Week ahead: Wildcats coming to Monty


Thirteen high school football games, scattered around the Empire, are scheduled to be played on Friday night, and maybe the best will be Ukiah at Montgomery.
It should be an entertainng North Bay League matchup on the Vikings home field.
Following is a schedule of most of the top events this upcoming week:


———————————-

HS SKED FOR THE WEEK OF SEPT. 26TH

———————————-

FOOTBALL

Friday (Sept. 30th)
Maria Carrillo at Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.
Anderson Valley at Potter Valley, 7 p.m.
Windsor at Analy, 7:30 p.m.
Sonoma Valley at Elsie Allen, 7:30 p.m.
El Molino at Casa Grande, 7:30 p.m.
Healdsburg at Petaluma, 7:30 p.m.
Piner at Rancho Cotate, 7:30 p.m.
Ukiah at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
Middletown at Lower Lake, 7:30 p.m.
Fort Bragg at Clear Lake, 7:30 p.m.
Willits at Kelseyville, 7:30 p.m.
St. Elizabeth at Tomales, 7:30 p.m.
Cloverdale at St. Helena, 7:30 p.m.


Saturday (Oct. 1)
Round Valley at Laytonville, noon
South Fork at Upper Lake, 2 p.m.
Mendocino at Rincon Valley Christian, 2:30 p.m.
Point Arena at Stuart Hall, 4 p.m.


————————–


BOYS SOCCER


Monday (26th)
No games scheduled


Tuesday (27th)
Piner at Maria Carrillo, 4 p.m.
Rancho Cotate at Cardinal Newman, 4:30 p.m.
Lower Lake at Cloverdale, 6 p.m.
Middletown at Kelseyville, 6 p.m.
Ukiah at Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
Casa Grande at Petaluma, 7 p.m.
Elsie Allen at Montgomery, 7 p.m.


Wednesday (28th)
El Molino at Windsor, 4 p.m.
Casa Grande at Sonoma Valley, 4 p.m.
Point Arena at Geyserville, 4 p.m.
Upper Lake at Rincon Valley Christian, 4 p.m.
St. Vincent at Sonoma Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Roseland Prep at Tomales, 4:30 p.m.
Calistoga at Mendocino, 4:30 p.m.
Analy at Healdsburg, 7 p.m.

Thursday (29th)
Montgomery at Piner, 4 p.m.
Tomales at Sonoma Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Santa Rosa at Cardinal Newman, 6 p.m.
Ukiah at Elsie Allen, 6 p.m.
Willits at Lower Lake, 6 p.m.
Kelseyville at Clear Lake, 6 p.m.
Maria Carrillo at Rancho Cotate, 7 p.m.

Friday (30th)
Healdsburg at El Molino, 4 p.m.
Windsor at Sonoma Valley, 4 p.m.
Point Arena at St. Vincent, 4 p.m.
Rio Lindo Adventist at Upper Lake, 4 p.m.
Roseland Prep at Rincon Valley Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Geyserville at Mendocino, 4:30 p.m.
Calistoga at Anderson Valley, 4:30 p.m.


Saturday (1st)

No games scheduled


————————————-
————————————-


GIRLS SOCCER

Monday (26th)
Roseland Prep at Middletown, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday (27th)
Windsor at El Molino, 4 p.m.
Calistoga at Roseland Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Lower Lake at Cloverdale, 4:30 p.m.
Middletown at Kelseyville, 4:30 p.m.
Casa Grande at Sonoma Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Clear Lake at St. Helena, 5:30 p.m.
Healdsburg at Analy, 7 p.m.

Wednesday (28th)
Ukiah at Cardinal Newman, 6 p.m.
Elsie Allen at Montgomery, 4 p.m.
Sonoma Academy at Upper Lake, 4:30 p.m.
Anderson Valley at St. Vincent, 4:30 p.m.
Piner at Rancho Cotate, 7 p.m.

