Quantcast
 
Loading

Wednesday’s local high school results

High school boys basketball

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Casa Grande   11   13   8   20   —   52
Windsor   8   11   11   20   —   50

CG: Cetrick Yeanay 19, Jon Christy 12, Drew Busse 8, Kyle Kaupe 5, Jake Ielmorini 4, Tyler Nadolski 3, Aaron Dal Poggetto 1.

W: Casey Myers 17, Adam Garcia 17, Colin McAlvain 7, Jeff Freeberg 5, Sadik Sufi 3, Michael Basich 1.

Records: CG 8-7, 1-2; W 8-7, 2-1

JV: Casa Grande won 48-35

AT MONTGOMERY

Ukiah   12   2   8   9   —   31
Montgomery   20   10   15   10   —   55

Uk: Paul Steliga 15

Mont: Noah Orlick 14, Tyler Newman 14

Record: M 10-4, 3-0

AT SANTA ROSA

Maria Carrillo   16   8   11   19   —   54
Santa Rosa   11   10   18   17   —   56

MC: AJ John 14, John Aitchison 11, Jeremy Buckner 10

SR: Jacob Graves 24 (6 3s), Austen McMahan 11 (3 3s), Dustin Rome 10

Notable: Graves scored nine points in the fourth quarter, including two free throws with 23.3 seconds left that turned out to be the winning points.

Record: MC 4-9, 1-2; SR 5-10, 1-2

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Rancho Cotate   2   4   4   23   —   33
Cardinal Newman   20   19   9   22   —   70

RC: Reynolds 15

CN: Connor Rubattino 15, Connor Head 11, Corey Hammell 10, Kenny Love 10

Record: CN 13-2, 3-0

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

Elsie Allen   6   8   9   12   —   35
Analy   19   21   21   9   —   70

EA: A. Sanchez 17

A: Mohannad Halaweh 22, Gabe Greenberg-Pines 13, Geddy Dukes 11

Record: A 10-6, 3-0

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Piner   21   14   15   15   —   65
Sonoma Valley   16   14   14   14   —   58

Piner: Hevchez 15, Dervantes 13, Kamp 13

SV: Summers 21, Bruton 17, Gusse 14

Records: P 10-5, 3-0; SV 3-11, 1-1

AT PETALUMA

Healdsburg 57, Petaluma 55

No stats reported

 

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Willits   21   16   27   15   —   79
Kelseyville   10   8   14   11   —   43

Willits: John Montez 23, Wyatt Sanderson 22

Kel: Nick Vargas 11

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Upper Lake   14   11   13   12   —   50
Sonoma Academy   16   11   5   12   —   44

SA: Orr 12, Herold 13

Records: 3-10 (0-5)

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Upper Lake   9   2   15   6   —   32
Sonoma Academy   19   20   23   7   —   69

SA: Harold 13, Gallagher 22, Stoughton 18

UL: Taylor 17

Records: SA 12-2 (5-0)

NCL III

AT ROUND VALLEY

Laytonville   9   11   20   11   —   51
Round Valley   16   8   16   21   —   61

Layt: Pierson 13, Braught 10

RV: June Hanover 26, Lacey Redhawk 11, Taylor Gravier 10

Record: RV 1-11, 1-1

High school wrestling

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Windsor 72, Santa Rosa 2

106: Brandon Potts (W) won by forfeit

113: Dominic Decsharme (W) won by forfeit

120: Noah Auo-Yeung (W) won by forfeit

126: Aaron Hermosillo (W) won by forfeit

132: Logan Fore (W) p. Zach Tra

138: Seth Trunick (W) won by forfeit

145: Anthony Stallino (W) won by forfeit

152: Ben Cutcher (SR) p. Josh Williams

160: Matt Blumenthal (W) d. Mark Gaddis 11-4

170: Bau Thompson (W) won by forfeit

182: Isai Guzman (W) won by forfeit

195: Harris Henry (W) won by forfeit

220: Justin Ingham (SR) won by injury default over Christian Delagnes

285: Chava Carrillo (W) p. Daniel Wilson

AT CASA GRANDE

Maria Carrillo 39, Casa Grande 37

106: Ryan Mishler (CG) p. Bailey Brown 2:25

113: Seamus Lanham (CG) won by forfeit

120: Jose Delgado (MC) dec. Ian Bailey 10-8

126: Evan Bluestone (MC) p. Matthew Beck 1:39

132: Dylan Smith (CG) p. 2:48 Aaron Mosier 2:48

138: Karl Arcamo (CG) p. Blake Ferguson 3:06

145: Michael Nelson (CG) major d. Eric Hanson 15-4

152: Travis Wilson (MC) p. Max Papola 0:47

160: Ryan Hughes (MC) p. Joshua Black 1:17

170: Ramon Contreras (MC) p. Roemer Christian Santos 1:34

182: Sean O’Brien (CG) dec. Jacob Groesbeck 6-2

195: Nickolas Jensen (CG) p. Isiah Kohne 1:28

220: Montana Pawek (MC) p. Jacob Jefferies 1:40

285: Richard Gebauer (MC) won by forfeit

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Healdsburg 48, Petaluma 34

106: Troy Anderson (H) won by forfeit

113: Nick Newman (H) p. Tyler Sullivan 1st

120: Kyle Prasad (H) won by forfeit

126: Drew Esquivel (H) p. Blake Hartlieb 2nd

132: Ricky Grainger (H) won by forfeit

138: Eric Machado (P) major d. Bryant Herrguth 12-0

145: Cole Pruett (P) p. Jeff Grainger 3rd

152: Ian Black (H) p. Matt Saxton 1st

160: Dominic Merlo (H) p. Nicholas Dorn 2nd

170: Ricky DeCarli (P) p. Ethan Wiseman 2nd

182: Nick Pruett (P) p. Matt Doran 2nd

195: Alex Waters (P) p. Jesus Castro 1st

220: Ricco Vasquez (H) p. Michelle Larson

285: Daniel Pacheco (P) won by forfeit

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Piner 63, Elsie Allen 14

106: Josh Nichols (P) won by forfeit

113: Star Rico (P) won by forfeit

120: Brian Castaneda (EA) major d. Jose Nunez 11-1

126: Donald Dalby (P) p. Anthony Nguyen

132: Tyler Mobbs (P) d. Jovanni Rubio 6-4

138: Bryan Alvarado (P) won by forfeit

145: Richard DePaz (EA) major d. Wyatt Wilson 12-2

152: Rob Waller (P) p. Louis Houstom

160: Jake Johnson (P) won by forfeit

170: Tyrell Salath (P) won by forfeit

182: Ramon Zavala (EA) p. Sean Luttrell

195: Burke Hanford (P) won by forfeit

220: Joe Christensen (P) won by forfeit

285: Nick Grey (P) won by forfeit