Thursday’s local college and high school results

Men’s college basketball

CCAA

AT POMONA

Sonoma State 28 33 — 61

Cal Poly Pomona 26 44 — 70

SSU: Mitchell Anderson 17, Bryce Brady 14, DeRonn Scott 10.

Records: SSU 5-8, 3-6; CPP 12-1, 8-1

Women’s college basketball

CCAA

AT POMONA

Sonoma State 24 24 — 48

Cal Poly Pomona 33 29 — 62

SSU: Travis Newman 9, Kristina Fahey 6, Bronte Sheahan 6. Rebounds: Elizabeth Day 13.

Records: SSU 4-9, 2-7; CPP 8-5, 6-3

High school boys basketball

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Casa Grande 13 8 19 17 — 57

Santa Rosa 13 9 8 19 — 49

CG: Jake Ielmorini 15, Jon Christy 13, Cetrick Yeanay 13, Aaron Dal Poggetto 2, Tyler Nadolski 8, Brycen Poarch 1, Drew Busse 5.

SR: Dustin Rome 20, Cameron Foster 9, Daniel Cresta 9, Jacob Graves 3, Austin McKenzie 2, Will Talafili 2, Adrin Salinas 2, Austen McMahan 2.

Records: CG 11-7, 3-3; SR 6-12, 3-3

JV: Santa Rosa won 46-44

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Windsor 2 11 13 9 — 35

Cardinal Newman 23 16 18 13 — 70

W: Colin McAlvain 14; CN: Sean Martin 14, Corey Hammell 13

Record: W 8-10, 2-4; CN 16-2, 6-0

AT MONTGOMERY

Maria Carrillo 12 14 7 15 — 48

Montgomery 11 15 12 15 — 53

MC: Ryan Parker 14, AJ John 12

Mont: Alec Raven 22, Noah Orlick 11

Record: MC 5-11, 2-4; Mont 13-4, 5-1

AT UKIAH

Rancho Cotate 10 14 16 10 — 50

Ukiah 29 12 22 23 — 86

RC: Michael Courchaine 8, Alec Wong 8, Nick Reynolds 8

Uk: Paul Steliga 18 (5 stl, 6 ast), Abe Rawles 14, Frankie Garcia 13, Brian Sherwood 10 (6 reb, 2 blk)

Record: Uk 12-6, 4-2

Small School Bridge League

AT ORINDA

Summerfield Waldorf 18 16 16 15 — 65

Orinda Academy 0 6 8 5 — 19

SW: Ilan Zur 26 (13 reb), Cameron Nielsen 19 (13 reb)

Record: SW 12-5

High school girls basketball

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

Sonoma Valley 8 17 14 7 — 46

Analy 7 10 4 17 — 40

SV: Ashley Vail 18 (13 reb), Ali Romano 15

Analy: Jenna Petray 17, Taylor Lehman 10

Notable: Sonoma held a large advantage in free throws, converting 16 of 28 while Analy was just 4 of 10. Sonoma hosts Petaluma on Saturday night in a battle for first place in the SCL.

Record: SV 10-8, 5-0; A 7-11, 3-2

High school wrestling

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 24, Windsor 43

108: Bailey Brown (MC) p. Julien Segre

115: Travis Sluys (MC) d. Matt Van Prooyen 12-3

122: Jose Delgado (MC) d. Cody Sousa 6-4

128: Michael Klee (CN) d. Evan Bluestone 3-0

134: Alan Contreras (CN) d. Jacob Everest

140: Patrick McCormick (CN) p. Blake Fergueson

147: Devin Cameron (CN) d. Eric Hansen 7-4

154: Travis Wilson (MC) p. Jordan Cabico

162: Ryan Hughes (MC) won by forfeit

172: Trent Klein (CN) d. Will Hoge 8-7

184: Ramon Contreras (MC) p. Peter Lindee

197: Jacob Grosbeck (MC) p. Josh Ressio

222: Sean Mayer (CN) p. Montana Pawek

287: Richard Gerbauer (MC) p. Reed Palmer

AT CASA GRANDE

Rancho Cotate 45, Casa Grande 32

106: Ryan Mishler (CG) won by forfeit

113: Seamus Lanham (CG) p. Erick Arango

120: Brian Guerrero (RC) tf. Ian Bailey 16-1

126: Dylan Smith (CG) d. Hai Hoeng 8-1

132: Jacob Thomas (RC) major d. Erika Mihalca 11-3

138: David Enriquez (CG) p. Victor Vega

145: Jorge Alonso (RC) won by forfeit

152: Damon Milner (RC) won by forfeit

160: Joseph Clay (RC) won by forfeit

170: Ty Brantley (RC) won by forfeit

182: Sean O`Brien (CG) tf. Elijah Finley 16-1

195: Isaiah Barragan (RC) p. Andrew Floerke

220: Nickolas Jensen (CG) p. Daniel Kurtz

285: Frankie De La Cruz (RC) won by forfeit

AT WINDSOR

Windsor 58, Ukiah 13

106: Austin Wilson (W) p. Dakota Perez

113: Perez Perez (W) p. Stephen Serr

120: Noah Au-Yeung (W) p. Alan Molina

126: Logan Fore (W) p. Bernard Avalos

132 Seth Trunick (W) d. Joey Gradek 2-1

138: Trevor Silva (W) p. Chash Lynch

145: Chad Gradek (W) d. Jared Foley 15-4

152: Dray Payne (U) d. Cody Roe 13-9

160: Matt Blumenthal (W) d. Garrett Chase 9-6

170: Isai Guzman (W) p. Alex Rodriguez

182: Marcus Scott (U) d. Paris Henry 1-0

195: Oscar Rios (W) p. Junior Serrano

222: Christian Delagnes (W) p. David Gonzales

285: Pablo Gonzales (U) p. Salvador Carrillo

AT SANTA ROSA

Montgomery 52, Santa Rosa 24

106: Raj Walker (M) won by forfeit

114: Daniel Layden (M) won by forfeit

120: Daniel Ronden (M) won by forfeit

126: Justin Aarhus (M) won by forfeit

132: Joe Reedes (M) p. Zach Tra

138: David Reedes (M) won by forfeit

145: Noah Hermansen (M) p. Desiree Walker

152: Alex Mullen (M) won by forfeit

160: Jake Forgy (M) d. Marc Gaddis 8-9

170: Kieran Wilson (SR) p. Jack Deal

182: Daniel Rodriguez (SR) won by forfeit

195: Justin Ingham (SR) won by forfeit

220: Double forfeit

285: Daniel Wilsojn (SR) won by forfeit

 

Comments are closed.