Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC men’s basketball

Big Eight Conference

AT SANTA ROSA

Modesto 34 40 — 74

Santa Rosa JC 49 43 — 92

Modesto: Mike Hill 17, Alex Rivera 12, Tashawn Mabry 10.

SRJC: Max Fujii 13, Quentin Mendoza 3, Jajuan Hammond 15, Xavier McCall 21 (5 steals), Connor Gillett 11 (12 reb), Brian Johnson 10 (7 reb), Alec Kobre 12, Brandon Chavers 1, Darin Grayer 6.

Record: SRJC 17-4, 5-0

JC women’s basketball

Big Eight Conference

AT SANTA ROSA

Modesto 17 18 — 35

Santa Rosa JC 25 34 — 59

Modesto: Jode Johnson 11, Camille Roberts 10.

SRJC: Madison Sowards 14, Anandi Jimenez 12, Arianna Hanson 10.

Records: Modesto 14-5, 3-2; SRJC 17-4, 5-0

High school girls basketball

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Rancho Cotate 7 7 7 7 — 28

Windsor 9 6 8 13 — 36

RC: Nicole Guerrero 10

W: Jessica Micalles 9, Rachel Shroyer 8 (9 reb), Jenni Higashi 8 (5 ast), Hayden Turrini 8

Record: W 13-6, 4-4

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 12 10 9 10 — 41

Ukiah 15 9 9 6 — 39

CN: Kylie Kiech 9, Tiffany Salinas 9 (13 reb)

U: R. Ruddick 9

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa 6 18 12 11 — 47

Montgomery 9 20 14 15 — 58

SR: Morgan Bertsch 22 (12 reb)

Mont: Chantal Evett 15

Notable: Montgomery went on a critical 26-11 run over a 13-minute span in the first half.

Records: SR 15-5, 6-2; Mont 15-5, 6-2

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Casa Grande 10 11 11 7 — 39

Maria Carrillo 11 16 12 5 — 44

CG: Lyndsey Murnin 13, Angela Llaverias 9.

MC: Mikaela Francis 16 (9 reb), Aaliyah Sowards 13.

Records: CG 10-10, 4-4; MC 13-5, 6-2

SCL

AT SONOMA

El Molino 0 3 4 13 — 20

Sonoma Valley 16 15 12 14 — 57

EM: Williams 5.

SV: Ali Romano 13, Delaney Swanson 11 (10 reb), Alexa Hall 9

Record: SV 10-9, 6-1

AT SEBASTOPOL

Petaluma 15 16 13 14 — 58

Analy 15 9 11 4 — 39

Pet: Katy Bisges 23.

Analy: Jenna Petray 20.

Record: Pet 17-4, 8-0

NCL I

AT WILLITS

St. Helena 4 3 15 11 — 33

Willits 15 22 13 15 — 65

StH: Z.Depina 16, J.Reyes 14

W: Alicia Mehtlan 26, Samantha Delbello 14

Record: W 13-6, 7-0

NCL II

AT UPPER LAKE

St. Vincent 17 21 10 17 — 65

Upper Lake 10 2 10 2 — 24

StV: Rebecca Dodele 13, Grace Jennings 20, Ursyla Baumgarten 10

UL: Kelsey Pearl

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Technology 8 2 9 5 — 24

Sonoma Academy 16 14 10 7 — 47

Tech: Katie Stagnoli 15

SA: Paige Stradlin 14

Record: SA 15-3, 8-1

AT CALISTOGA

Tomales 19 18 8 13 — 58

Calistoga 0 3 0 0 — 3

Tom: Sara Souza 18, Courtney Nygard 9, Janelle Kehoe 9

Cal: Wendy Garcia 3

Record: Tom 12-7, 5-3

AT ROSELAND PREP

Rincon Valley Christian 10 4 10 10 — 34

Roseland Prep 18 13 13 14 — 58

RVC: Kara Robinson 12.

RP: Stephanie Martinez 16 (12 reb), Jackie Melendez 16.

