Saturday’s local college and high school results

EMPIRE RESULTS: SATURDAY, JANUARY 5, 2013

To report results: To report a score, coaches or team officials should call 526-8500 and press 3 at the prompt. Results called in before 10 p.m. most nights and 10:30 p.m. on Fridays will appear in the next day’s Press Democrat.

Men’s college basketball

CCAA

AT TURLOCK

Sonoma State 28 42 — 70
Cal St. Stanislaus 25 42 — 67

SONOMA STATE (5-5, 3-3 CCAA) — SCOTT, Patrick 4-7 8-8 17; LACKEY, Steve 5-7 1-1 11; OLSEM, Will 4-8 0-0 10; BRADFORD, Emmanuel 3-5 3-3 10; JENKINS, Jabri 3-4 2-2 9; WALTER, Jason 3-5 0-0 7; HEROLD, Justin 3-3 0-0 6; AVERY, Michael 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-39 14-14 70.

CAL STATE STANISLAUS (4-6, 1-5 CCAA) — WALTERS, Marcus 11-18 0-0 26; HODGE, Nick 6-9 2-4 14; BARTOLE, Wes 3-7 0-0 6; DeBLASE, Zeke 2-4 0-0 5; PULLUM, Marcellus 2-3 0-0 4; BELL, Taylor 1-2 0-0 3; TREMELLING, Clinton 1-6 0-0 3; MARCUS, Sam 1-4 0-0 2; MITCHELL, Ray 1-9 0-0 2; WARD, Phil 0-2 2-2 2; CARLSON, Alek 0-1 0-2 0; RANDHAWA, Amarpreet 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-65 4-8 67.

3-point goals — Sonoma State 6-14 (OLSEM, Will 2-5; WALTER, Jason 1-2; BRADFORD, Emmanuel 1-2; SCOTT, Patrick 1-4; JENKINS, Jabri 1-1), Cal State Stanislaus 7-21 (WALTERS, Marcus 4-6; TREMELLING, Clinton 1-6; BELL, Taylor 1-1; DeBLASE, Zeke 1-3; MITCHELL, Ray 0-3; PULLUM, Marcellus 0-1; BARTOLE, Wes 0-1). Fouled out — Sonoma State-None, Cal State Stanislaus-None. Rebounds — Sonoma State 27 (JENKINS, Jabri 6), Cal State Stanislaus 27 (WALTERS, Marcus 9). Assists — Sonoma State 15 (JENKINS, Jabri 6), Cal State Stanislaus 11 (MARCUS, Sam 7). Total fouls–Sonoma State 12, Cal State Stanislaus 17. Technical fouls — Sonoma State-None, Cal State Stanislaus-None. A— 534

 

Women’s college basketball

CCAA

AT TURLOCK

Sonoma State 25 40 — 65
Cal St. Stanislaus 29 43 — 72

SONOMA STATE (4-6, 2-3 CCAA) — VIGIL, Taylor 8-12 0-0 17; ADAMS, Tanner 3-5 2-2 11; SHEAHAN, Bronte 5-9 1-4 11; FAHEY, Kristina 4-10 2-2 10; NEWMAN, Travis 2-8 4-6 8; DAY, Elizabeth 2-6 0-0 4; ITO, Alysa 1-3 0-0 2; CAPOOT, Jamie 1-10 0-0 2; SANCHEZ, Desirae 0-0 0-0 0; BURGOS, Brianna 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-63 9-14 65.

CAL STATE STANISLAUS (2-9, 1-5 CCAA) — GODDE, Lauren 8-16 11-14 28; COTTON, Briana 5-8 1-2 15; BROWN, Devin 5-7 2-2 13; STAACK, Katie 3-4 0-0 8; FARRAR, Molly 2-6 0-0 4; GODDE, Erin 1-5 0-0 2; MATLEY, Eliza 1-4 0-0 2; WINTERS, Natalie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-50 14-18 72.

3-point goals — Sonoma State 4-9 (ADAMS, Tanner 3-3; VIGIL, Taylor 1-2; FAHEY, Kristina 0-1; NEWMAN, Travis 0-2; ITO, Alysa 0-1), Cal State Stanislaus 8-17 (COTTON, Briana 4-5; STAACK, Katie 2-3; BROWN, Devin 1-3; GODDE, Lauren 1-1; MATLEY, Eliza 0-3; GODDE, Erin 0-2). Fouled out — Sonoma State-None, Cal State Stanislaus-None. Rebounds — Sonoma State 34 (DAY, Elizabeth 8; NEWMAN, Travis 8), Cal State Stanislaus 31 (GODDE, Lauren 11). Assists — Sonoma State 20 (ITO, Alysa 6), Cal State Stanislaus 14 (MATLEY, Eliza 3; BROWN, Devin 3; STAACK, Katie 3). Total fouls — Sonoma State 15, Cal State Stanislaus 14. Technical fouls — Sonoma State-None, Cal State Stanislaus-None. A — 290

 

High school boys basketball

NCL II

AT PETALUMA

Upper Lake 4 4 4 7 — 19
St. Vincent 18 12 7 10 — 47

UL: Morinda 6

SV: Zach Pierson 14, Mitch Shepperd 6, Alex Neve 6, Grabt DeVoe 6

Record: Record: SV: 7-9, 3-0

JV: SV won

 

