Saturday’s Empire high school and college results

To report results: To report a score, coaches or team officials should call 526-8500 and press 3 at the prompt. Results called in before 10 p.m. most nights and 10:30 p.m. on Fridays will appear in the next day’s Press Democrat.

College women’s basketball

CCAA
AT ARCATA

Sonoma St.   29   29   —   58
Humboldt   27   39   —   66

Sonoma State:­ Travis Newman 17 points, 6 rebounds; Elizabeth Day 10 points, 6 rebounds; Jamie Capoot 9 points, 6 rebounds.

Humboldt State: Lisa Petty 31 points.

Records: SSU 2-8 CCAA, 4-10, HSU­4-6 CCAA 8-8.

 

College men’s basketball

CCAA
AT ARCATA

Sonoma St.   23   39   —   62
Humboldt   31   27   —   58

Sonoma State: Jason Walter 15 points, 14 rebounds; Patrick Scott 17 points, 7 rebounds; Will Olsem 12 points.

Humboldt State:­Rakim Brown 16 points; Deaundry Robinson 8 points, 5 rebounds.

Records: SSU 4-6 CCAA, 6-8; HSU 2-8 CCAA, 6-8

 

High school girls basketball

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Petaluma   16   18   14   8   —   56
Sonoma Valley   10   11   14   7   —   42

Petaluma: Allison Scranton 18 points, 11 rebounds; Joelle Krist 14 points, Katy Bisges 11 points

Sonoma Valley: Kendall Ashe 18 points, Mackenzie Albrecht 10

Records: Petaluma 16-3 (6-0), Sonoma Valley 9-9 (4-1)

AT HEALDSBURG

El Molino   7   1   8   5   —   21
Healdsburg   15   13   16   12   —   56

EM: E. Dean 7

H: Andrea Ramirez 8, Hailey Roux 8, Emily Desette 8

Record: H 12-7, 3-3

AT ANALY

Analy 50, Piner 39

P: Artega 15, Artesara 10

A: Petray 25, Fuiada 10

Record: A 7-10, 4-2

Small School Bridge League

AT SANTA ROSA

Rio Lindo   6   16   21   9   —   52
Summerfield   13   8   11   11   —   43

Notes: SW: Phoebe Rodgers 17, Zoe Hunt 14, Maya McNichol 8 RL: B. Naulapua 12, K. Creed 12, N. Cephas 10

Summerfield record: 8-7, 2-3 SSBL

 

High school boys basketball

Small School Bridge League

AT SUMMERFIELD WALDORF

Rio Lindo Adventist   12   14   13   24   3   —   66
Summerfield Waldorf   17   15   11   20   12   —   72

RL: Tino Mborombindo 28, Sam Brown 10

SW Ilan Zur 27, Sawyer Lloyd 24, Cooper Casad 11.

Nonleague

AT HAYWARD

Montgomery   15   12   4   8   —   39
Mt. Eden   9   7   14   17   —   47

Mont: Alec Raven 22, Kiel Long 10

Record: Mont 12-5

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Roseland Prep   16   12   17   9   –   54
Elsie Allen   17   10   8   21   –   56

RP: Francisco Ornales 11, Danny Flores 12

EA: Angel Sanchez 22, Joe Hoeup 14, Jalen Busby 10

Notable: Elsie Allen came back and won on two free throws by Joe Hoeup with 4 seconds left. … Angel Sanchez tied the game with about 30 seconds left with a jump shot …

Record: EA 8-11, 2-4 in SCL

 

High school wrestling

Foothill Tournament

AT PLEASANTON

Empire’s top finishers

106: Perez Perez, Windsor, fourth; 120:­Michael Klee, Cardinal Newman, sixth; 126: Logan Fore, Windsor, fourth; 132: Seth Trunick, Windsor, seventh; 145: Travis Coleman, Upper Lake, second; 152: Ian Black, Healdsburg, fifth; 195: Taryn Christiansen, first; 220: Aiden Lacy, Sonoma, fourth.

Notable:­El Molino’s Taryn Christiansen was voted the tournament’s Most Outstanding Wrestler. … Windsor finished sixth in the 97-team tournament, wrestling minus three injured starters.

Snowden Memorial Tournament

AT­ SAN ANSELMO

Empire top finishers

106: Denny Layden, Montgomery, first; 126:­Justin Aarhus, Montgomery, first; 138: Joe Reeves, Montgomery, third; 145: David­Reeves, Montgomery, third; 160: Jake Furgy, Montgomery, first.

Notable: Montgomery finished third overall in the 20-team tournament.

Comments are closed.