Quantcast
 
Loading

Friday’s local college and high school results

JC swimming

Quad Meet

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Women’s Team Scores

Santa Rosa JC 89, College of the Sequoias 20

Santa Rosa JC 94, Merced 8

Santa Rosa JC 93, Shasta 12

Event Winners: 400 Medley Relay—SRJC (Karissa DeRousseau, Codie Cox, Allison Straus, Alexandria Holland), 4:13.95; 1650 Free—Meghan O’Rourke, SRJC, 18:47.80; 200 Free—Alexandria Holland, SRJC, 2:01.28; 50 Free—Brianna Thompson, SRJC, 26.98; 200 IM—Codie Cox, SRJC, 2:24.69; 1M Diving—Ariana Bates, SRJC, 150.45pts; 100 Fly—Alexandria Holland, SRJC, 59.95; 100 Free—Brianna Thompson, SRJC, 59.91; 100 Back—Karissa DeRousseau, SRJC, 1:03.26; 500 Free—Meghan O’Rourke, SRJC, 5:32.19; 3M Diving—Thierry, COS, 125.70pts; 100 Breast—Karissa DeRousseau, SRJC, 1:10.44; 400 Free Relay—SRJC (Brianna Thompson, Meghan O’Rourke, Mindi Perez, Becky Kremer), 4:01.78

Notable: SRJC swept all of the swimming events. O’Rourke, DeRousseau and Holland swam state meet qualifying times in their events.

Men’s Team Scores

Santa Rosa JC 70, College of the Sequoias 38

Santa Rosa JC 72, Merced 40

Santa Rosa JC 84, Shasta 30

Event Winners: 400 Medley Relay—SRJC (Andrew Hayes, Alex Xu, Stuart Quiroga, Clark Hale), 3:48.33; 1650 Free—Randall, Merced, 17:53.45; 200 Free—Clark Hale, SRJC, 1:52.78; 50 Free—Pedersen, SHA, 22.65; 400 IM—Alex Xu, SRJC, 4:24.34; 1M Diving—Gragg, COS, 246.85pts; 200 Fly—Jordan, SHA, 2:07.19; 100 Free—Ellett, MER, 51.64; 200 Back—Andrew Hayes, SRJC, 2:09.21; 500 Free—Randall, MER, 5:08.73; 3M Diving—Gragg, COS, 235.90pts; 200 Breast—Baum, MER, 2:15.42; 400 Free Relay—SRJC (CJ Chapple, Collin Giddings, Travis West, Tijmen Egtberts), 3:31.37

Next: SRJC hosts the NorCal Relay today at 11 a.m.

Men’s college basketball

CCAA

AT HAYWARD

Sonoma State 43 44 — 87

CSU East Bay 31 39 — 70

SSU: Will Olsem 40, Patrick Scott 12, Justin Herold 11, Steve Lackey 10

Records: SSU 7-10, 5-8; CSUEB 5-12, 4-9

Notable: Will Olsem drained a career-high 40 points on 14 of 18 shooting, including 9 of 12 from beyond the 3-point arc … Patrick Scott became the 13th player in program history to top 1,000 career points.

Women’s college basketball

CCAA

AT HAYWARD

Sonoma State 22 22 — 44

Cal State East Bay 31 26 — 57

SSU: Travis Newman 10, Bronte Sheahan 10

Records: SSU 5-12, 3-10; CSUEB 7-9, 5-7

Notable: Sonoma State has lost eight of its last nine games.

Women’s college water polo

WWPA

AT HAYWARD

Sonoma State 13, CSU East Bay 10

SSU goals: Jessica Stansfield 4, Brittny Hummel 3, Lindsay Rangel 2, Adrienne Bisharat, Nicole Browning, Noelle Herrera,Jessica Becker.

Goalie Saves: Ariel Lockshaw 6.

Record: SSU 3-4, 2-1

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT HAYWARD

Santa Rosa JC 6, Chabot College 4

WP—Tyler Sanders; LP—Truax

SRJC: Stephen McElroy 2×4, 2B, 3B, 3RBI; Siosi Poti 2×4, 2RBI, SB; Ryan Xepoleas 2×4, R; Brent Gillespie 1×4, RBI, R

Record: SRJC 1-0

JC softball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Santa Rosa 8, Redwood 2

WP—Megan Winters; LP—Pruett

SR: Courtney Lucchesi 1×3, 3-run HR; Taylor Morgan 2×4, SB; Taylor Spaulding 2×3, Jenna Reed 2×3

Record: 3-0

Notable: SRJC beat Cabrillo 6-2 and Hartnell 9-4 in its first two games .<TH>.<TH>. The Bear Cubs host Mission at 1:30 p.m. today

High school boys basketball

SCL

AT SONOMA

Healdsburg 17 20 12 19 — 68

Sonoma Valley 11 18 8 22 — 59

H: Arnold Silva 24 (15 reb), Cameron Lutz 19

SV: Vincent Bruton 22, Kyle Gusse 15

Record: H 19-5, 7-3

Notable: Sonoma Valley dressed seven players. Three had the flu.

