Redwood Empire all-time boys swim bests

Ruben DiRado compiles weekly swim bests for The Press Democrat and recently sent along these all-time top times. Reigning All-Empire boys swimmer of the year Sam Haley of Windsor has two times from this year in the all-time Top 20 for each event. DiRado predicts that with the weather warming up, more records could fall. For the girls list, click here.

50 Yards Freestyle
1   20.83 – Ben Whitenack, Healdsburg, 2010
2   21.33 – John Smith, Maria Carrillo, 1998
3   21.55 – Bryan Kreuzberger, Sonoma Valley, 1997
4   21.61 – Ian Lentz, Casa Grande, 2005
5   21.65 – David Robinson, Analy, 1999
6   21.70 – David Anerson, Rancho Cotate, 1997
7   21.80 – Joey Rossetti, Santa Rosa, 1989
8   21.82 – Tod Carr, Santa Rosa, 1982
9   21.86 – Brenton Sanders, Sonoma Valley, 1995
10  21.87 – Graham Lentz, Casa Grande, 2001
11  21.92 – Derigan Silver, Cardinal Newman, 1990
12  21.96 – Paul Sims, Montgomery, 1977
12  21.96 – Jacob Eidsmoe, Ukiah, 1990
14  21.98 – Daniel Gossage, Rancho Cotate, 2007
15  22.02 – Bennett Bier, Petaluma, 1998
16  22.04 – Harmon Gault, Petaluma, 2011
17  22.08 – Brian Hauck, Santa Rosa, 1985
17  22.08 – Doug O'Brien, Analy, 1976
19  22.11 – Ken Mansfield, Montgomery, 1988
20  22.20 – Mark Lightfoot, Santa Rosa, 1976

100 Yards Freestyle
1   45.16 – Ben Whitenack, Healdsburg, 2010
2   46.37 – Ian Lentz, Casa Grande, 2005
3   46.41 – Paul Sims, Montgomery, 1977
4   46.99 – Bryan Kreuzberger, Sonoma Valley, 1999
5   47.45 – John Smith, Maria Carrillo, 1998
6   47.47 – David Anerson, Rancho Cotate, 1997
7   47.53 – David Robinson, Analy, 1999
8   47.63 – Derek Baldwin, Casa Grande, 2008
9   47.66 – Joey Rossetti, Santa Rosa, 1989
10  47.78 – Graham Lentz, Casa Grande, 2001
11  47.90 – David Sallee, El Molino, 2007
12  47.91 – Jacob Eidsmoe, Ukiah, 1991
13  48.02 – Derigan Silver, Cardinal Newman, 1988
14  48.36 – Allen Young, Casa Grande, 2003
15  48.40 – Tito Morales, Montgomery, 1977
16  48.45 – Bennett Bier, Petaluma, 1998
17  48.50 – Scott Hartz, Montgomery, 2001
18  48.52 – Brenton Sanders, Sonoma Valley, 1995
19  48.59 – Rich Dobert, Santa Rosa, 1982
20  48.60 – Henry Weinberger, Analy, 2007

200 Yards Freestyle
1   1:41.13 – Matthew Stuhr, Maria Carrillo, 2009
2   1:41.62 – Paul Sims, Montgomery, 1977
3   1:41.78 – Devin Spicer, Petaluma, 1999
4   1:41.99 – Joey Rossetti, Santa Rosa, 1989
5   1:42.00 – Scott Hartz, Montgomery, 2001
6   1:42.52 – David Maddan, Rancho Cotate, 1998
7   1:42.89 – Derigan Silver, Cardinal Newman, 1989
8   1:43.41 – Derek Baldwin, Casa Grande, 2008
9   1:43.90 – Dan Greaves, Santa Rosa, 1994
10  1:44.31 – Ian Lentz, Casa Grande, 2002
11  1:44.49 – Travis Carranza, Healdsburg, 2002
12  1:44.62 – Alex Arbios, Maria Carrillo, 2005
13  1:44.68 – JD Nordberg, Piner, 1996
14  1:44.98 – Ben Baldwin, Montgomery, 2007
15  1:45.01 – Dave Lawrence, Sonoma Valley, 1995
16  1:45.22 – David Sallee, El Molino, 2007
17  1:45.39 – Nate Hall, Cardinal Newman, 2001
17  1:45.39 – Nathan Kuhn, Analy, 2011
19  1:45.69 – Matt Payne, Cardinal Newman, 1996
20  1:45.73 – Jesse Mays, Santa Rosa, 2001