Nonleague

AT EL MOLINO

Ferndale 10 14 5 21 — 50
El Molino 8 12 19 14 — 53

EM: Louie Rampone 17, Prince Buttar 10

Record: EM 5-9

JV: Ferndale won

 

AT REDWOOD ADVENTIST ACADEMY

Tomales 18 14 22 13 — 67
Redwood Adventist 16 7 8 15 — 46

T: Joel Gutierrez 18, Tate Roseberry 11

R: Jonathan Bruington 13, Raul Rodriguez 12

 

High school girls basketball

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Analy 7 13 7 17 — 44
Petaluma 13 20 14 11 — 58

A: McKenna Martin 14

P: Katy Bisges 26, Allison Scranton 8 (14rbds)

Records: A 1-1, P 2-0

 

AT PINER

Elsie Allen 2 6 2 11 — 21
Piner 13 6 10 12 — 41

EA: Elizabeth Sandoval 12, Maggie Contreras 9.

P: Yesenia Arteaga 14, Sarah Arteseros 11, Daysha Hernandez 6, Mimi Sanchez 4, Kayzlinn Mercado 4, Anna Samii 2.

Records: EA 1-9, 0-2; P 2-5, 1-1

JV: Piner won 33-4

 

AT EL MOLINO

Sonoma Valley 20 17 14 6 — 57
El Molino 4 6 2 2 — 14

SV: Ali Romano 17, Ashley Vail 12 (10 reb), Mackenzie Albrecht 11 reb

EM: Bauer 5, Bell 5

Record: SV 6-8, 1-0

 

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT DE PAUL

Upper Lake 3 2 9 8 — 22
St. Vincent 22 7 15 14 — 58

UL: Taylor 8

SV: Grace Jennings 13, Lauren Whitman 11

Record: SV 8-5, 1-2

 

Nonleague

AT SANTA ROSA

Mission San Jose 9 8 15 13 — 45
Santa Rosa 20 14 6 15 — 55

MSJ: Alexa Iwatani 23 (5 3’s); SR: Katie Daly 13, Kylie Oden 8, Morgan Bertsch 8

Record: SR 9-3

 

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Granada 5 7 3 8 — 23
Maria Carrillo 5 11 5 14 — 35

G: Delaney Gill-Sommerhauser 7

MC: Shelby Holzworth 9 (6 reb), Alliyah Sowards 6 (6 reb)

Record: MC 7-4

 

AT REDWOOD ADVENTIST (SR)

Tomales 20 19 23 6 — 68
Redwood Adventist 7 3 1 2 — 13

T: Sara Souza 15, Jessica Arndt 14, Kayla Furlong 10.

RA: Sierra Trogden 13

Record: T 8-6

 

High school wrestling

Valley of the Moon Classic

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Team results

1. Foothill, 248

2. Ralston Valley, 239.5

3. Windsor, 234

4. Woodland, 211

5. Ukiah, 202

6. Sonoma Valley, 189.5

10. Analy, 99

13. Rancho Cotate, 85

17. Santa Rosa, 64

22. Sonoma JV, 42

25. El Molino, 23

Top finishers

1st Place

114: Dominic DuCharme (Wind)

133: Sam Denning (SV)

139: Trevor Silva (Wind)

153: Joseph Clay (RC)

171: Isai Guzman (Wind)

196: Jonny Amandoli (SV)

221: Aidan Lacy (SV)

2nd Place

121: Stephen Serr (Ukiah)

133: Joey Gradek (Ukiah)

139: Chase Lynch (Ukiah)

153: Dray Payne (Ukiah)

286: Pablo Gonzalez (Ukiah)

3rd Place

107: Austin Wilson (Wind)

114: Tyler Hagle (Analy)

121: Noah Ah-Yeung (Wind)

127: Giordi Serafini (SV)

146: Max Schimm (SV)

171: Clayton Farris (Analy)

286: Daniel Wilson (SR)

4th Place

153: Cody Roe (Wind)

171: Ty Brantley (RC)

183: Marcus Scott (Ukiah)

5th Place

114: Peter Gray (SV)

121: Harris Meglen (Son JV)

146: Beau Colombini (Ukiah)

221: Christian Delagnes (Wind)

6th Place

127: Aron Hermosillo (Wind)

139: Anthony Dunn (Analy)

161: Damon Milner (RC)

183: Paris Henry (Wind)

 

AT CUPERTINO

Cupertino Bianchini Tournament

Healdsburg results

106: Nick Newman, 2-1, 2nd place

152: Jacob Sloma, 1-3, 6th place

160: Dominic Merlo, 4-0, 1st place

170: Ian Black, 3-0, 1st place

 

AT CLOVIS

Don Buchanan Invitational

106: Perez Perez, Windsor, 4-2, 7th place

120: Brian Guerrero, Rancho Cotate, 1-2

126: Logan Fore, Windsor, 5-2, 5th place

195: Taryn Christiansen, El Molino, 3-2, 5th place; Oscar Rios, Windsor, 0-2

Comments are closed.