Friday’s high school results

High school boys basketball

Windsor Shootout
AT WINDSOR

Maria Carrillo   10   14   10   14   —   48
Washington (Fremont)   12   9   15   14   —   50
MC: N. King 12, AJ John 11.
Wash: C. Baskett 17

Analy   12   7   17   23   5   —   64
Palo Alto   16   11   15   17   12   —   71
Analy: Mohanned Halaweh 25
PA: Abre Dawkins 29

McKinleyville   16   8   10   22   —   56
Windsor   13   7   6   16   —   42
McK: Parker Farris 17
Windsor: Casey Myers 17

Other Score
Northgate 58, Vanden 57

Sonoma County Classic
AT PINER

Championship Bracket Semifinals
Mt. Eden   10   9   15   10   —   44
Cardinal Newman   10   16   14   19   —   59
MtE: Noel Briones 18, Stevinaire Young 11.
CN: Corey Hammel 25, Kenny Love 14, Julian Torres 10.

Santa Rosa   9   14   10   12   —   45
Acalanes   12   22   11   13   —   58
SR: Adrin Salinas 7, Austen McMahan 7.
A: Buster Souza 15, Matt Thomas 15, Zack Kisner 11.

Consolation bracket
Rancho Cotate   12   11   12   14   —   49
Healdsburg   23   14   11   13   —   61
RC: Nick Reynolds 20
H: Cameron Lutz 16, Arnold Silva 16, Sam Walker 14, Jonah Lutz 11

Eureka   5   16   13   20   —   54
Piner   11   12   18   16   —   57
E: Bryce Rose 11.
P: Marquise Camp 13, Keith Adams 12.

Rincon Valley Christian Tournament
AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Upper Lake   10   9   7   19   —   45
Sonoma Academy   24   12   18   11   —   65
UL: Eiwi Morinda 10
SA: Austin Orr 26, Jonah Vogel 13

Willits   16   9   25   25   —   75
Valley Christian   11   14   8   22   —   55
Willits: Palmer Runberg 21, Wyatt Sanderson 21, John Montez 19 (23 reb).
Record: Willits 7-4

College Prep   12   15   10   17   —   54
Rincon Valley Christian   10   12   10   12   —   44
CP: Alex Clemens 18, Carlos Fineman 10, Sam Kreisberg 10
RVC: Garrett Robert 22, Nathan Bailey 10
Record: RVC 9-3

Torrey Pines Tournament
AT SAN DIEGO
Capital Christian   12   12   8   14   10   —   56
Montgomery   17   5   17   7   4   —   50
Mont: Tyler Newman 20 (4 3s), Noah Orlick 14
Notable: Two nights in a row, Vikings had the lead and lost it at the buzzer, this time sending the game into OT.
Record: Mont 7-3
Next: Tournament concludes 3:30 p.m. Saturday vs. Lodi.

Fort Bragg Tournament
AT FORT BRAGG
Summerfield Waldorf 52, Fort Bragg 51
Record: SW 8-4
Next: Tournament concludes 3 p.m. today vs. Mendocino

High school girls basketball

West Coast Jamboree

AT LAFAYETTE
Oakland Military Inst.   8   14   9   4   4   —   39
Point Arena   10   6   10   9   8   —   43
PA: Taylor Dilks 12, Celeste Vanabrams 10
Record: PA 10-4

AT LAFAYETTE
Petaluma   13   9   9   21   —   52
Albany   13   11   9   11   —   44
Pet: Allison Scranton 19, Joelle Krist 16.
Record: Pet 9-3
Next: Jamboree continues 2 p.m. today vs. Fairfield

AT LAFAYETTE
Windsor   12   5   15   14   —   46
Washington   6   12   12   12   —   42
Windsor: Kerianne Noonan 23 points, 5 assists, Andrea Flinn 5 points, 10 rebounds, Hayden Turrini 5 points
Notable: Windsor will play in the Amber Division championship at 8 p.m. today.

AT ANTIOCH
Montgomery   7   12   15   5   —   39
Bishop Manogue   16   10   15   15   —   56
Mont: Claire Donnelly 16, Ashlee Wilson 9, Angela Hess 7.
Notable: Montgomery will play in 3rd-place game in Coral Division at 5 p.m.

AT OAKLEY
Santa Rosa   6   16   10   14   —   46
Rodriguez   14   14   14   10   —   52
SR: Morgan Bertsch 18 (19 reb), Katy Daly 16
Record: SR 5-3

AT LAFAYETTE
Summerfield Waldorf   8   8   6   8   —   30
Bentley   6   19   6   11   —   42
SW: Phoebe Rodgers 12, Chloe Serkissian 6, Sophia Wasteneys 6
Ben: Sydney Adams 20, Jane Baffi 11
Record: SW 6-3
Notable: SW plays for 3rd place at 3:30 p.m. today vs. Oakland Military Institute

Rincon Valley Christian Tournament
AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN
Marin Academy   4   8   5   11   —   28
Sonoma Academy   10   9   21   4   —   44
MA: Klein 10
SA: Kiana Herold 24, Savannah Stoughton 10

Nonleague
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Middletown   10   9   6   1   —   26
Cardinal Newman   17   10   13   10   —   50
CN: Londyn Inskeep 11 points, Kylie Kiech 10 points
Mid: Ashley Hart 12 points

High school wrestling

Quad Meet
AT HEALDSBURG
Maria Carrillo 44 Healdsburg 26
170: Dominic Merlo (H) p. Will Hoge (MC) 1:45
182: Ramon Contreras (MC) p. Matt Doran (H) 3:30
195: Isiah Kohne (MC) p. Jesus Castro 1:00
220: Montana Pawak (MC) p. Ricco Vasquez 0:37
285: Double forfeit
106: Nick Newman (H) p. Bailey Brown 1:28
113: Kyle Prasad (H) dec. Shaina Dowell (MC) 11-9
120: Jose Delgado (MC) won by forfeit
126: Evan Bluestone (MC) won by forfeit
132: Ricky Grainger (H) p. Sam Becerra (MC) 5:40
138: Bryant Herrguth (H) tech. fall dec. Jacob Everest (MC) 16-0
145: Eric Hanson (MC) tech. fall Jeff Grainger (H) 16-1
152: Devon Bryant (MC) dec. Damon McKinney (H) 15-8
160: Ryan Hughes (H) p. Jacob Sloma (H) 1:50

Don Olson Memorial Tournament
AT LEMOORE
El Molino results
106: Samuel MacDonell 2-2; Christopher Pamatmat, 0-2
120: Tony Gemini 0-2; Bowen Saxe 0-2
132: Brandon Rodenberger 3-1, wrestling in consolation bracket vs. No. 3 seed Saturday
152: Brent Rivera, 0-2
195: Taryn Christiansen 3-0, in semifinals Saturday vs. No. 1 seed Chase Frank from Brophy Prep
(Phoenix)
Note: There are 44 teams in the tournament, with the top five being Wasco, Firebaugh, Sanger, Brophy Prep, Edison and Righetti

Comments are closed.