This week's big event on the volleyball court

The big event of the week just might not come on the football field, the soccer pitch or the cross-country route.
 

The big matchup of the week appears to be on the volleyblal court when the Petaluma girls take a trip across town to visit rival Casa Grande at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.
 

Following is a list of the top events of the week in all sports:


SCHEDULE OF THE TOP EVENTS FOR THE WEEK OF SEPT. 19TH


GIRLS SOCCER

Monday (Sept. 19)
 

Rancho Cotate at Sonoma Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday (Sept. 20)
 

St. Helena at Lower Lake, 3:30 p.m.
 

Petaluma at El Molino, 4 p.m.
 

Upper Lake at St. Vincent, 4 p.m.
 

Kelseyville at Cloverdale, 4:30 p.m.
 

Willits at Clear Lake, 6 p.m.
 

Casa Grande at Analy, 7 p.m.
 

Windsor at Healdsburg, 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday (Sept. 21)
 

Tomales at Sonoma Academy, 4:30 p.m.
 

Roseland University Prep at Anderson Valley 4:30 p.m.
 

Rincon Valley Christian at Calistoga Wildcats, 4:30 p.m.
 

Cardinal Newman at Piner, 7 p.m.
 

Rancho Cotate at Elsie Allen, 7 p.m.
 

Montgomery at Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.

Thursday (Sept. 22)
 

El Molino at Casa Grande, 4 p.m.
 

Lower Lake at Clear Lake 4:30 p.m.
 

Kelseyville at Fort Bragg, 4:30 p.m.
 

Middletown at St. Helena, 5:30 p.m.
 

Analy at Windsor, 7 p.m.
 

Sonoma Valley at Petaluma, 7 p.m.

Friday (Sept. 23)
 

Piner at Maria Carrillo, 4 p.m.
 

Roseland University Prep at Upper Lake, 4:30 p.m.
 

Mendocino at Calistoga, 4:30 p.m.
 

Santa Rosa at Cardinal Newman, 6 p.m.
 

Ukiah at Elsie Allen, 6 p.m.
 

Montgomery at Rancho Cotate, 7 p.m.

Saturday (Sept. 24)
 

St. Vincent at El Molino, 11 a.m.
 

Sonoma Academy at Clear Lake , 11 a.m.
 

Upper Lake at Kelseyville, noon


———————————
———————————


GIRLS VOLLEYVBALL

Monday
 

Mendocino at Geyserville, 5:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday
 

Lower Lake at Middletown, 5 p.m.
 

Round Valley at Point Arena, 5 p.m.
 

Potter Valley at Anderson Valley, 5 p.m.
 

Clear Lake at Fort Bragg, 5 p.m.
 

Elsie Allen at Ukiah, 5:30 p.m.
 

Petaluma at Casa Grande, 6 p.m.
 

Sonoma Academy at Tomales, 6 p.m.
 

Roseland Prep at Rio Lindo, 6 p.m.
 

Calistoga at St. Vincent, 6 p.m.
 

St. Helena at Cloverdale 6 p.m.
 

El Molino at Healdsburg, 6:30 p.m.
 

Maria Carrillo at Rancho Cotate, 6:30 p.m.
 

Willits at Kelseyville, 2011, 6:30 p.m.
 

Upper Lake at Rincon Valley Christian, 6:30 p.m.
 

Cardinal Newman at Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
 

Sonoma Valley at Windsor, 7 p.m.
 

Piner at Montgomery, 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday
 

No matches scheduled

 

Thursday
 

Fort Bragg at Lower Lake, 5 p.m.
 

Cloverdale at Clear Lake, 5 p.m.
 

Healdsburg at Analy, 6 p.m.
 

Rio Lindo Adventist at Sonoma Academy, 6 p.m.
 

Rincon Valley Christian at Roseland Prep, 6 p.m.
 

Laytonville at Mendocino, 6 p.m.
 

Geyserville at Potter Valley, 6 p.m.
 

