—2nd, Breanna Weber 19:07.02; 4th Becky Bennisgson 19:32.03; 200 Free Relay—2nd, Jessica Crawford, Caitlin O’Rouke, Jillian Clark, Lauren Bugglin 1:42.25; 100 Back—1st Lauren Bugglin 1:00.34, 4th Caitlin O’Rourke 1:03.08, 5th Jillian Clark 1:06.46; 100 Breast—1st LuLu Thrower 1:11.24, 5th Corine Vierra 1:12.62, 8th Becca Woodruff 1:14.20; 100 Butterfly—3rd Lauren Bugglin 1:00.76, 6th Jessica Crawford 1:02.39; 800 Free Relay—3rd Lauren Bugglin, Jessica Crawford, Breanna Weber, Jillian Clark 8:25.59.
Notable: Lauren Bugglin set a meet record in the 100 Back with her 1:00.34. The former record was held by Allison Duran, 1:00.50 in 2009.
Men’s Current Team Standings
1, Santa Rosa JC 259; 2, Ventura 239; 3, Orange Coast 191; 4, Sierra 115; 5, Merced 57; 6, Long Beach 92; 7, American River 83; 8, Bakersfield 79; 9, Cerritos 11; 9, Ohlone 11; 11, Cuesta 40; 12, Santa Monica 32; 13, L.A. Pierce 23; 14, West Valley 21; 15, Cypress 12; 15, College of the Sequoias 12; 17, El Camino 8; 18, Cabrillo 7.
SRJC Top Finishers
1650 Free—1st Matt Stuhr 16:02.10, 4th Jesse Risinger 17:23.54; 200 Free Relay—1st Matt Stuhr, Devon Jones, Brett Van Patten, Trent Williams 1:25.81; 200 Back—2nd Justin Lomas 1:58.75, 4th Dan Crase 1:59.98; 100 Free—2nd Devon Jones 47.35, 6th Brett Van Patten 48.43, 8th Trent Williams 48.81; 200 Breast—3rd Curtis Tinloy 2:10.61, 7th Nick Johnson 2:13.41, 8th Prasad Nadendla 2:17.40; 200 Fly—7th Sean Malley 2:02.93; 800 Free Relay—2nd Justin Lomas, Brett Van Patten, Devon Jones, Matt Stuhr 7:08.08.
Notable: Matt Stuhr set a meet record in the 1650 Free with his 16:02.10. The former record was also held by Stuhr, 16:02.74 in 2010.

High school baseball
Nonleague
AT WINDSOR
Windsor 9, Santa Rosa 3
Santa Rosa 000 102 0 — 3 2 4
Windsor 230 022 x — 9 11 2
WP—Ryan Shubin. LP—Austin McMahon.
SR—Peter Winters 1×3; Will McCulloch 1×3.
W—Darrian Roman 2×4, 2 2B, 4 RBI; Ryan Shubin 2×3, 2B. Records: SR 2-2, W 3-3

AT OAKLAND
St. Vincent 10, College Prep 2
St. Vincent 004 312 0 — 10 12 0
College Prep 000 002 0 — 2 4 5
WP—Branden Mooney (4 IP, 0 R). LP—Alex Chiang. StV—Michael Mieswinkel 2×4, 2B, 2 R, RBI; Jose Mehta 3×4, 3B, RBI; Matt Kirtley 1×2, HR, R, 3 RBI; Stewart Perly 2×3, RBI; K.C. Petersen 1×4, 2B, R, RBI. CP—Gabe Reyneso-Pailley 2×3, RBI.
Notable: St. Vincent has scored in double figures in three of its four games.
Record: StV 4-0; CP 3-1

AT ANDERSON VALLEY
Anderson Valley 7, Archbishop Hanna 2
WP—Garrett Mezzanatto. WP—Derrick Rowell. AH—Enrique Gonzales 1×2, 2B; Nick Lyons 1×3. AV—Mezzanatto 1×3, 2B; Hunter Sagaiga 2×4, RBI; Justin Soto 1×2, 2 RBI. Records: AH 0-1; AV 1-0
Notable: It was the first time in four years the Panthers have won their season opener. Mezzanatto went the first five innings, allowing two hits and no earned runs. Soto put Anderson Valley ahead for good in the third when his single up the middle knocked in two runs.

AT PETALUMA
Petaluma 5, Northgate 5, 10 innings
Northgate 001 130 000 0 — 5 8 2
Petaluma 002 030 000 0 — 5 9 3
N—Dante Egger 2×4, RBI; Christian Antoloczy 2×4, RBI. P—Stephen McElroy 3×5, Dylan Parks 2×4, 3 RBI. Records: N 1-1-2; P 3-2-1
Notable: Game was called because of darkness. Anthony Sequeira pitched the final five innings for the Trojans. The senior gave up one hit and struck out four. He threw 46 pitches, 37 for strikes.

AT SONOMA
Sonoma Valley 8, Dublin 7
Dublin 001 042 0 — 7 8 1
Sonoma Valley 104 300 x — 8 11 4
WP—Brennan Cole. LP—Zach Crittenden.
D—Scott Mitchell 2×3, RBI; Paul Schaff 2×3.
SV—Kevin Ely 3×4, 2B; Jonah Son 2×4, 2 RBI; Sean Daly 2×3, RBI. Records: SV 2-1; D 3-1
Notable: After seeing an 8-1 lead nearly evaporate, Michael Hernandez held the visitors scoreless in the seventh. In the third inning, Chandler Kelley, Cole and Daly got successive RBI hits with two outs.