500 Yards Freestyle
1   4:32.36 – Matthew Stuhr, Maria Carrillo, 2009
2   4:32.43 – Devin Spicer, Petaluma, 1999
3   4:33.20 – Alex Silver, Montgomery, 1994
4   4:35.10 – Ian Lentz, Casa Grande, 2005
5   4:35.89 – Alex Arbios, Maria Carrillo, 2005
6   4:36.71 – David Maddan, Rancho Cotate, 1998
7   4:38.86 – Sam Haley, Windsor, 2011
8   4:39.10 – Gerry Gray, Casa Grande, 1978
9   4:39.64 – Travis Carranza, Healdsburg, 2001
10  4:40.36 – Nathan Kuhn, Analy, 2011
11  4:40.90 – Joey Rossetti, Santa Rosa, 1989
12  4:44.55 – Reid Hartz, Montgomery, 2007
13  4:44.93 – Nick Moskovitz, Analy, 1999
14  4:45.79 – John Duckett, Cardinal Newman, 2004
15  4:45.94 – Graham Lentz, Casa Grande, 2002
16  4:46.35 – Tyler Hannis, Santa Rosa, 2007
17  4:46.44 – Dave Lawrence, Sonoma Valley, 1995
18  4:47.00 – Paul Sims, Montgomery, 1977
19  4:47.98 – Damien Carranza, Healdsburg, 1999
20  4:48.00 – Tito Morales, Montgomery, 1977

100 Yards Backstroke
1   0:50.41 – Ben Whitenack, Healdsburg, 2010
2   0:51.19 – Max Horrell, Analy, 2009
3   0:51.28 – Ian Lentz, Casa Grande, 2005
4   0:51.32 – Jim Fong, Maria Carrillo, 2007
5   0:52.25 – Jesse Stovall, Cardinal Newman, 1991
6   0:52.77 – Joey Rossetti, Santa Rosa, 1989
7   0:53.14 – Dan Greaves, Santa Rosa, 1995
8   0:53.15 – Bryan Kreuzberger, Sonoma Valley, 1996
9   0:53.27 – Sam Haley, Windsor, 2012
10  0:53.40 – Jonathan Knox, Analy, 2011
11  0:53.77 – Derigan Silver, Cardinal Newman, 1990
12  0:54.10 – Reid Hartz, Montgomery, 2008
13  0:54.38 – Henry Weinberger, Analy, 2007
14  0:54.78 – Henning Roedel, Analy, 2004
15  0:54.84 – Ben Genaro, Ukiah, 1999
16  0:55.12 – Tyler Hannis, Santa Rosa, 2007
17  0:55.22 – River Poze, Windsor, 2011
18  0:55.37 – Nick Wunschel, Piner, 1996
19  0:55.60 – David Sallee, El Molino, 2005
20  0:55.73 – Joe Glenn, Montgomery, 1996

