NCS 1A Track Championship results


St. Helena’s Tutui Gomes dominated the Coastal Mountain Conference again this week as he was a double winner at the North Coast Section 1A Track Championships at Montgomery High on Saturday.

Gomes started his day by helping his 4×100-meter relay team to a second-place finish in 44.21. He followed that with his two individual wins in the 400 (50.41) and the 200 (22.12). Gomes’ 200 time broke the meet record.

At the midpoint of the 400 race, Gomes trailed a number of runners in his heat.

“I stuck to my plan of not blazing the first 200,” he said. “I held back in about fifth to that point but felt confident the whole time.”

By the finish, Gomes had opened a gap of more than a second for the win. “In the 200 I had a good start and then just let it all out,” he said.

In the boys team competition, the championship wasn’t decided until the final event of the day, the 4×400-meter relay. When the dust cleared, Fort Bragg had claimed the title with 60 points, just ahead of Lick Wilmerding (58) and Stuart Hall (56).

Standouts for the Timberwolves were Carlos Portillo, who won the 300-meter hurdles in 41.19 and was second in the 110 high hurdles in 16.23; Leith Butler, who won the triple jump at 45-4 and was third in the high jump at 5-10; Jacob Richards, who won the pole vault at 11-0; and Donald Mack, who took third in the same event at 10-6. All of them qualified for the North Coast Section Meet of Champions.

The other local boys champion was Clear Lake’s Zuhuri Manley, who fell just 1¼ inches short of the meet record in the long jump, at 22-1½.

On the girls side, the lone Empire champ was St Vincent’s Sarah Tarrant, who took the shot put at 33-6.

St. Helena’s Marina Spadarotto moves on to next week’s Meet of Champions in Berkeley with a second in the 400 at 59.40.

Third-place advancers were Middletown’s Amber Hart in the 100 hurdles (17.35), Sonoma Academy’s Melissa French in the 300 hurdles (50.16) and Willits’ Kim Agenbroad in the discus (89-1).

Other boys advancing include Middletown’s Nick Dellia in the shot put (44-10) and discus (124-8), plus Victor Montanez, who was second in the 300 hurdles (42.13).

Willits’ Joe Sasso was second in the pole vault (11-0), Cloverdale’s Roberto Alvarez was third in the 110 hurdles (16.32) and St Vincent’s Marty Siragusa was third in the 400 (51.46).

Two others who were able to advance even though they placed fourth were Kelseyville’s Arnulfo Vargas (42-9½ in the triple jump) and Sonoma Academy’s Aaron Rotman (4:32.92 in the 1,600).

Girls meet records were turned in by University’s Bridget Blum, who covered the 1,600-meter race in 4:57.73, and Branson’s Julia Maxwell, who ran 10:42.50 in the 3,200 to eclipse the record set by Julia Stamps when she ran for Rincon Valley Junior High as a freshman back in 1994.

University took the girls team title with 67 points.