AT TOMALES
Cloverdale 7, Tomales 6
Cloverdale 001 022 2 — 7 8 1
Tomales 101 040 0 — 6 9 2
WP—Brett Southard. LP—Andrew Caramango. C—Beau Gastineau 2×4, 2B; Southard 2×3. T—Jacob Brady 2×4, 2 R, HR; Ricky Becerra 3×4, 2B; Justin Kehoe 1×5, 2B, 3 RBI. Records: C 2-1; T 0-3

High school softball
Nonleague
AT EL MOLINO
El Molino 4, St. Helena 3
St. Helena 010 020 0 — 3 1 2
El Molino 000 031 x — 4 4 1
WP—Payton Fedrick. LP—Meyer.
StH—Saintillano 1×3. EM—Erin Fresquez 1×2, RBI; Renae Montes 1×2; Elizabeth Callagy 1×3, 2 RBI; Kerri Rampone 1×3. Records: StH 0-1; EM 2-1

AT PETALUMA
Petaluma 8, Maria Carrillo 0
Maria Carrillo 000 000 0 — 0 1 2
Petaluma 000 323 x — 8 12 0
WP—Sara Soares. LP—Samantha Bartee.
MC—Jillian Rice 1×2. P—Chelsea 2×3, 2B, 3 R, RBI; Gina Barnick 2×4, 2B, R, 2 RBI; Soares 2×3.
Records: MC 0-4; P 4-0

AT RANCHO COTATE
Rancho Cotate 1, Casa Grande 0
Casa Grande 000 000 0 — 0 7 0
Rancho Cotate 000 001 x — 1 2 3
WP—Shonna Christianson. LP—Ashley Ludlow.
CG—Michelle Harris 2×4; Michelle Ginn 1×3; Madelyn Bently 1×4, 2B. RC—Morgan Taylor 1×3; Christianson 1×3, 2B, RBI. Records: RC 3-0; CG 0-2
Notable: With two outs in the sixth, sophomore K.K. Fronde walked and came home on Christianson’s double to center field. JV: RC won 9-6

AT CALISTOGA
Calistoga 9, Upper Lake 0
Upper Lake 000 000 0 — 0 1 1
Calistoga 315 000 x — 9 12 1
WP—Nicole Taylor. LP—Kat Edmonds.
UL—Irwin 1×3. C—Lexi Monhoff 3×3, Taylor 2×3, 3 RBI; Lily Wagner 2×4, 2B, RBI.
Records: UL 1-1; C 3-0
Notable: Monhoff, Taylor and Wagner each singled and came around to score in the first. Taylor struck out eight and walked one.

High school boys tennis
NBL
AT UKIAH
Cardinal Newman 6, Ukiah 1
Singles: Marky Cantu (U) d. Nick McGregor (CN) 6-1, 6-1; Alec Hurst (CN) d. Lanny Mounts 6-3, 7-6 (7-2); Peter Derutte (CN) d. Alejandro Araiza 6-2, 6-1; Toim McCullough (CN) d. LukeCramer 7-5, 6-0.
Doubles: Griffin Meinken-Greg Gschwend (CN) d. Josh Gernert-Edward Organ 6-2, 6-2; Peter Segre-Pete Dotti (CN) d. Milan Bhula-Gabe Fernandez 6-0, 6-3; Nate Bentham-Max Leinen (CN) d. Nicolas Force-Cirrus Cloudan 6-1, 6-0.
Record: CN 3-1, 3-0

High school swimming
NBL
AT SANTA ROSA JC
Boys: Maria Carrillo 117, Cardinal Newman 53
200 medley relay—MC 1:49.18; 200 freestyle—Gerry Yeung (MC) 1:54.92; 200 IM—Richard Liang (MC) 2:04.47; 50 freestyle—Kyle Galbraith (CN) :23.37; 100 fly—Shannon Fong (MC) :56.10; 100 freestyle—Galbraith (CN) :52.19; 500 freestyle—Yeung (MC) 5:17.99; 200 freestyle relay—CN 1:40.72; 100 backstroke—Fong (MC) :59.04; 100 breaststroke—Liang (MC) 1:02.95; 400 freestyle relay—MC 3:34.74.
Records: CN 1-1 MC 2-0
Girls: Ursuline 111, Maria Carrillo 65
200 medley relay—U 1:59.51; 200 freestyle—Cox (U) 2:14.04; 200 IM—Julia Personeni (U) 2:23.65; 50 freestyle—Alison Straus (U) :27.24; Diving—Brittney Lanoire (MC); 100 fly—Straus (U) 1:03.23; 100 freestyle—Karrissa DeRousseau (MC) :56.30; 500 freestyle—Taylor Young (U) 5:18.64; 200 freestyle relay—U 1:54.57; 100 backstroke—DeRousseau (MC) 1:02.22; 100 breaststroke—Young (U) 1:07.53; 400 freestyle relay—U 3:59.70.
Records: U 2-0 MC 0-2