Quantcast
 
Loading

Thursday’s high school results

High school boys basketball

Windsor Shootout
AT WINDSOR

Palo Alto   13   17   15   12   —   57
Maria Carrillo   13   11   6   11   —   41
PA: Aldis Petriceks 20
MC: Matt Fogarty 12

Washington (Fremont)   13   8   15   20   —   56
Analy   17   12   20   19   —   68
Wash: Caleb Baskett 15, Sanket Desai 10
Analy: Josiah Sorenson 21, Mohannad Halaweh 19, Gabe Greenberg-Pines 13. Rebounds: Erik Poulsen 11, Geddy Dukes 10
Notable: Analy ourebounded Washington 35-17 .<TH>.<TH>. Analy shot 52 percent from the floor, Washington shot 27 percent.

Northgate   2   17   8   8   —   35
Windsor   11   16   8   9   —   44
North: Joe Pelletier 12 (6 reb)
Wind: Casey Myers 24. Rebounds: Colin McAlvain 7
Notable: Windsor had a 34-26 rebounding edge.

Other Score
McKinleyville 79, Vanden 63

Sonoma County Classic
Opening round

AT PINER

Acalanes   13   10   17   17   —   57
Piner   16   13   15   8   —   52
A: Buster Souza 21, Matt Thomas 17
P: Natu Hezchias 20, Marquise Camp 15.
Records: A 3-8, P 6-5

Healdsburg   13   3   15   15   —   46
Cardinal Newman   16   14   18   12   —   60
H: Cameron Lutz 19.
CN: Corey Hammell 18, Kyle King 12, Tim McCullough 11.
Records: H 9-2, CN 9-1

Rancho Cotate   4   7   12   13   —   36
Mt. Eden   20   18   8   17   —   63
RC: Nick Reynolds 17.
ME: Noel Briones 20, Stevinair Young 10.
Records: ME 9-0, RC 1-8

Eureka   6   9   22   16   —   53
Santa Rosa   8   20   16   17   —   61
E: Marcus Finney 20, Bryce Rose 10.
SR: Jacob Graves 19, Austen McMahan 13, Dustin Rome 12, Will Talafilli 10.
Records: E 4-6, SR 4-6

Fort Bragg Tournament
AT FORT BRAGG
Summerfield Waldorf   5   18   8   15   —   46
Hoopa   14   12   19   22   —   67
SW: Ilan Zur 24, Danny Ramos 11.
Record: SW 7-4
Next: Tournament continues today 6 p.m. vs. Fort Bragg

Torrey Pines Tournament
AT SAN DIEGO
Roosevelt (L.A.)   19   8   8   7   —   42
Montgomery   7   15   12   7   —   41
Mont: Noah Orlick 14, Alec Raven 13.
Notable: Vikings had the lead until Roosevelt hit a basket at the buzzer.|
Record: Mont 7-2

Holiday Classic
AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN
Sonoma Academy   6   6   5   0   —   17
Rincon Valley Christian   17   16   19   11   —   63
SA: L. Smith 4
RVC: Garrett Robert 18, Gideon Halpin 11
Record: RVC 9-2
Next: Tournament continues 8 p.m. today vs College Prep

Don Baumbauer Classic
AT MARIN CATHOLIC (KENTFIELD)
Casa Grande   12   16   9   16   —   53
Mills   12   13   8   10   —   43
CG: Cetrick Yeanay 20 (4 3s), Kyle Kaupe 12 (10 reb)
Notable: Casa Grande is 1-1 in tournament. Gauchos lost to Drake 65-54 in first round. It is a 16-team, four-day tournament. Casa Grande meets Terra Linda at 12:30 p.m. today.

High school girls basketball

West Coast Jamboree

AT ANTIOCH
Enterprise (Redding)   19   12   13   4   —   48
Montgomery   13   6   17   16   —   52
Mont: Angela Hess 13, Ashlee Wilson 9, Claire Donnelly 7, Kiana Hawkins 7.
Notable: Vikings’ Chantal Evett, Hess, Hawkins and Wilson all contributed free throws to overtake Enterprise at game’s end.
Record: Mont 8-1
Next: Jamboree continues today, 6:30 p.m. vs Bishop Manogue (Reno).

AT IGNACIO
University 51, Cloverdale 37
Univ: Katie Lo 25
Clov: Madison Stewart 14

AT LAFAYETTE
Albany   2   3   6   5   —   16
Windsor   18   3   12   7   —   40
W: Kerianne Noonan 14, Andrea Flinn 5
Record: Windsor 7-1
Second Round: vs. Washington (SF) at 6:30 p.m.

AT LAFAYETTE
Petaluma   10   11   13   9   —   43
Washington (SF)   13   4   16   13   —   46
Pet: Katy Bisges 16, Joelle Krist 10.
Record: P 8-3
Next: Jamboree continues today 12:30 p.m. vs Albany

AT OAKLEY
Santa Rosa   13   15   14   18   —   60
James Logan   20   12   10   13   —   55
SR: Morgan BBertsch 17, Eevin Murray 12, Katie Daly 10, Kylie Oden 10.
Record: SR 5-2
Next: Jamboree continues today 3:30 p.m. vs. Rodriguez (Fairfield)

AT LAFAYETTE
Point Arena   18   14   15   7   —   54
Redwood Christian   8   8   4   8   —   28
PA: Taylor Dilks 17 (11 reb, 7 ast), Jeanette Stefani 12 (12 reb).
Record: PA 9-4
Next: Jamboree continues today 3:30 p.m. vs Oakland Military Institute

AT LAFAYETTE
Summerfield Waldorf   14   6   7   3   —   30
Delta Charter   0   3   0   9   —   12
SW: Hayley Westcott 9, Sophia Wasteneys 8, Maya McNichol 6
DC: Emma Richardson 7
Record: SW 6-2

Nonleague
AT  TERRA LINDA
Rancho Cotate   18   16   12   11   —   57
Terra Linda   6   4   7   9   —   26
RC: Nicole Guerrero 25
TL: Rachel Cox 11
Notable: Rancho’s Ari Whisler 6 rebounds, 4 steals; Dezire Perez 6 rebounds, 4 steals.
Record: RC 4-3