Tomales at Calistoga, 6 p.m.
 

Anderson Valley at Round Valley, 6 p.m.
 

Ukiah at Cardinal Newman, 6:30 p.m.
 

Rancho Cotate at Elsie Allen, 6:30 p.m.
 

Casa Grande at Sonoma Valley, 6:30 p.m.
 

Kelseyville at St. Helena, 6:30 p.m.
 

St. Vincent at Upper Lake, 6:30 p.m.
 

Windsor at El Molino, 7 p.m.

 

Friday
 

No matches scheduled

 

Saturday
 

No matches scheduled

 

——————–
 

——————–

 

FOOTBALL

 

Friday
 

Laytonville at Anderson Valley, 6 p.m.
 

Lower Lake at Valley Christian (Dublin), 7 p.m.
 

Analy at Santa Rosa, 7:30 p.m.
 

Cardinal Newman at Palma, 7:30 p.m.
 

Fort Bragg at Elsie Allen, 7:30 p.m.
 

El Molino at Alhambra, 7:30 p.m.
 

Rancho Cotate at Petaluma, 7:30 p.m.
 

American Canyon at Sonoma Valley, 7:30 p.m.
 

Windsor at Maria Carrillo, 7:30 p.m.
 

Casa Grande at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
 

South Fork at Calistoga, 7:30 p.m.
 

Ferndale at Kelseyville, 7:30 p.m.
 

Stuart Hall at Potter Valley, 7:30 p.m.
 

St. Helena at Tomales, 7:30 p.m.
 

Healdsburg at Acalanes, 7:30 p.m.
 

Ukiah at Willits, 7:30 p.m.
 

Brookside Christian at Middletown, 7:30 p.m.
 

Upper Lake at Hoopa Valley, 7:30 p.m.

 

Saturday
 

Piner at Drake, 2 p.m.
 

Clear Lake at St. Vincent, 2 p.m.
 

Round Valley at Rincon Valley Christian, 2 p.m.
 

Mendocino at Point Arena, 2:30 p.m.

 

————————–
 

————————–

 

BOYS SOCCER

 

Monday
 

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday
 

Ukiah at Piner, 4 p.m.
 

Cloverdale at Kelseyville, 4:30 p.m.
 

St. Helena at Lower Lake, 5 p.m.
 

Elsie Allen at Cardinal Newman, 6 p.m.
 

Maria Carrillo at Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
 

Rancho Cotate at Montgomery, 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday
 

Point Arena at Calistoga, 4 p.m.
 

Sonoma Academy at Upper Lake, 4:30 p.m.
 

Anderson Valley at Roseland Prep, 4:30 p.m.
 

Mendocino at Rio Lindo Adventist, 4:30 p.m.
 

Casa Grande at Analy, 7 p.m.
 

Healdsburg at Windsor, 7 p.m.

 

Thursday
 

Fort Bragg at Kelseyville, 4:30 p.m.
 

Cardinal Newman at Ukiah, 6 p.m.
 

Montgomery at Maria Carrillo, 6 p.m.
 

Lower Lake at Clear Lake, 6 p.m.
 

Santa Rosa at Elsie Allen, 7 p.m.
 

Piner at Rancho Cotate, 7 p.m.

 

Friday
 

Casa Grande at El Molino, 4 p.m.
 

Petaluma at Sonoma Valley, 4 p.m.
 

Rincon Valley Christian at Point Arena, 4 p.m.
 

Upper Lake at Geyserville, 4 p.m.
 

Sonoma Academy at Rio Lindo Adventist, 4:30 p.m.
 

Calistoga at Roseland Prep, 4:30 p.m.
 

Windsor at Analy, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday
 

Sonoma Academy at Clear Lake, 1 p.m.

 

———————–

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

Wednesday
 

Willits at Fort Bragg, 3 p.m.
 

Meet at Clear Lake – multiple teams
 

Meet at Fort Bragg
 

Meet at RVC

 

Saturday
 

Stanford Invitational