Quantcast
 
Loading

Best track & field results, week of May 6

Track & field bests are compiled for The Press Democrat by Jim Crowhurst, who blogs about running at running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com and are through May 5. To report a time that tops any of those on this list, please email eric [dot] wittmershaus [at] pressdemocrat [dot] com.

Key: + hand time converted to automatic by adding .24; * yard race converted to metric; i indoor race

BOYS

100 METERS
11.05 David Forman, 11, Rancho Cotate
11.14+ Andrew Kozel, 11, Healdsburg
11.14+ Bryan Nunez, 12, Cardinal Newman
11.14+ JaJuan Lawson, 10, Casa Grande
11.23 Juwan Morales, 10, Rancho Cotate

200 METERS
21.84+ Bryan Nunez, 12, Cardinal Newman
22.14+ David Forman, 11, Rancho Cotate
22.44+ Herbie Polk, 10, Maria Carrillo
22.84+ Hugh Pegan, 10, Ukiah
22.84+ JaJuan Lawson, 10, Casa Grande

400 METERS
50.64+ Bryan Nunez, 12, Cardinal Newman
50.89 Dantae Garcia, 11, Maria Carrillo
51.04 Titui Gomes, 12, St. Helena
51.25 David Forman, 11, Rancho Cotate
51.26 Dante Hay, 10, Maria Carrillo

800 METERS
1:56.05 Dante Hay, 10, Maria Carrillo
1:56.46 Luis Luna, 12, Piner
1:58.04 Epi Nunez, 12, Piner
1:58.74 Alexi Taylor, 12, Cardinal Newman
2:00.74 Matt Cogorno, 12, Windsor

1600 METERS
4:12.17 Luis Luna, 12, Piner
4:17.72* Alexi Taylor, 12, Cardinal Newman
4:21.90* Ryan Douglas, 11, Petaluma
4:27.75 Epi Nunez, 12, Piner
4:28.05 Alex Conner, 12, Sonoma Valley

3200 METERS
9:04.66*i Luis Luna, 12, Piner
9:31.30 Alex Conner, 12, Sonoma Valley
9:52.33 Paul Holden, 11, Ukiah
9:56.46 Michael Tomasi, 12, Santa Rosa
9:58.05 Jaime Silva, 11, Piner

110m HIGH HURDLES
14.64+ Adam Lundquist, 12, Casa Grande
15.57 Anthony Harrington, 12, Santa Rosa
15.74+ Nolan Sheahan, 11, Cardinal Newman
15.84+ Gus Murray, 11, Maria Carrillo
16.14+ Nick Tracy, 12, Windsor

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
39.73 Adam Lundquist, 12, Casa Grande
41.20 Alex Netherda, 9, Maria Carrillo
41.64+ Steve Purugganan, 12, Maria Carrillo
41.84+ Gus Murray, 12, Maria Carrillo
42.01 Greg Maggioncalda, 11, Sonoma

4x100m Relay
43.64 Rancho Cotate
43.84+ Casa Grande
43.86 Maria Carrillo
44.64+ Petaluma
44.94+ Analy

4x400m Relay
3:25.00 Maria Carrillo
3:30.79 Casa Grande
3:32.04 Rancho Cotate
3:35.14+ Analy
3:35.84+ Piner

HIGH JUMP
6-4 Nick DeSoto, 12, Rancho Cotate
6-3 Nick Tracy, 12, Windsor
6-2 Ricky Garcia, 12, Rancho Cotate
6-2 Schyler Slaydon, 12, Petaluma
6-2 Justin Zinnerman, 9, Rancho Cotate

POLE VAULT
13-1 Andy Kotval, 11, Windsor
13-0 Jonathan Durand, 12, Maria Carrillo
12-6 Patrick Cunningham, 12, Santa Rosa
12-1 Hunter Neeley, 11, Analy
11-6 Alex DuRee-Ferriss, 11, Healdsburg
11-6 Liam DuRee-Ferriss, 11, Healdsburg
11-6 Deven Ramirez, 10, Santa Rosa

LONG JUMP
21-11 Zuhuri Manley, 11, Clear Lake
21-4 Schyler Slaydon, 12, Petaluma
21-3¾ Brycen Poarch, 11, Casa Grande
21-1½ Dantae Garcia, 11, Maria Carrillo
21-0¼ Tariq Burton, 11, Rancho Cotate

TRIPLE JUMP
44-0 Brycen Poarch, 11, Casa Grande
43-10½ Leith Butler, 12, Fort Bragg
42-0½ Alex Roberts, 12, Cardinal Newman
41-9 Austin Benson, Middletown
41-6 Hugh Pegan, 10, Ukiah

SHOT PUT
51-3 Philip Wright, 11, Cardinal Newman
48-2¾ Issac Brown, 12, Ukiah
48-1 Nolan Nagle, 11, Cardinal Newman
47-10½ Vincent Valdes, 12, Windsor
47-6 Nick DeSoto, 12, Rancho Cotate

