UPDATED: A look at seedings for this weekend's NCS wrestling tournament

UPDATE: This list was revised early Friday morning to add all Coastal Mountain Conference qualifiers and to list alternates who qualified for bracket spots. If we're missing any Empire wresters, please let us know and we'll add them.

Earlier this week, the NCS released seedings for Friday and Saturday's boys wrestling tournament in Newark. Although there are 40 wrestlers at each weight class, the top eight are seeded to avoid chances of top wrestlers meeting in the early rounds. A list of unseeded Empire wrestlers at NCS follows the seeding listing. Empire wrestlers appear in boldface.

The top four wrestlers at each weight class advance to the March 2-3 CIF state tournament in Fresno.

108 pounds: 1. Troy Lakin, Clayton Valley, senior; 2. Christen Lizarrage, San Marin, senior; 3. Devon Lyle, Liberty, sophomore; 4. David Conte, De la Salle, sophomore; 5. John Eberle, Foothill, senior; 6. Joey Vigil, Heritage, junior; 7. Perez Perez, Windsor, sophomore; 8. Mark Godoy, James Logan, freshman

115 pounds: Tommy Yozzo, Amador Valley, sophomore; 2. Nate Cervantes, De la Salle, freshman; 3. Jacob Macalolooy, James Logan, sophomore; 4. William Booth, Mission San Jose, senior; 5. Brian Guerrero, Rancho Cotate, sophomore; 6. John Zanarini, Liberty, sophomore; 7. Jesus Moreno, Eureka, junior; 8. Keith De Ocampo, St.Patricks/St. Vincent, senior

122 pounds: 1. Ty Stevenson, McKinleyville, senior; 2. Joey Ramirez, De la Salle, senior; 3. Logan Fore, Windsor, junior; 4. Ricky Coster, Freedom, sophomore; 5. Jacob Donato, James Logan, sophomore; 6. Corbin Lee, Mission San Jose, senior; 7. Chris Caldwell, Las Lomas, senior; 8. Vincent Luis, Rancho Cotate, senior

128 pounds: 1. Joey Moita, De la Salle, senior; 2. Jake Smith, Newark Memorial, senior; 3. Roman Garcia, Freedom, senior; 4. Artemio Flores, James Logan, junior; 5. Austin Solari, Liberty, junior; 6. Kevin Coburn, Granada, senior; 7. Alex Dornfest, Mission San Jose, junior; 8. Seth Trunick, Windsor, sophomore

134 pounds: 1. Jon Jay Chavez, De la Salle, sophomore; 2. Major Stelly, Dublin, senior; 3. Jake Thompson-Zanarini, Liberty, senior; 4. Brandon Painchaud, Lower Lake, senior; 5. Bryan Jimenez, Clayton Valley, senior; 6. Ward Beecher, Upper Lake, junior; 7. Dominic Cesana, Washington, senior; 8. Matt Waespi, Castro Valley, senior

140 pounds: 1. Brian Sergi, College Park, senior; 2. Xavier Johnson, Liberty, senior; 3. Abel Robels, San Leandro, senior; 4. Nico Lang, Livermore, junior; 5. Austin Soto, Foothill, senior; 6. Jacob Pratt, Newark Memorial, senior; 7. Daniel Ruiz, Freedom, senior; 8. Matt McCoy, Clayton Valley, junior

147 pounds: 1. Alex Abono, De la Salle, senior; 2. Adam Hendrickson, Healdsburg, senior; 3. Sal Osorio, Castro Valley, senior; 4. Mike Sitzmann, Marin Catholic, senior; 5. Anthony Urbina, College Park, junior; 6. Sam Sirot, Las Lomas, senior; 7. Chris Moreno, Cardinal Newman, senior; 8. Trevor Hubby, Newark Memorial, senior

154 pounds: 1. Jack Fausone, Casa Grande, senior; 2. Tyler Rardon, Livermore, junior; 3. Peyton Russom, De la Salle, junior; 4. Blake Borges, El Molino, senior; 5. Joey Avila, College Park, senior; 6. Chris Berg, Ukiah, senior; 7. Bruce Tucker, Upper Lake, senior; 8. Joey Clay, Rancho Cotate, junior

162 pounds: 1. Victor Pereira, Newark Memorial, senior; 2. Matthew Tsarnas, Healdsburg, senior; 3. JJ Chou, College Park, senior; 4. Louis Cosce, Hoopa Valley, junior; 5. Louis Samuel, Las Lomas, senior; 6. Devon Aiello, De la Salle, junior; 7. Tanner Blank, Liberty, junior; 8. Alexander Lee, Windsor, senior

172 pounds: 1. Dylan Morris, Redwood, senior; 2. Anthony Navarro, Rancho Cotate, senior; 3. Orion Cosce, Hoopa Valley, senior; 4. Aaron Pease, De la Salle, junior; 5. Richard Navarez, Amador Valley, senior; 6. Zach Hanson, Liberty, junior; 7. James Windom, James Logan, senior; 8. Gabe Tulchinsky, Freedom, senior

184 pounds: 1. Taryn Christiansen, El Molino, junior; 2. Ricardo Sandoval, Healdsburg, senior; 3. Max Oswald, Ukiah, senior; 4. Ryan Kates, San Marin, senior; 5. Conor Young, College Park, senior; 6. David Kim, Mission San Jose, senior; 7. Shoaib Rosooli, James Logan, junior; 8. Frank Rossette, De la Salle, senior

197 pounds: 1. William Walker, De la Salle, senior; 2. Cal Dutrow, Foothill, senior; 3. Jason Price, Hoopa Valley, junior; 4. Max Manoukian, Healdsburg, senior; 5. Brian Northen, Analy, senior; 6. Nick Orpin-Wilkes, College Park, senior; 7. Clayton Hartwell, James Logan, sophomore; 8. Shawn Larsen, Clear Lake, senior

