Saturday’s local college and high school results

JC baseball

Non conference

Santa Rosa JC 6, Chabot College 4

WP—Brandon Hagerla; LP—Gainor

SRJC: Anthony Sequeira 2×4, 2B, SB, 3RBI, 3 R; Siosi Poti 3×4, 2B, 2R, SB; Ryan Xepoleas 3×5, R; Brent Gillespie 2×4, 2 2B, RBI

Record: SRJC 2-0

JC women’s basketball

Big Eight Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sacramento City    20    9     29

Santa Rosa JC          41   43    84

SRJC: Whitney Edens 12, McKenzie Mangino 12, Anandi Jimenez 10, Arianna Hanson 10, Skyler Olson 9, Madison Sowards 6, Emma Vierra 6, Holly Cramer 6, Erin Skinner 6, Stephanie Sack 4, Taylor Graham 3

Record: SRJC 20-4, 8-0

JC men’s basketball

Big Eight Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sacramento City    32    26     58

Santa Rosa JC          20    42     62

SRJC: Jajuan Hammond 23, Connor Gillette 11, Bobby Sharp 10,Alec Kobre 9, Max Fujii 8, Xavier McCall 1

Record: SRJC 20-5, 7-1

Boys high school basketball

Non league

AT RINCON VALLEY

Rio Lindo                                 16    9    16    12     53

Rincon Valley Christian    19   15    18    16     68

RL: Tino Mkorombindo 21, Richmond Lin 12

RVC: Garrett Robert 25 (6 ast, 6 stl), Zacchaeus Dance 13, James Leng 12 (11 reb), Nathan Bailey 10 (14 reb)

Record: RVC 21-3

 

Girls high school basketball

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Analy            42

El Molino    28

A: Mikenna Martin 11

Record: A 11-13, 7-3

AT HEALDSBURG

Sonoma Valley    15    14    14    11     54

Healdsburg             3      6     12      5     26

SV: Delaney Swanson 20 (18 reb), Ali Romano 17

Record: H 13-11, 4-8

Non league

AT BENTLEY

Bentley Showdown

St. Vincent           9    10    15    9     43

San Domenico   15     3     10   17   45

StV: Grace Jennings 11, Ursyla Baumgarten 11

Record: StV 16-7

High school wrestling

Redwood Empire Wrestling Championships

AT UKIAH

Montgomery individual place & record results

106 – Denny Layden 3rd, 4-1
126 – Justin Aarhus 3rd, 4-1
132 – Joe Reeves 4th, 3-2
145 – David Reeves 5th, 4-1

Girls Wrestling

North coast sections

AT PITTSBURG

Rancho Cotate individual place & record results

154 – Leilani Kuka 1st, 3-0

165 – Jessika Palumbo 5th, 2-2

189 – Vickie Espinoza 2nd, 2-1

Note: Cougars Kuka & Espinoza qualify for State tournament on Feb 22.

Comments are closed.