Quantcast
 
Loading

Saturday’s local college and high school results

EMPIRE

To report results: To report a score, coaches or team officials should call 526-8500 and press 3 at the prompt. Results called in before 10 p.m. most nights and 10:30 p.m. on Fridays will appear in the next day’s Press Democrat.

College women’s basketball

CCAA

AT ROHNERT PARK

SAN DIEGO (62) — Dautremont 7-12 2-2 16, Feder 3-11 4-6 12, Bertsch 4-4 2-2 10, Osga 3-8 3-3 5, Seto 1-7 4-4 9, Perry 2-5 2-2 7, Webster 1-3 0-0 2, Morris 0-0 0-0 0, Kern 0-0 0-0 0, Hirz 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 17-19 62.

SONOMA STATE (45) — Newman 4-12 1-4 11, Day 5-8 0-0 10, Fahey 2-9 1-2 5, Ito 0-2 0-1 2, Vigil 0-3 0-0 3, Adams 2-3 0-0 2, Burgos 1-4 2-2 3, Sourek 2-4 0-0 4, Sheahan 0-4 2-2 2, Acosta 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-50 7-12 45.

Halftime score — Sonoma State 29, UC San Diego 22. Three-point goals — San Diego 3-16 (Feder 2-4, Perry 1-4). Sonoma State 6-20 (Newman 2-7, Fahey 1-4, Adams 2-2, Burgos 1-4). Rebounds — San Diego 40 (Seto 9, Dautremont 8, Feder 6). Sonoma State 26 (Newman 5, Day 5, Fahey 5). Fouled out — San Diego, Feder.

 

College men’s basketball

CCAA

AT ROHNERT PARK

UC SAN DIEGO (85) — McGrath 10-15 6-7 32, Dyer 7-9 0-0 19, McCann 4-8 3-4 12, Peters 1-3 0-0 3, Porter 0-1 1-2 5, Brue 4-7 4-4 12, McCullough 2-6 9-9 4, Bailey 1-2 0-0 2, McMillan 0-0 0-0 0, Walker 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 29-53 14-17 85.

SONOMA STATE (65) — Scott 8-13 2-2 22, Olsem 5-9 2-2 13, Lackey 1-2 2-2 4, Walter 1-1 0-0 2, Jenkins 1-5 0-0 2, Herold 5-8 1-7 11, Smith 3-3 1-2 7, Bradford 1-5 0-0 2, Stanley 1-1 0-0 2, Bolton 0-0 0-1 0, Avery 0-0 0-0 0, Glanz 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-47 8-16 65.

Halftime score — UC San Diego 38, Sonoma State 31. Three-point goals — San Diego 13-24 (McGrath 6-9, Dyer 5-7). Sonoma 5-13 (Scott 4-7, Olsem 1-3). Rebounds — San Diego 29 (Brue 9) Sonoma 23 (Herold 6). Fouled out — none.

 

JC rugby

Pacific Western Rugby Conference

AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa Junior College 35, San Jose State 15

SRJC: Nate Vasilieff 15, Jake Murphy 10

 

High school wrestling

Puma Classic

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Team results

1. Vacaville, 274

4. Windsor, 105.5

7. Rancho Cotate, 93

8. Lower Lake, 89

9. Maria Carrillo, 86

13. Healdsburg, 65.5

20. Cardinal Newman, 51

21. El Molino, 50

29. Casa Grande, 35

32. Elsie Allen, 19.5

Top finishers

1st place

108: Perez Perez (Wind)

128: Logan Fore (Wind)

140: Dominick Dingess (LL)

2nd place

115: Brian Guerreo (RC)

122: Noah Au-Yeung (Wind)

154: Joey Clay (RC)

162: Ty Brantley (RC)

184:­Sean O’Brien (CG)

197: Taryn Christiansen

Third place

287: William Issacs, (LL)

Fourth place

287: Salvador Carrillo (Wind), Thomas Cross (LL)

Fifth place

122: Evan Bluestone (MC)

154: Ryan Hughes (MC)

182: Jacob Groesbeck (MC)

 

High school girls basketball

SSBL

AT SUMMERFIELD WALDORF

Napa Christian   2   2   8   2   —   14
Summerfield Waldorf   9   8   10   8   —   35

Summerfield Waldorf Record: 9-8 (overall), 3-4 (league)

Notable: SW – Phoebe Rodgers 11, Zoe Hunt 8, Maya McNichol 7. NC – Kim Ferris 6

Non League

AT TOMALES

Point Arena   7   7   8   6   —   28
Tomales   6   17   14   7   —   44

PA: Celeste Van Abrams 9

Tom: Janelle Kehoe 10

Record: PA 15-5; Tom 14-7

AT ST. VINCENT

Piedmont   8   18   10   15   —   51
St. Vincent   10   6   8   10   —   34

St. V: Ursyla Baumgarten 10, Grace Jennings 9

Record: St. Vincent 15-6

 

High school boys basketball

Nonleague

AT RICHMOND

Maria Carrillo   17   8   11   14   —   50
Richmond   11   9   12   12   —   44

MC: Connor Wright 17, John Aitchison 11

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Analy   18   12   16   19   —   65
Sonoma Valley   4   4   8   9   —   25

A: Mohannad Halaweh 27, Jacob Hicks 9

SV: Jack Murphy 9

Record: SV 3-20, 1-6