100 Yards Breaststroke
1   0:56.57 – Graham Lentz, Casa Grande, 2001
2   0:57.53 – Travis Schimmer, Santa Rosa, 1999
3   0:58.39 – Jesse Mays, Santa Rosa, 2001
4   0:58.51 – Tyler Main, Montgomery, 2009
5   0:58.61 – Ryan Lathrum, Piner, 1995
6   0:58.73 – Bob Noe, Sonoma Valley, 1992
7   0:58.87 – Matt Payne, Cardinal Newman, 1993
8   0:59.17 – Derek Lentz, Casa Grande, 1998
9   0:59.56 – Ian Lentz, Casa Grande, 2005
10  0:59.67 – Scott Hartz, Montgomery, 1999
11  1:00.21 – Eric Lu, Rancho Cotate, 2010
12  1:00.42 – Cameron Poya, Ukiah, 1999
13  1:00.43 – Chris Bahn, Santa Rosa, 1983
14  1:00.52 – Ben Baldwin, Montgomery, 2007
15  1:00.63 – Deke Hu, Casa Grande, 2005
16  1:00.67 – Tom Peavey, Montgomery, 1991
17  1:00.73 – Walter Gault, Casa Grande, 2005
18  1:00.75 – Janarthan Nadendla, Windsor, 2011
19  1:00.80 – Nick Johnson, Analy, 2009
20  1:00.81 – Mike Colvig, Willits, 1992

100 Yards Butterfly
1    48.38 – Max Horrell, Analy, 2009
2    49.12 – Joey Rossetti, Santa Rosa, 1989
3    50.81 – Graham Lentz, Casa Grande, 2002
4    50.85 – Paul Sims, Montgomery, 1977
5    50.86 – Ian Lentz, Casa Grande, 2003
6    51.26 – Daniel Gossage, Rancho Cotate, 2008
7    51.56 – Scott Hartz, Montgomery, 2001
8    51.72 – Sam Haley , Windsor, 2012
9    51.78 – Travis Carranza, Healdsburg, 2003
10   51.81 – Jim Fong, Maria Carrillo, 2007
11   52.22 – Dan Greaves, Santa Rosa, 1995
12   52.26 – Toki Burke, Rancho Cotate, 2003
13   52.27 – David Robinson, Analy, 1999
14   52.29 – Marcus Ramirez, Ukiah, 2009
15   52.57 – Jesse Stovall, Cardinal Newman, 1991
16   52.60 – George Kamp, Casa Grande, 1979
17   52.79 – Tom Peavey, Montgomery, 1991
18   52.98 – Bryan Kreuzberger, Sonoma Valley, 1995
18   52.98 – Shannon Fong, Maria Carrillo, 2011
20   53.00 – John Collier, Piner, 1971

200 Yards Individual Medley
1   1:50.22 – Joey Rossetti, Santa Rosa, 1989
2   1:50.95 – Ian Lentz, Casa Grande, 2005
3   1:52.13 – Sam Haley, Windsor, 2011
4   1:53.20 – Graham Lentz, Casa Grande, 2001
5   1:53.36 – Alex Silver, Montgomery, 1994
6   1:53.72 – Reid Hartz, Montgomery, 2008
7   1:53.88 – Travis Schimmer, Santa Rosa, 2000
8   1:55.97 – Tyler Main, Montgomery, 2009
9   1:56.11 – Bryan Kreuzberger, Sonoma Valley, 1995
10  1:56.67 – Bob Noe, Sonoma Valley, 1992
11  1:57.09 – Scott Hartz, Montgomery, 1999
12  1:57.73 – Derek Lentz, Casa Grande, 1998
13  1:57.82 – Tito Morales, Montgomery, 1977
14  1:57.92 – Jesse Mays, Santa Rosa, 2000
15  1:58.22 – Ryan Lathrum, Piner, 1995
16  1:58.46 – Paul Sims, Montgomery, 1977
17  1:58.46 – David Maddan, Rancho Cotate, 1998
18  1:58.51 – Alex Xu, Casa Grande, 2010
19  1:59.10 – Gerry Gray, Casa Grande, 1978
20  1:59.51 – Max Horrell, Analy, 2009