222 pounds: 1. Alex Encarnacion, College Park, senior; 2. Kyle Clark, Antioch, junior; 3. Chumkaur Dhaliwal, James Logan, senior; 4. Dakota Albaum, Maria Carillo, junior; 5. Jhordy Figueroa, Terra Linda, senior; 6. Shawn Benavente, California School for the Deaf, senior; 7. Joey Valdez, Upper Lake, junior; 8. Aiden Lacy, Sonoma, junior

287 pounds: 1. Quintton Bowlds, Willits, senior; 2. Elijah Qualls, Casa Grande, junior; 3. Eric Chavez, Healdsburg, senior; 4. Dylan Walsh, Las Lomas, junior; 5. Josh Hanson, Eureka, junior; 6. Tony Kosinski, Marin Catholic, junior; 7. Xavier Banks, De la Salle, junior; 8. Elmer Hamidy, Newark Memorial, senior

UNSEEDED EMPIRE WRESTLERS HEADED TO NCS, BY WEIGHT CLASS

108 pounds: Tyler Hagle, Analy; Nick Newman, Healdsburg; Denny Layden, Montgomery; Erick Arango, Rancho Cotate; Joey Frazier, Cardinal Newman; Nicholas Matson, Fort Bragg; Tony Lopez, Upper Lake; Jeff Ponce, Kelseyville; Ian Bailey, Casa Grande

115 pounds: Drew Esquivel, Healdsburg; Noah Au-Yeung, Windsor; Giordi Serafini, Sonoma; Joey Gradek, Ukiah; Cody Sousa, Cardinal Newman; Jake Martinek, Kelseyville; Ezequiel Mendoza, Upper Lake; Jose Arreguin, Willits; Jose Delgado, Maria Carrillo

122 pounds: Sam Denning, Sonoma; Dylan Smith, Casa Grande; Evan Bluestone, Maria Carrillo; Bernardo Avalos, Ukiah; Gabe Ybarra, Fort Bragg; Christian Ponce, Kelseyville; Brian Blyleven, Clear Lake; Justin Aarhus, Montgomery; Eric Grajeda, El Molino

128 pounds: Kyle Doughty, Analy; David Mishler, Casa Grande; Pat McCormick, Cardinal Newman; Marcus Ward, Rancho Cotate; Chase Lynch, Ukiah; Shane Tupper, Fort Bragg; Gabe Wolfin, Clear Lake; Wences Rojas, Kelseyville; Brandon Rodenberger, El Molino

134 pounds: Trevor Silva, Windsor; Dao Jones, Healdsburg; John Lopez, El Molino; Dray Payne, Ukiah; Roberto Mora, Elsie Allen; Joe Reeves, Montgomery; Rick Pierson, Clear Lake

140 pounds: Ishi Silva, Windsor; Cole Pruett, Petaluma; Jacob Sloma, Healdsburg; Fabian Vasquez, Maria Carrillo; Sam Bernard, Cardinal Newman; Alec Wren, Montgomery; Dominick Dingess, Lower Lake; Adryan Segura, Kelseyville; Travis Coleman, Upper Lake; Michael Nelson, Casa Grande

147 pounds: Cody Roe, Windsor; Sean O’Brian, Casa Grande; Chris Ortiz, Rancho Cotate; Ryan Hughes, Maria Carrillo; Joe Sasso, Willits; Robert Simondi, Upper Lake; Jared Mehtlan, Fort Bragg

154 pounds: Ian Black, Healdsburg; Ramon Contreras, Maria Carrillo; Matt Engle, Clear Lake; Aaron Copsey, Kelseyville

162 pounds: Chris Lowe, Casa Grande; Spencer Owen, Montgomery; Ty Brantley, Rancho Cotate; Jakob Delfino, Maria Carrillo; Anthony Castaldo, Middletown; Bradley Bracket, Upper Lake; Marcos Diaz, Willits

172 pounds: Marcos Anguiano, Healdsburg; Isai Guzman, Windsor; Nick Pruett, Petaluma; Kyle Wakeland, Ukiah; Justin Perry, Montgomery; Joseph Foster, Middletown; Raul Rendon, Clear Lake; Thomas Cross, Lower Lake; Thomas Bender, Willits; Jacob Groesbeck, Maria Carrillo

184 pounds: Eric Greenlee, Windsor; Tyler Carpenter, Cardinal Newman; Sage Ritchie, Maria Carrillo; Thaddeus Wetmore, Lower Lake; Jacob Richards, Fort Bragg; Bill Robinson, Upper Lake; Alex Waters, Petaluma; Leonard Carter, Piner

197 pounds: James Liggett, Windsor; Travis Swan, Rancho Cotate; Steve Crase, Maria Carrillo; Alex Rodriguez, Ukiah; Leevy Singleton, Middletown; Neil Dondanville, Fort Bragg; Tanner Berncich, Petaluma

222 pounds: Christian Delagnes, Windsor; Billy Marshall, Casa Grande; Matt Carter, Montgomery; Jay Zimmer, Cardinal Newman; Mike Warren, Lower Lake; Elijah Holton, Rancho Cotate

287 pounds: Salvador Carrillo, Windsor; Giuliano Cattaneo, Montgomery; Pablo Gonzalez, Ukiah; Marko Kovco, Maria Carrillo; Jon Karlsonn, Upper Lake; William Isaacs, Lower Lake; Tony Tagler, Analy; Victor Virgen, Sonoma Valley; Daniel Kurtz, Rancho Cotate