Main event: Cardinals at Pumas, girls soccer


Don’t blink or you might miss the best event of the week:

– Girls soccer: Cardinal Newman at Maria Carrillo, 6:30 p.m., Monday.

The Carrillo Pumas sport an unblemished overall and Nort Bay League record. The Cardinals don't have a loss in the NBL, although they were tied last week at Montgomery.

No matter what happens on Monday, the same two teams go at it again a week from Monday at the Cardinals' home field.

Following is a list of some of the top events of the upcoming week:

FOOTBALL

FRIDAY
Rincon Valley Christian at Anderson Valley, 6 p.m.
Santa Rosa at Ukiah, 7:30 p.m.
Analy at Healdsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Emery at Elsie Allen, 7:30 p.m.
Petaluma at El Molino, 7:30 p.m.
Rancho Cotate at Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
Sonoma Valley at Windsor, 7:30 p.m.
Piner at Maria Carrillo, 7:30 p.m.
Lower Lake at Fort Bragg, 7:30 p.m.
Clear Lake at Cloverdale, 7:30 p.m.
Kelseyville at St. Helena, 7:30 p.m.
Ygnacio Valley at Casa Grande, 7:30 p.m.
Middletown at Willits, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY
Point Arena at Round Valley, noon
Tomales at Upper Lake, 1 p.m.
Calistoga at St. Vincent, 2 p.m.
Potter Valley at Mendocino, 2:30 p.m.

——————–
——————–


BOYS SOCCER

TUESDAY
Elsie Allen at Maria Carrillo, 4 p.m.
Mendocino at Sonoma Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Rincon Valley Christian at Calistoga, 4:30 p.m.
Cardinal Newman at Montgomery, 6 p.m.
Lower Lake at Kelseyville, 2011, 6 p.m.
Piner at Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
Ukiah at Rancho Cotate, 7 p.m.
Anderson Valley at Point Arena, 4 p.m.
Upper Lake at Tomales, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY
Roseland Prep at St. Vincent, 4:30 p.m.
Sonoma Valley at Analy, 7 p.m.
Petaluma at Healdsburg, 7 p.m.
Casa Grande at Windsor, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY
Middletown at Lower Lake, 4:30 p.m.
Kelseyville at Willits, 4:30 p.m.
Rio Lindo Adventist at Calistoga, 4:30 p.m.
Piner at Cardinal Newman, 6 p.m.
Maria Carrillo at Ukiah, 6 p.m.
Montgomery at Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.
Rancho Cotate at Elsie Allen, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY
Analy at El Molino, 4 p.m.
Napa at Calistoga, 4 p.m.
Healdsburg at Sonoma Valley, 4 p.m.
Anderson Valley at Sonoma Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Roseland Prep at Upper Lake, 4:30 p.m.
Mendocino at Point Arena, 4:30 p.m.
Windsor at Petaluma, 7 p.m.

————————-
————————-


GIRLS SOCCER

MONDAY
Analy at El Molino, 4 p.m.
Rincon Valley Christian at Sonoma Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Cardinal Newman at Maria Carrillo, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY
Clear Lake at Middletown, 3:30 p.m.
Analy at Sonoma Valley, 4 p.m.
Windsor at Casa Grande, 4 p.m.
Lower Lake at Kelseyville, 4:30 p.m.
Willits at St. Helena, 6 p.m.
Healdsburg at Petaluma, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY
Piner at Ukiah, 4 p.m.
Upper Lake at Tomales, 4 p.m.
Sonoma Academy at Anderson Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Mendocino at Roseland Prep, 4:30 p.m.
St. Vincent at Calistoga, 4:30 p.m.
Elsie Allen at Cardinal Newman, 6 p.m.
Montgomery at Maria Carrillo, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY
OCT. 6

Willits at Kelseyville, 4:30 p.m.
Clear Lake at Fort Bragg, 4:30 p.m.
Middletown at Lower Lake, 6 p.m.
St. Helena at Cloverdale, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY
El Molino at Analy, 7 p.m.
Petaluma at Windsor, 7 p.m.
Sonoma Valley at Healdsburg, 7 p.m.
Piner at Santa Rosa, 4 p.m.
Maria Carrillo at Elsie Allen, 4 p.m.
St. Vincent at Roseland Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Calistoga at Upper Lake, 4:30 p.m.
Cardinal Newman at Rancho Cotate, 7 p.m.


