Wrestling rankings, week of Feb. 12

The following rankings of Empire boys wrestlers were put together by North Coast wrestling coaches. We’ll be working with coaches to update the rankings again after this week’s league meets, as well as during the postseason. Please weigh in in the comments or email eric [dot] wittmershaus [at] pressdemocrat [dot] com.

Spellings are as provided by coaches, but if anything is amiss, let us know and we will change it ASAP.

TEAM RANKINGS

1. Windsor
2. Healdsburg
3. Rancho Cotate
4. Maria Carrillo
5. Casa Grande

108 pounds: 1. Perez Perez, Windsor; 2. Tyler Hagle, Analy; 3. Ian Bailey, Casa Grande; 4. Jeff Ponce, Kelseyville; 5. Denny Layden, Montgomery.

115 pounds: 1. Brian Guerrero, Rancho Cotate; 2. Drew Esquival, Healdsburg; 3. Noah Au-Yeung, Windsor; 4. Joey Gradek, Ukiah; 5. Jose Arreguin, Willits.

122 pounds: 1. Logan Fore, Windsor; 2. Vincent Luis, Rancho Cotate; 3. Evan Bluestone, Maria Carrillo; 4. Giordi Serafinni, Sonoma; 5. Dylan Smith, Casa Grande

128 pounds: 1. Sam Denning, Sonoma; 2. Seth Trunick, Windsor; 3. Marcus Ward, Rancho Cotate; 4. Kyle Doughty, Analy; 5. Ward Beecher, Upper Lake.

134 pounds: 1. Brandon Painchaud, Lower Lake; 2. Trevor Silva, Windsor; 3. Drey Payne, Ukiah; 4. Dao Jones, Healdsburg; 5. Brandon Rodenberger, El Molino.

140 pounds: 1. Blake Borges, El Molino; 2. Ishi Silva, Windsor; 3. Sam Bernard, Cardinal Newman; 4. Alec Wren, Montgomery; 5. Cole Pruett, Petaluma

147 pounds: 1. Adam Hendrickson, Healdsburg; 2. Chris Moreno, Cardinal Newman; 3. Max Schimm, Sonoma Valley; 4. Cody Roe, Windsor; 5. Fabian Vazquez, Maria Carrillo

154 pounds: 1. Jack Fausone, Casa Grande; 2. Chris Berg, Ukiah; 3. Joey Clay, Rancho Cotate; 4. Dominic Merlo, Healdsburg; 5. Bruce Tucker, Upper Lake

162 pounds: 1. Matthew Tsarnas, Healdsburg; 2. Ty Brantley, Rancho Cotate; 3. Alexander Lee, Windsor; 4. Sean O'Brian, Casa Grande; 5. Jake Delfino, Maria Carrillo

172 pounds: 1. Anthony Navarro, Rancho Cotate; 2. Tom Bender, Willits; 3. Marcos Anguiano, Healdsburg; 4. Isia Guzeman, Windsor; 5. Spencer Owen, Montgomery

184 pounds: 1. Ricardo Sandoval, Healdsburg; 2. Taryn Christiansen, El Molino; 3. Max Oswald, Ukiah; 4. Tyler Carpenter, Cardinal Newman; 5. Eric Greenlee, Windsor

197 pounds: 1. Tanner Berncich, Petaluma; 2. James Liggett, Windsor; 3. Brian Northen, Analy; 4. Max Manoukian, Healdsburg; 5. Sage Ritchie, Maria Carrillo.

222 pounds: 1. Dakota Albaum, Maria Carrillo; 2. Aidan Lacy, Sonoma; 3. Christian Delagnes, Windsor; 4. Billy Marshall, Casa Grande; 5. Fono Misi, Rancho Cotate.

287 pounds: 1. Elijah Qualls, Casa Grande; 2. Eric Chavez, Healdsburg; 3. Quintton Bowlds, Willits; 4. Marko Kovco, Maria Carrillo; 5. Salvador Carrillo, Windsor.