AT SEBASTOPOL

El Molino 7 15 7 14 — 43

Analy 12 6 19 23 — 60

EM: Jesse Fishman 10, Louie Rampone 10

A: Gabe Greenberg-Pines 19, Mohannad Halaweh 13, Eric Poulson 11

Record: A 17-7, 10-0

AT PETALUMA

Elsie Allen 7 14 5 23 — 49

Petaluma 10 9 23 14 — 56

EA: Angel Sanchez 24, Joe Houep 20.

P: Eric Hunsicker 14, Jaymes Potts 14, Clay Swanson 12.

Record: P 6-16, 4-6

NCL I

AT CLEAR LAKE

Willits 23 14 16 20 — 73

Clear Lake 16 8 17 11 — 52

W: John Montez 26 (12 reb), Palmer Runberg 16, Wyatt Sanderson 15, Cole Jessup 11

CL: Adrian Perez 16, Danny Partida 14

Records: W 18-4, 10-0; CL 11-11, 5-5

NCL II

AT MOUNTAIN SHADOWS

St. Vincent 8 20 18 8 — 54

Technology 12 6 4 8 — 30

StV: Evan Knight 18, Zach Pierson 12

Tech: Waleed Atallah 8, Ramsey Atallah 7

Record: StV 14-9, 11-1

AT TOMALES

Rincon Valley Christian 13 20 24 19 — 76

Tomales 8 7 14 10 — 39

RVC: Garrett Robert 18 (9 assists), James Leng 14, Mason Bailey 12 (11 rebounds), Cavin Hawkins 9, Zacchaeus Dance 6 (6 blocks).

T: Tyler McFadden 18, Cody Titus 10.

Record: RVC 20-3, 12-0

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Potter Valley 7 6 6 4 — 23

Point Arena 20 10 14 14 — 58

PV: Jake Morris 6, J.T. Rodriguez 6.

PA: Justin Sundstrom 40, Jason Marquez 8.

Records: PV 3-15, 2-7; PA 15-7, 6-2

Notable: Sundstrom made 13-of-14 free throws and connected on five 3-point shots en route to his 40 points … It’s been a big week for the junior. He scored 44 on Thursday against Rio Lindo Adventist and 31 at Round Valley on Tuesday.

High school girls basketball

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Casa Grande 9 13 13 20 — 55

Rancho Cotate 9 6 14 12 — 41

CG: Lexie Schloetter 25 (7 3s), Brooke Santander 16

RC: Dezire Perez 12

Record: RC 5-15, 1-12

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Montgomery 8 15 14 11 — 48

Cardinal Newman 6 13 6 21 — 46

Mont: Claire Donnelly 21, Ashlee Wilson 11

CN: Tiffany Salinas 12 (12 reb), Kylie Kiech 11, Londyn Inskeep 10

Notable: Montgomery went on an 18-4 run during an 8-minute stretch in the first half. Montgomery’s quest to win the NBL has two games remaining — at home on Tuesday vs. Maria Carrillo and on the road on Thursday at Casa Grande.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Windsor 7 4 17 15 — 43

Maria Carrillo 8 13 12 9 — 42

W: Kerianne Noonan 25

MC: Mikaela Francis 15 (14 reb)

Record: MC 14-8, 7-5

AT UKIAH

Santa Rosa 10 21 17 12 — 60

Ukiah 18 5 13 14 — 50

SR: Katie Daly 16, Devin Murray 14, Morgan Bertsch 10, Alison Wendler 10.

U: Mee 18, Mayfield 16.

Records: SR 19-5, 10-2; U 10-14, 2-10

Notable: Bertsch had 7 points and Daly 6 in the second quarter when the Panthers took the lead for good … Santa Rosa remains tied with Montgomery for the league lead.

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Cloverdale 10 13 13 4 — 40

Kelseyville 6 2 5 7 — 20

Clov: Angel Bernardi 11

Kel: Jeannie Johnson 8

Record: Clov 16-6, 9-1

AT WILLITS

Clear Lake 11 11 14 17 — 53

Willits 17 14 14 23 — 68

CL: Joleca Augustine 18, Morgan Psalmonds 13.

W: Alicia Mehtlan 34, Hailey Riley 11.

Record: W 16-6, 10-0

Notable: It was a season-high for Mehtlan, who is averaging 18 points per game. She has now scored 999 in her three-year varsity career.

NCL II

AT TOMALES

Rincon Valley Christian 6 4 4 9 — 23

Tomales 4 12 17 11 — 44

RVC: Kara Robinson 15

T: Sara Souza 11, Janelle Kohoe 11

Record: T 15-9, 7-4

NCL III

AT ANDERSON VALLEY

Round Valley 9 6 15 6 — 36

Anderson Valley 11 17 12 10 — 50

RV: Britton 14

AV: Mirla Gaxiola 14, Grecia Herrera 10

League: RV 3-5; AV 5-1

AT POINT ARENA

Potter Valley 0 3 4 4 — 11

Point Arena 19 9 16 8 — 52

PV: C. Johnson 4

PA: Taylor Dilks 24, Jeanette Stefani 11

Record: PA 17-5, 7-0

High school rugby

Bay Area League

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Elsie Allen 19, Oakland 7

EA scoring: Alex Hermasillo 5, Jose Rubulcaba 5, Dave Roque 5, Eber Martinez 4.

Record: Oak 0-1, EA 1-0