1m Diving (11 Dives)
1    515 – JJ Aderholt, Petaluma, 2002
2    445 – Chris Berger, Sonoma Valley, 1980
3    441 – Chris Nicholas, Rancho Cotate, 1971
4    440 – George Silvas, Santa Rosa, 1971
5    415 – Spencer Corley, Cardinal Newman, 2009
6    407 – Chris Huebel, Healdsburg, 1998
7    406 – Pat Riley, Montgomery, 1985
8    394 – Ed Robles, Sonoma Valley, 1980
9    388 – Dirk Leone, Sonoma Valley, 1980
10   386 – Mark Ness, Santa Rosa, 1979
11   384 – Philip Coren, Ukiah, 2011
12   383 – Alan Crenshaw, Santa Rosa, 1972
13   377 – Tyler Smith, Sonoma Valley, 1996
14   376 – Mike Carter, Sonoma Valley, 1972
14   376 – Vic Shandes, Santa Rosa, 1990
16   374 – Gabe Thomas, Ukiah, 2006
17   361 – Lyn Vandervin, Sonoma Valley, 1980
17   361 – Grant Slovick, Piner, 2007
19   360 – Rich Caufield, Santa Rosa, 1963
20   359 – Tim Hoffman, Casa Grande, 1978
20   359 – Ryan Eaves, Healdsburg, 1995

200 Yards Medley Relay
1   1:37.15 – CASA GRANDE, 2003 (I Lentz, 24.4; G Lentz, 26.6; D Hu, 23.8; P Zuchelli, 22.3)
2   1:38.76 – CASA GRANDE, 2005 (I Lentz, 24.3; W Gault, 27.5; D Hu, 23.8; D Baldwin, 23.1)
3   1:38.90 – MONTGOMERY, 1977 (T Watson, 26.5; R Johnson, 27.4; P Sims, 22.9; T Morales, 22.1)
4   1:39.32 – CASA GRANDE, 2002
5   1:39.59 – SONOMA VALLEY, 1992
6   1:39.97 – CASA GRANDE, 2001
7   1:40.38 – CARDINAL NEWMAN, 1989
8   1:40.74 – SONOMA VALLEY, 1995
9   1:41.32 – ANALY, 1999
10  1:41.47 – CARDINAL NEWMAN, 1990

200 Yards Freestyle Relay
1   1:27.71 – SONOMA VALLEY, 1995 (B Kreuzberger, 22.1; C Turney, 22.1; J Smith, 22.2; B Sanders, 21.3)
2   1:28.23 – CASA GRANDE, 2003 (I Lentz, 22.2; G Lentz, 21.5; R Haverlah, 22.3; A Young, 22.3)
3   1:28.34 – SONOMA VALLEY, 1996 (B Kreuzberger, 21.7; C Turney, 22.1; J Smith, 22.6; B Sanders, 21.7)
4   1:28.78 – SONOMA VALLEY, 1994
5   1:29.15 – CASA GRANDE, 2002
6   1:29.53 – SONOMA VALLEY, 1992
7   1:29.70 – MONTGOMERY, 1977
8   1:29.99 – CARDINAL NEWMAN, 2003
9   1:30.60 – SANTA ROSA, 1982
10  1:30.97 – CASA GRANDE, 2001

400 Yards Freestyle Relay
1   3:12.56 – SONOMA VALLEY, 1995 (B Sanders, 48.5; J Smith, 49.1; D Lawrence, 47.4; B Kreuzberger, 47.4)
2   3:13.84 – SONOMA VALLEY, 1996 (B Sander, 48.5; W Martin, 48.7; C Turney, 49.3; B Kreuzberger, 46.6)
3   3:15.90 – CASA GRANDE, 2005 (I Lentz, 46.37; D Hu, 49.3; W Gault, 51.1; D Baldwin, 49.1)
4   3:16.64 – SONOMA VALLEY, 1994
5   3:16.90 – MONTGOMERY, 1977
6   3:19.47 – ANALY, 1999
7   3:19.60 – CASA GRANDE, 1978
8   3:20.78 – CASA GRANDE, 2003
9   3:21.04 – MONTGOMERY, 2008
10  3:21.78 – ANALY, 2007