DISCUS
159-11 Issac Brown, 12, Ukiah
153-9 Nick DeSoto, 12, Rancho Cotate
149-2 Nolan Nagle, 11, Cardinal Newman
146-6 Teddy Scranton, Petaluma
139-4 Nick Diaz, 12, Maria Carrillo

GIRLS

100 METERS
12.55 Dezirae Johnson, 12, Piner
12.74+ Alica Lugo, 12, Petaluma
12.84+ Kyra Johnson, 12, Piner
12.94+ Cicely Walden, 10, Rancho Cotate
12.94+ Nicole Beecham, 12, Casa Grande

200 METERS
25.71 Dezirae Johnson, 12, Piner
26.34+ Cicely Walden, 10, Rancho Cotate
26.44+ Alica Lugo, 12, Petaluma
26.74+ Kayla Holland, 11, Ukiah
26.94+ Nicole Beecham, 12, Casa Grande
26.94+ Sadia Ibrahim, 11, Santa Rosa

400 METERS
57.45 Darci Whyte, 10, Santa Rosa
58.14 Sadia Ibrahim, 11, Santa Rosa
59.04 Dezirae Johnson, 12, Piner
59.47 Jackie Chalmers, 11, Montgomery
59.94+ Mackenzie Albrecht, 9, Sonoma Valley

800 METERS
2:12.48 Sadia Ibrahim, 11, Santa Rosa
2:17.58 Maria Barragan, 11, Healdsburg
2:22.61 Nicole Lane, 12, El Molino
2:24.31 Dezirae Johnson, 12, Piner
2:24.45 Brynna Thigpen, 11, Maria Carrillo

1600 METERS
5:08.84+ Nicole Lane, 12, El Molino
5:16.73 Ashley Moffett, 11, Casa Grande
5:18.24+ Andrea Natoli, 9, Maria Carrillo
5:19.89 Amber Peirsol, 12, Windsor
5:21.29 Julianna Mendez, 11, Windsor

3200 METERS
10:55.14+ Nicole Lane, 12, El Molino
11:16.63 Andrea Natoli, 9, Maria Carrillo
11:45.14+ Ashley Moffett, 11, Casa Grande
11:55.34+ Victoria Tomaszewski, 10, Windsor
11:58.11 Alexandra Sciocchetti, 12, Fort Bragg

100m HIGH HURDLES
16.04+ Kyra Johnson, 12, Piner
16.53 Raya Llopis, 12, Santa Rosa
16.64+ Cara Scott, 12, Maria Carrillo
16.84+ Bethany Mack, 12, Ukiah
17.04+ Jackie VanDenburg, 10, Maria Carrillo

300m LOW HURDLES
44.38 Kyra Johnson, 12, Piner
48.44 Courtney Accurso, 10, Casa Grande
48.84 Barbara Moretto, 12, Santa Rosa
49.14+ Kayla Smith, 11, Maria Carrillo
50.02 Melissa French, Sonoma Acadmey

4x100m Relay
50.11 Santa Rosa
50.86 Petaluma
51.31 Windsor
51.79 Maria Carrillo
51.84+ Casa Grande

4x400m Relay
4:04.78 Santa Rosa
4:14.52 Piner
4:14.96 Casa Grande
4:16.94+ Maria Carrillo
4:23.24+ Petaluma

HIGH JUMP
5-4 Courtney Tuck, 11, Petaluma
5-4 Morgan Bertsch, 10, Santa Rosa
5-2 Devon Brook, 12, Windsor
5-0 Nadine Bradley, 11, Clear Lake
5-0 Lea Butler, 12, Rancho Cotate

POLE VAULT
12-0 Siobhan Anderson, 12, Maria Carrillo
11-10 Danielle Steffen, 12, Petaluma
10-0 Megan Korsak, 12, Santa Rosa
10-0 Helen-Ann Haun, 11, Healdsburg
9-4 Lea Butler, 12, Rancho Cotate

LONG JUMP
17-4¾ Laurel Sheppard, 11, Maria Carrillo
17-1 Kyra Johnson, 12, Piner
16-7¼ Devon Brook, 12, Windsor
16-7 Devyn Ruiz, 11, Healdsburg
16-4 Allison McIntyre, 11, Analy

TRIPLE JUMP
35-6½ Laurel Sheppard, 11, Maria Carrillo
35-3 Allison McIntyre, 11, Analy
34-8¼ Meili Bartholome, 10, Montgomery
33-11½ Devyn Ruiz, 11, Healdsburg
33-10¾ Eva King, 10, Casa Grande

SHOT PUT
37-7½ Nicole Purter, 11, Windsor
36-5 Allyson Milone, 10, Ukiah
34-10½ Georgi Ryan, 11, Santa Rosa
34-10½ Kayla Aggio, Rancho Cotate
34-7 Kathleen Durand, 11, Maria Carrillo

DISCUS
132-0 Kathleen Durand, 11, Maria Carrillo
120-4 Nicole Purter, 11, Windsor
110-4 Kaitlin Stein, 12, Montgomery
109-5 Georgi Ryan, 11, Santa Rosa
107-11 Alison Scranton, Petaluma