Thursday (29th)
Willits at Lower Lake, 4:30 p.m.
Kelseyville at Clear Lake, 4:30 p.m.
Petaluma at Casa Grande, 6 p.m.
St. Helena at Fort Bragg, 6 p.m.
Cardinal Newman at Montgomery, 7 p.m.
El Molino at Healdsburg, 7 p.m.
Sonoma Valley at Windsor, 7 p.m.

Friday (30th)
Elsie Allen at Piner, 4 p.m.
Clear Lake at Upper Lake, 4 p.m.
Rincon Valley Christian at Roseland Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Calistoga at Sonoma Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Rancho Cotate at Maria Carrillo, 7 p.m.
Analy at El Molino, 4 p.m.

———————————
———————————


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL


Monday (26th)
No matches scheduled


Tuesday’s (27th)
Lower Lake at St. Helena, 5 p.m.
Clear Lake at Willits, 5 p.m.
Rincon Valley Christian at Sonoma Academy, 6 p.m.
St. Vincent at Roseland Prep, 6 p.m.
Mendocino at Point Arena, 6 p.m.
Round Valley at Potter Valley, 6 p.m.
Rio Lindo Adventist at Calistoga, 6 p.m.
Sonoma Valley at Petaluma, 6:30 p.m.
Cloverdale at Kelseyville, 6:30 p.m.
Tomales at Upper Lake, 6:30 p.m.
Middletown at Fort Bragg, 6:30 p.m.
Piner at Ukiah, 6:30 p.m.
Maria Carrillo at Santa Rosa, 6:30 p.m.
Analy at Windsor, 7 p.m.
Cardinal Newman at Rancho Cotate, 7 p.m.
El Molino at Casa Grande, 7 p.m.
Montgomery at Elsie Allen, 7 p.m.

Wednesday (28th)
No games scheduled

Thursday (29th)
Clear Lake at Lower Lake, 5 p.m.
Laytonville at Point Arena, 5 p.m.
Roseland Prep at Tomales, 6 p.m.
Sonoma Academy at St. Vincent, 6 p.m.
Mendocino at Anderson Valley, 6 p.m.
Calistoga at Rincon Valley Christian, 6 p.m.
Middletown at St. Helena, 6 p.m.
Casa Grande at Analy, 6:30 p.m.
Rancho Cotate at Montgomery, 6:30 p.m.
Windsor at Healdsburg, 6:30 p.m.
Elsie Allen at Maria Carrillo, 6:30 p.m.
Fort Bragg at Kelseyville, 6:30 p.m.
Upper Lake at Rio Lindo Adventist, 6:30 p.m.
Ukiah at Santa Rosa, 6:30 p.m.
Piner at Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.
Petaluma at El Molino, 7 p.m.

Friday (30th)
No games scheduled

Saturday (1st)
No games scheduled


——————————
——————————

GIRLS TENNIS

(all matches start at 3:30 p.m.)

Tuesday’s matches (Sept. 27th)
Rancho Cotate at Ukiah
Elsie Allen at Piner
Montgomery at Santa Rosa
Maria Carrillo at Cardinal Newman

Thursday’s matchEs (Sept. 29th)
Cardinal Newman at Montgomery
Santa Rosa at Elsie Allen
Piner at Rancho Cotate
Ukiah at Maria Carrillo


——————————–


GIRLS GOLF

Tuesday’s matches (Sept. 27th)
Cardinal Newman at Montgomery
Santa Rosa at Elsie Allen
Piner at Rancho Cotate
Ukiah at Maria Carrillo

Thursday’s matches (Sept. 29th)
Santa Rosa at Cardinal Newman
Montgomery at Piner
Ukiah at Elsie Allen
Rancho Cotate at Maria Carrillo

——————————

CROSS-COUNTRY

Wednesday’s meets (28th)
Clear Lake, Upper Lake, Calistoga, St. Helena, Pt. Arena and Willits at Cloverdale, 3 p.m.
Lower Lake, RVC and Roseland Prep at Middletown, 3 p.m.
St. Vincent, Justin-Siena at Sonoma Valley


Thursday’s meets (29th)

Fort Bragg, Kelseyville., St. Vincent and Justin-Siena at Sonoma Academy, 3 p.m.