———————–
———————–

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

TUESDAY
Cloverdale at Lower Lake, 5 p.m.
Geyserville at Point Arena, 5 p.m.
St. Helena at Clear Lake, 5 p.m.
Sonoma Academy at Upper Lake, 6 p.m.
Roseland Prep at Calistoga, 6 p.m.
Potter Valley at Mendocino, 6 p.m.
Laytonville at Anderson Valley, 6 p.m.
Analy at Petaluma, 6:30 p.m.
Santa Rosa at Rancho Cotate, 6:30 p.m.
Montgomery at Ukiah, 6:30 p.m.
Kelseyville at Middletown, 6:30 p.m.
Healdsburg at Casa Grande, 6:30 p.m.
Fort Bragg at Willits, 6:30 p.m.
Maria Carrillo at Piner, 6:30 p.m.
Elsie Allen at Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.
El Molino at Sonoma Valley, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY
NO MATCHES SCHEDULED

THURSDAY
Lower Lake at Willits, 5 p.m.
Anderson Valley at Point Arena, 5 p.m.
Sonoma Academy at Calistoga 6 p.m.
Upper Lake at Roseland Prep, 6 p.m.
Round Valley at Mendocino, 6 p.m.
Potter Valley at Laytonville, 6 p.m.
St. Helena at Fort Bragg, 6 p.m.
Analy at Sonoma Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Healdsburg at Petaluma, 6:30 p.m.
Rancho Cotate at Ukiah, 6:30 p.m.
Clear Lake at Kelseyville, 6:30 p.m.
Elsie Allen at Piner, 6:30 p.m.
Maria Carrillo at Cardinal Newman, 7 p.m.
Casa Grande at Windsor, 7 p.m.
Montgomery at Santa Rosa, 7 p.m.


——————————
——————————

GIRLS GOLF

TUESDAY
Cardinal Newman at Ukiah, 3:30 p.m.
Piner at Santa Rosa, 3:30 p.m.
Elsie Allen at Rancho Cotate, 3:30 p.m.
Maria Carrillo at Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.
Analy at Healdsburg, 3:30 p.m.
El Molino at Windsor, 3:30 p.m.
Sonoma Valley at Casa Grande, 3 p.m.

OCT. 6
Cardinal Newman vs Rancho Cotate, 3:30 p.m.
Piner vs Ukiah, 3:30 p.m.
Analy vs Windsor, 3:30 p.m.
Montgomery vs Elsie Allen, 3:30 p.m.
Casa Grande vs El Molino, 3:30 p.m.
Petaluma vs Sonoma Valley, 3:20 p.m.


—————————–
—————————–

GIRLS TENNIS

TUESDAY
Montgomery at Piner, 3:30 p.m.
Santa Rosa at Cardinal Newman, 3:30 p.m.
Ukiah at Elsie Allen, 3:30 p.m.
Rancho Cotate at Maria Carrillo, 3:30 p.m.


THURSDAY
Cardinal Newman at Ukiah, 3:30 p.m.
Piner at Santa Rosa, 3:30 p.m.
Elsie Allen at Rancho Cotate, 3:30 p.m.
Maria Carrillo at Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.

——————————
——————————-

CROSS-COUNTRY

WEDNESDAY
Santa Rosa, Rancho Cotate, Maria Carrillo at Spring Lake, 3:45 p.m.
Elsie Allen, Montgomery at Cardinal Newman, 3:45 p.m.
Piner at Ukiah, 3:45 p.m.
Petaluma, Healdsburg, Sonoma Valley at Maxwell Park, 4 p.m.
Analy, El Molino at Casa Grande, 4 p.m.
St. Helena at Fort Bragg, 2:45 p.m.
Willits at Middletown, 2:45 p.m.
Lower Lake at Cloverdale, 2:45 p.m.
Clear Lake at Kelseyville, 2:45 p.m.
Point Arena at Upper Lake, 2:45 p.m.
RVC at Calistoga, 2:45 p.m.
St. Vincent at Roseland Prep, 2:45 p.m.

SATURDAY
El Molino, Petaluma at Clovis Invitational (Fresno), 9 a.m.
Cardinal Newman at Central Park Invitational (Huntington Beach), 9 a.m.
Maria Carrillo, Sonoma Valley at Crystal Springs Invitational (Belmont), 9 a.m.