All-time Redwood Empire track & field bests

The Redwood Empire's all-time track bests are provided by Jim Crowhurst, who blogs about running at running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com.

Key: + hand time converted to automatic by adding .24; * yard race converted to metric; i indoor race

BOYS

100 METERS
10.54* — Mel Gray, Montgomery, 1967
10.69 — James Burrell, Piner, 1977
10.75 — Jared Wilson, Montgomery, 1994
10.76* — Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa, 1971
10.79 — Antwon Chisholm, Santa Rosa, 1997

200 METERS
20.82* — Mel Gray, Montgomery, 1967
21.24+ — James Burrell, Piner, 1976
21.24 — Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate, 1995
21.72* — Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa, 1970
21.74+ — Josh Jackson, Elsie Allen, 2006
21.74 — Thomas Kozel, Healdsburg, 2010

400 METERS
46.89 — Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate, 1995
47.27* — Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa, 1971
48.54+ — Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa, 1987
48.46* — Curtis Byrd, Cardinal Newman, 1973
48.95 — Josh Jackson, Elsie Allen, 2006

800 METERS
1:49.31* — Dan Aldridge, Petaluma, 1975
1:51.54 — Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery, 1981
1:51.86 — Dan Held, Santa Rosa, 1990
1:52.13 — Mike Perez, Lower Lake, 2006
1:52.36 — Marc Spina, Montgomery, 1986

1600 METERS
4:09.91 — Mike Perez, Lower Lake, 2006
4:10.94+ — J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman, 2004
4:11.74 — Brian Cole, St. Helena, 2007
4:11.83 — Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa, 2010
4:12.17 — Luis Luna, Piner, 2012

3200 METERS
8:55.43 — Luis Luna, Piner, 2011
8:59.89 — Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa, 2010
9:01.32 — Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, 2009
9:11.03* — Armand Moreno, Piner, 1978
9:11.82* — Jon Sisler, Petaluma, 1974

110 HIGH HURDLES
13.94+ — Michael Sturgeon, Elsie Allen, 1997
14.06 — Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen, 1998
14.28 — Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande, 2012
14.28* — Kraig Fisher, El Molino, 1968
14.48* — Larry Richardson, El Molino, 1975

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
38.02 — Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery, 1996
38.05 — Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate, 1997
38.29 — Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg, 2011
38.80 — Kyle Hauser, Santa Rosa, 2010
38.82 — Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo, 2002

400 RELAY
42.59* — 1967 Montgomery
42.59* — 1971 Cardinal Newman
42.84 — 2003 Santa Rosa
42.93 — 2008 Healdsburg
42.99* — 1970 Petaluma
42.99* — 1973 Cardinal Newman

1600 RELAY
3:16.70* — 1970 Santa Rosa
3:18.84+ — 1987 Santa Rosa
3:20.67* — 1973 Cardinal Newman
3:20.67* — 1979 Montgomery
3:20.97* — 1972 Cardinal Newman

HIGH JUMP
7-0¼ — Pat Leonard, Piner, 1995
7-0 — Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa, 1989
6-10½ — Dave Swanson, Analy, 1982
6-10 — Jim Reis, Sonoma Valley, 1984
6-10 — Jeff Poisson, Cardinal Newman, 1996

POLE VAULT
15-9 — Rene Loraine, Petaluma, 1995
15-7 — Matt Tillinghast, Montgomery, 2004
15-6 — John Gash, Santa Rosa, 1984
15-4 — Kjell Akerstrom, Ukiah, 1992
15-2 — Mike Tillinghast, Montgomery, 2004

LONG JUMP
25-7¼ — Mel Gray, Montgomery, 1967
23-10 — Frank Freeman, Sonoma, 1939
23-9¼ — Dan Littlefield, Sonoma, 1998
23-1¾ — Jerry Robinson, Cardinal Newman, 1975
23-1½ — Steve Beardsley, Santa Rosa, 1961

TRIPLE JUMP
48-7½ — Rob McCorkel, Petaluma, 1981
48-7 — Marvin Colter, Piner, 1978
47-9 — Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa, 1978
47-4¼ — Jim Brown, Santa Rosa, 1971
46-11½ — Allen Kuhn, Cloverdale, 1978

SHOT PUT
63-10½ — Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa, 1981
61-3½ — Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman, 1996
59-10 — John Balletto, Analy, 1977
59-5½ — Daniel Erdman, Healdsburg, 2007
58-8½ — Dan Hook, Ukiah, 1966

DISCUS
181-6¼ — Chris Day, Montgomery, 1981
180-9 — Larry Plinski, Montgomery, 1982
178-7 — Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa, 1981
175-4 — Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman, 1997
173-9 — Jeff Faulk, Montgomery, 1973
173-9 — Dane Krogstad, El Molino, 2003

