Saturday’s college and high school results

To report results: To report a score, coaches or team officials should call 526-8500 and press 3 at the prompt. Results called in before 10 p.m. most nights and 10:30 p.m. on Fridays will appear in the next day’s Press Democrat.

High school wrestling

Liberty High tournament

AT ­BRENTWOOD

Final team scores

Team Scores

1. Windsor 181, 2. De La Salle 170.5, 3. Liberty 170, 4. Upper Lake 164. 5. Foothill (Pleasanton) 141, 6. Weston Ranch 140.5, 7. Benicia 130.5, 8. Woodcreek 114.5, 9. Armijo (Fairfield) 110.5, 10. Oroville 77.

Notable: Windsor’s Perez Perez beat Monte Vista’s Michael McDonald 10-2 to win the 106-pound weight class title. … Upper Lake’s Travis Coleman won the title at 153 pounds. … Logan Fore (126) and Oscar Rios (195) also reached the championship round for Windsor. Ward Beecher and Bill Robinson each reached the title round for Upper Lake. … Dominic Ducharme (114), Noah Au’Yeung (120) and Trevor Silva (138) all finished fourth in their weight divisions.

High school boys basketball

Brett Callan Memorial Tournament

AT CASA GRANDE

Championship

Alameda 58, Fairfield 56

Third place

Windsor    20   24   21   10   —   75
Washington    19   12   14   8   —   53

Windsor: Casey Myers 36, Adam Garcia 6, Christian Roberge 1, Bryce De Silva 4, Jeff Freeberg 8, Cesar Vielma 7, Curtis Johnson 9, Sadik Sufi 4.

Washington: Derek Pham 12.

Consolation championship

Elsie Allen    11   8    20    11   —   50
Casa Grande    20   15   23   27   —   85

EA: Angel Sanchez 26. CG: Cetrick Yeanay 19, Jake Ielmorini 14.

Notable: Yeanay drained four 3s and wound up with 17 treys in three tournament games.

Seventh place

Albany    7   20    17    18   —   62
Petaluma    7    11    16   23   —   57

A: Marcus Simon 16, Robert Woo 15.

P: Clay Swanson 17, Noah Forrey 14, James Potts 10.

All-tourament team

Windsor (Casey Myers, Adam Garcia), Casa Grande (Cetrick Yeanay, Jake Ielmorini), Elsie Allen (Angel Sanchez), Alameda (Keelan Doss, Sean Cunningham), Fairfield (DeMoriaye Hart-Spikes, Javon Adams), Albany (Kaelin Lawson).

Most valuable player: Sam Kunz (Alameda).

Nonleague

AT NOVATO

Santa Rosa   13   12   20   12   —   57
Novato   8   19   16   20   —   63

SR: Austin McMahan 14, Jacob Graves 11; N: Max McKone 34

Record: SR 3-6, Nov 6-5

Nonleague

AT FORESTVILLE

San Rafael    14   13    13    1   9    —   59
El Molino   13   9   8   17   —   47

EM: Louie Rampone 13, Jesse Sischman 9, Prince Buttar 9.

Record: EM 3-6

 

High school girls basketball

Nonleague

AT SANTA ROSA

Wood   10   15   13   10   —   48
Santa Rosa   25   12   25   22   —   84

SR: Katie Daly 26, Kylie Oden 17, Morgan Bertsch 12, Alison Wendler 10

Notable: Daly also had seven assists and six rebounds. The 26 points was a career high…Bertsch had eleven rebounds…Before the game Santa Rosa retired the jersey of McKennan Bertsch (#24). She was a senior of the 2011 North Bay League championship team.

Nonleague

AT PETALUMA

Maria Carrillo   7   14   10   15   —   46

Petaluma   7   4   15   9   —   35

MC: Fuller 12, Sowards 11, Francis 10; P: Bisges 14

Record: Pet 8-2

Nonleague

AT SONOMA

Justin Siena    9    11    10    15   —   45
Sonoma Valley   9    12   12   3   —   36

JS: Sadie Irvine 15, Haley Cremen 15.

SV: Mackenzie Albrecht 9 (14 reb).

Record: SV 4-6

Nonleague

AT WINDSOR

San Marin 6   7    11    9    —   33   <QA0>
Windsor   9   8    10    8    —   35

W: Kerianne Noonan 15, Kylee Lozinto 8, Hayden Turrini 6

Notable: A real nail biter, when with 4 seconds remaining in the contest, the Jaguars Turrini hit the winning bucket.

Record: W 6-1

 

JC­ men’s basketball

Kris Kringle Classic

AT SANTA­ ROSA­ JC

Yuba   27   32   —   59

SRJC   27   44   —   71

SRJC: Max Fujii 19 points, 2 steals; Connor Gillett 17 points, 15 rebounds; Bobby Sharp 12 points.

Records: SRJC (12-4)

Comments are closed.