Tuesday’s local college and high school results

Men’s college baseball

Non conference

AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa JC 7, Canada 0

WP: Brett Obranovich 1-0; LP: Lassen

SRJC: Spencer Neve 4×5, 2 2B, 3 RBI, R; Nico Filice 2×2, 2 R; Brent Gillespie 1×5, 2B, 2 RBI; Anthony Sequeira 1×3, 2 R, RBI

Record: SRJC 3-0

Women’s college softball

Non conference

AT YUBA CITY

Santa Rosa JC 2, Yuba City 0

WP: Megan Winters (3 hitter); LP: Quinn

SRJC: Chuntel Sesna 2×3; Taylor Morgan 1×3; Courtney Lucchesi 1×3, 2 RBI.

Record: SRJC 5-0

Notable: Bear Cubs Jenna Reed made a game saving catch with 2 runners on base in the 6th inning.

Women’s college basketball

Big Eight Conference

AT SIERRA COLLEGE

Santa Rosa JC     32     25   –   57

Sierra College     20     20   –   40

SRJC: Madison Sowards 15, Whitney Edens 15, Anandi Jimenez 12 (13 reb), Arianna Hanson 4, McKenzie Mangino 4, Stephanie Sack 3 (7 ast), Skyler Olson 2, Holly Cramer 2

Record: SRJC 21-4, 9-0

Girls high school basketball

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Windsor                        7     10     17     18   –   52

Cardinal Newman    11     14     17     11   –   53

W: Kerriann Noonan 32, Rachel Shroyer 10

CN: Londyn Inskeep 14

Record: CN 16-7, 7-6

AT MONTGOMERY

Maria Carrillo     3     5     5     8   –   21

Montgomery      10    9    11   12   –  42

MC: Shelby Lord 4

Mont: Claire Donnelly 14, Ashlee Wilson 8

Records: MC 14-10, 7-6; Mont 20-5, 11-2

AT UKIAH
Rancho Cotate         10     4     6   16–36
Ukiah                           9   11   16   14–50
RC: Nina Nicolis 9.
U: Rachel Ruddick 10.
Records: RC 3-16, 0-13; U 11-14, 3-10

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Mendocino     9     5     2     2   –   18

Point Arena   15   15   15   11  –   56

M: Fiona Hughes 9

PA: Taylor Dilks 22

Record: PA 19-5, 8-0

SSBL

AT RIO LINDO

El Sobrante Christian    4     10     4     7   –  25

Rio Lindo                      17    8      8    17  –  50

RL: Keila Creed 22, Raegan Williams 15

Record: RL 13-6, 9-1

NCL II

AT TOMALES

St Vincent     11     21     13     7   –   52

Tomales        3      10      1       7   –   21

StV: Grace Jennings 17

Tom: Taylor Furlong 5, Janelle Kehoe 5

Record: Tom 15-9, 7-5

AT CALISTOGA

Sonoma Academy     20     15     14     2   –   51

Calistoga                          2       5        0      2   –    9

SA: Savannah Stoughton 22

C: Jenna Franquelin 5

Record: SA 19-3, 12-1

AT ROSELAND

Roseland      18  13  15  10    56
Upper Lake  11    4  10  10    35
R: Jackie Melendez 22 (4-3’s)
UL: LaShaye Taylor 14

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE
Willits              9   11   11   17–48
Cloverdale       9   16   11     5–41
W: Alicia Mehtlan 25 (14 rebs.), Samantha DelBello 14.
C: Madison Stewart 15, Angel Bernardi 11, Jasmin Orozco 10.
Record: W 17-6, 11-0
SCL
AT HEALDSBURG
Elsie Allen       6     5     3     4   –   18
Healdsburg    16   13   19    8   –   56
EA: Sandoval 9
H: Helenann Haun 12, McKenzie Schaffner 10
Record: H 14-11, 5-6
AT PINER
El Molino     5     3     5     5   –   18
Piner            8     6    12    7   –   33
EM: J. Williams 4
P: Yesenia Arteaga 11, Sarah Arteseros 7 (14 reb)
Record: P 7-13, 4-7
AT SONOMA VALLEY
Analy                        2     10     21     13   –   46
Sonoma Valley    14    16     10     14   –   54
A: Haley Bradford 19
SV: Ali Romano 24 (7 3s), Giana Monterosso 3 (12 reb)
Record: SV 15-10, 10-1

Boys high school basketball

SSBL

AT RIO LINDO

El Sobrante Christian     2     9     1     13    –  25

Rio Lindo                      13   14   12    17    –  56

RL: Tino Mkorombindo 12 (12 reb, 5 ast), Sam Brown 11

Record: RL 14-8, 7-2

NCL I

AT WILLITS

Cloverdale     18     6     4     19   –   47

Willits            10    11    22   15   –   58

Clov: Isiah Warren 18, Shane LaPant 10

W: Jon Montez 19, Wyatt Sanderson 15, Cole Jessup 13.

Record: Clov 13-10,7-4; W 19-4, 11-0

AT FORT BRAGG

Kelseyville     15     9     6     10   –   40

Fort Bragg      16    14   14    19   –   63

K: Reagan 8

FB: Reed Monsen 15, Joseph Bruce 14 (7 reb, 5 stl), Logan Barrett 11

Record: FB 6-17, 4-7

NCL II

AT CALISTOGA

Sonoma Academy     17     14     22     20   –   73

Calistoga                        18     13     13     22   –   66

SA: Austin Orr 23, Tucker Crull 12

Record: SA 7-14, 4-9

AT TOMALES

St Vincent     6     19     21     13   –   59

Tomales        13    14      7       7   –    41

StV: Evan Knight 18, Mitch Sheppard 15

T: Tyler McFadden 17, Joel Gutierrez 12

Records: 16-9, 12-1

AT TECHNOLOGY HIGH
Rincon Valey Christian  17  16  16  17    66
Technology                          6    6  12    5    29
RVC: Garrett Robert 22 (5 stl), Zacchaeus Dance 12 (8 reb), Nathan Bailey 9 (8reb)
TH: Waleed Atallah 14
Record: RVC 22-3, 13-0
NCL III
AT POINT ARENA
Mendocino        14   11   14     9   6–54
Point Arena         3   12   17   19   9–57
M: Cody  Lewis 15, Justin Garcia 13.
PA: Justin Sundstrom 25, Marco Davila 16, Elliott Aguayo 11.
Records: PA 16-7, 7-2; M 16-8, 8-2

Comments are closed.