GIRLS

100 METERS
12.14+ — Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo, 2006
12.17 — Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen, 2004
12.18 — Tamika Brown, Fort Bragg, 1993
12.21 — Tracy Webster, Analy, 2006
12.24 — Alyssa Page, Montgomery, 2011

200 METERS
24.79 — Alyssa Page, Montgomery, 2011
24.88 — Tamika Brown, Fort Bragg, 1993
25.04 — Rose Criss, Analy, 1997
25.04+ — Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo, 2006
25.09 — Sharon Polley, El Molino, 1987

400 METERS
55.12 — Rose Criss, Analy, 1997
56.73 — Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo, 2006
56.83 — Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa, 1985
57.10 — Darci Whyte, Santa Rosa, 2012
57.38 — Ashley Perlman, Analy, 2004

800 METERS
2:11.71 — Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande, 1992
2:12.24 — Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, 1996
2:12.48 — Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa, 2012
2:12.51 — Kristin Sanzari, Maria Carrillo, 2007
2:13.16 — Laurie Hollingworth, Piner, 1980

1600 METERS
4:42.79 — Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, 1997
4:46.17 — Sara Bei, Montgomery, 2001
4:49.63 — Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo, 2000
4:49.63 — Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande, 2008
4:52.58 — Kim Conley, Montgomery, 2004

3200 METERS
10:11.11 — Sara Bei, Montgomery, 2001
10:12.20 — Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, 1996
10:20.74+ — Amber Trotter, Ukiah, 2002
10:30.82 — Trina Cox, Santa Rosa, 1997
10:34.39 — Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande, 2007

100 HIGH HURDLES
14.57 — Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa, 1996
14.69 — Suzanne Howard, Santa Rosa, 2008
14.74 — Claire Bingham, Healdsburg, 2010
15.17 — Mary Shibata, Ukiah, 2003
15.18 — Kyra Johnson, Piner 2012

300 LOW HURDLES
43.27 — Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa, 1987
43.32 — Kyra Johnson, Piner, 2011
43.40 — Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa, 1996
44.87 — Jenni Kincheloe, El Molino, 2002
45.26 — Melissa Guanella, Santa Rosa, 1997

400 RELAY
49.32 — 1985 Santa Rosa
49.34 — 1984 Santa Rosa
49.34 — 2003 Analy
49.35 — 2012 Santa Rosa
49.49 — 2005 Montgomery

1600 RELAY
3:54.82 — 2006 Maria Carrillo
3:55.84 — 2005 Maria Carrillo
3:55.97 — 2001 Maria Carrillo
3:56.50 — 2000 Maria Carrillo
3:58.47 — 2004 Maria Carrillo

HIGH JUMP
5-11 — Mindi Wiley, Sonoma Valley, 2005
5-7 — Jackie Hurt, Analy, 1989
5-7 — Courtney Tuck, Petaluma, 2011
5-6 — Deanne Neff, Montgomery, 1978
5-6 — Sharon Derr, St. Vincent, 1990, 1992
5-6 — Jessica Wright, Rancho Cotate, 1995
5-6 — Kaitlin Sather, Maria Carrillo, 2004

POLE VAULT
12-3 — Michelle Stone, Ursuline, 2010
12-0½ — Siobhan Anderson, Maria Carrillo, 2012
12-0½ — Danielle Steffen, Petaluma, 2012
11-8 — Emely Flores, Santa Rosa, 2004
11-6 — Melissa Adams, Rancho Cotate, 2003

LONG JUMP
19-8 — Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate, 1990
18-11¼ — Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa, 1985
18-2¼ — Dee Peary, Petaluma, 1982
18-1½ — Denise Adiego, Petaluma, 1982
18-1¼ — Maggie Farrar, Petaluma, 2002

TRIPLE JUMP
38-10 — Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa, 1987
37-5¾ — Beth Fernlund, Maria Carrillo, 2000
37-3¾ — Maggie Farrar, Petaluma, 2002
37-3 — Juanita Allison, Upper Lake, 1996
36-10 — Pam Karbowski, Ursuline, 1992

SHOT PUT
43-10 — Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma Valley, 2004
43-1¾ — Coreen DeLosSantos, Ukiah, 1993
42-11¼ — Becky Barragan, Piner, 1986
42-9½ — Jean Lightfoot, Maria Carrillo, 2006
42-7 — Faith Matranga, Healdsburg, 1998

DISCUS
136-4 — Corrine Rich, Montgomery, 2008
135-4 — Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma, 2004
134-8 — Tia DeSoto, Montgomery, 1999
133-1 — Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo, 2012
132-8 — Lee Plevney, Lower Lake, 1981