Records: RVC 7-13, 3-5; RP 13-5, 7-1

NCL III

AT ANDERSON VALLEY

Point Arena 10 9 17 12 — 48

Anderson Valley 12 14 11 4 — 41

PA: Taylor Dilks 19

AV: Mirla Gaxiola 15 (3 3s), Kaylie Mendoza 10

NCL III records: PA 5-0, AV 4-1

AT ROUND VALLEY

Mendocino 4 10 5 6 — 25

Round Valley 2 6 9 13 — 30

Mendo: Fiona Riley 10.

RV: Karissa McCoy 7, Bailey Bienenu 7

Record: RV 3-12, 3-2; Mendo 5-6, 2-3

High school boys basketball

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Technology 14 6 9 5 — 34

Sonoma Academy 13 23 17 20 — 73

Tech: Evan Pepper 9, Ramsey Atallah 9

SA: Austin Orr 21, Drake Herold 14

NCL Record: SA 2-7

AT UPPER LAKE

St. Vincent 15 20 12 12 — 59

Upper Lake 9 8 7 14 — 38

StV: Mitch Sheppard 14, Alex Neve 11

UL: Menan 13, McDey 10

Record: SV 12-9, 7-1

AT ROSELAND PREP

Rincon Valley Christian 13 10 16 20 — 59

Roseland Prep 17 10 14 6 — 47

RVC: Garrett Robert 15 (5 assists), Nathan Bailey (8 reb), Paul Meihaus 10, Zacchaeus Dance 9 (8 reb).

RP: Gabe Mendoza 12, Francisco Ornales 11.

Record: RVC 17-3, 9-0

Small School Bridge League

AT SUMMERFIELD WALDORF

The Marin School 2 2 3 3 — 10

Summerfield Waldorf 23 8 24 9 — 64

SW: Ilan Zur 30 (12 reb), Sawyer Lloyd 14

Record: SW 14-5, 7-0

AT REDWOOD ADVENTIST

Archbishop Hanna 24 13 11 21 — 69

Redwood Adventist 6 10 5 11 — 32

AH: Armani Perry 21, Fernando Marquez 10, Jesse Limon 7, Jordan Glasky 7, Darius Johnson 7.

Record: AH 12-5, 5-2

High school wrestling

SCL

AT ANALY

Analy 40, Piner 39

108: Steven Schneider (A) p. Josh Nichols

115: Tyler Hagle (A) won by forfeit

122: Jose Nunez (P) p. Christian Bazzano

128: Colby Bagan (A) p. Bryan Luong

134: Tyler Mobbs (P) p. Alex Viddio

140: Wyatt Wilson (P) p. Austin Hay

147: Shilo Cords (P) d. Nick Wight, 9-8

154: Ryan Rypka (A) major dec. Rob Waller, 10-1

162: Avery Carter (A) p. Jake Johnson

172: Clayton Farris (P) p. Tyrell Skalth

184: Mike Beltran (P) p. Cruz Salas

197: Joseph Christensen (P) p. Nathan Johnson

222: Nick Grey (P) p. Kyle Gomber

287: Tony Tagler (A) p. Steven George

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Rancho Cotate 53, Montgomery 26

108: Raj Walker (M) won by forfeit

115: Denny Layden (M) won by forfeit

122: Brian Guerrero (RC) tech. fall Daniel Rondon

128: Justin Aarhus (M) tech. fall Hai Hoang

134: Joe Reeves (M) p. Marcus Ward

140: Jacob Thomas (RC) won by forfeit

147-David Reeves (M) d. Damon Milner

154: Joey Clay (RC) won by forfeit

162: Ty Brantley (RC) p. Jake Forgy

172: Elijah Finley (RC) p. Jacob Beal

184: Isaiah Barragan (RC) won by forfeit

197: Daniel Kurtz (RC) won by forfeit

222: Frankie De La Cruz (RC) won by forfeit

287: Jaxon Crothers (RC) won by forfeit

Record: RC 3-2 NBL

 

Comments are closed.