Wrestling: Windsor’s Perez, El Molino’s Christiansen earn top seeds for NCS

By ERIC WITTMERSHAUS
THE PRESS DEMOCRAT

Windsor’s Perez Perez and El Molino’s Taryn Christiansen lead a strong contingent of Empire wrestlers headed to this weekend’s North Coast Section wrestling meet.

The pair, both state qualifiers last season, were selected as best wrestlers at 106 pounds (Perez) and 182 pounds (Christiansen) respectively at a seeding meeting Sunday.

Windsor coach Rich Carnation, who participated in the seeding meeting, said the pair started the year as favorites in their weight classes and clung to that status fiercely.

“Because of their past work and accomplishments last year and in the offseason, they were the top kids coming into the year,” Carnation said. “The work they’ve done this year solidified it even more.”

Full brackets will be released later this week, but top three finishers from the North Bay League, Sonoma County League and Coastal Mountain Conference all qualified for the NCS meet, which is being held Friday and Saturday at Newark Memorial High School. Twenty-nine wrestlers from those three leagues were seeded, nine from Windsor. (The NCS seeds the top eight wrestlers in each weight class.)

Seeded second in their weight classes are Windsor’s Logan Fore and Seth Trunick, at 126 and 132; Upper Lake’s Travis Coleman at 152 and Sonoma Valley’s Aidan Lacy at 220.

Seeded third are Rancho Cotate’s Brian Guerrero at 113 pounds and Joey Clay at 152; Healdsburg’s Dominic Merlo at 160; Fort Bragg’s Jacob Clark at 182; Windsor’s Oscar Rios at 195 and Upper Lake’s Joe Valdez at 220.

The top three wrestlers at each weight class in the NCS meet will advance to the state meet, which runs March 1-2 in Bakersfield.

One wrestler who was not seeded who may surprise some people is Sonoma’s Jonny Amandoli. The all-league football player went 13-1 this year at 195 pounds but did not have the volume of matches needed to secure a seed.

“He’s a very good athlete and very capable of winning a medal,” Carnation said.

Following are the NCS seedings by weight class. Athletes from the NBL, SCL and CMC appear in bold.

106

Perez Perez – Windsor, Jr.
Jared Luty – American, Fr.
Donovin Guerrero – DLS, Fr.
Raymond Monela – James Logan, Jr.
Jacob Gardiner – Justin Sienna, So.
Denny Layden – Montgomery, Jr.
Thomas Barrera – Amador Valley, Sr.
Kailen Kelley – College Park, So.

113

Joey Vigil – Heritage, Sr.
David Conte – De la Salle, Jr.
Brian Guerrero – Rancho Cotate, Jr.
Noah Au-Yeung – Windsor, So.
Michael McDaniel – Monte Vista, Jr.
Darren Nguyen – San Leandro, Jr.
Tony Lopez – Upper Lake, Jr.
Ernie Alonso – James Logan, Sr.

120

Nate Cervantez – De la Salle, So.
Ricky Coster – Freedom, Jr.
Jacob Donato – James Logan, Jr.
Michael Klee – Cardinal Newman, So.
Johnny Zanarini – Liberty, Jr.
Giordi Serafini – Sonoma, Sr.
Jesus Moreno – Eureka, Jr.
Eric Tolbertson – Newark Memorial, Sr.

126

Artemio Flores – James Logan, Sr.
Tommy Yozzo, Amador Valley, Jr.
Logan Fore – Windsor, Sr.
Devon Lyle – Liberty, Jr.
Richard Jones – Freedom, Sr.
Alex Dornfest – Mission San Jose, Sr.
Westley Hart – De la Salle, So.
Keano Calderon – Castro Valley, Jr.

132

Austin Solari – Liberty, Sr.
Seth Trunick – Windsor, Jr.
Diego Lazares – Castro Valley, Jr.
John Andrade – Irvington, Jr.
Nathan Benton – Mt. Diablo, Sr.
Romello Monjaras – College Park, Jr.
Doug Hooper – De la Salle, Jr.
Felix Bonavente – James Logan, Jr.

138

Jacob Macalolooy – James Logan, Jr.
Angel Beltran – Granada, Jr
Matt McCoy – Clayton Valley, Sr.
Jesse Gregorson – Liberty, So.
Dominick Dingess – Lower Lake, Jr.
Trevor Silva – Windsor, Jr.
Travis Pol – San Leandro, Sr.
Beau Colombini – Ukiah, Fr.

145

Payton Russum – De la Salle, Sr.
Anthony Urbina – College Park, Sr.
Levi Russell – Las Lomas, Sr.
Ward Beecher – Upper Lake, Sr.
Garret Heath – Novato, Sr.
Nicolas Lang – Livermore, Sr.
Drayton Payne – Ukiah, Jr.
Austin Morales – Deer Valley, Sr.

152

Tyler Rardon – Livermore, Sr.
Travis Coleman – Upper Lake, Sr.
Joey Clay – Rancho Cotate, Sr.
Ian Black – Healdsburg, Jr.
Mark Wilhelm – College Park, Jr.
Harrison Walsh – De la Salle, Sr.
Wendell Lee – Liberty, Jr.
William Simmonds – Redwood, Sr.

160

Kyle Campiotti – Granada, Sr.
Trey Brazil – Las Lomas, Sr.
Dominic Merlo – Healdsburg, Sr.
Ramon Conteras – Maria Carillo, Jr.
Alex Bazan – Freedom, So.
Zack McBeth – Castro Valley, Sr.
Jimmy Cabral – De la Salle, Sr.
John Pricco – California, Sr.

170

Aaron Pease – De la Salle, Sr.
Tanner Blank – Liberty, Sr.
Nathan Morris – Redwood, Jr.
Isai Guzman – Windsor, Sr.
Louis Cosce – Hoopa, Sr.
Max Mayo – Concord, Sr.
Zach Wally – James Logan, Jr.
Kolton Martin – Eureka, Jr.

182

Taryn Christiansen – El Molino, Sr.
Zach Hanson – Liberty, Sr.
Jacob Clark – Fort Bragg, Sr.
Devon Aiello – De la Salle, Sr.
Shoaib Rosooli – James Logan, Sr.
Connor Veit – Amador Valley, Jr.
Harry Hanna – Terra Linda, Sr.
Dairus Wells – John F. Kennedy, Sr.

195

Jason Price – McKinleyville, Sr.
Clayton Hartwell – James Logan, Jr.
Oscar Rios – Windsor, Sr.
Neil Dondanville – Fort Bragg, Sr.
Emanuel Anaim – Dougherty Valley, Jr.
Grant Hammet – College Park, Jr.
Angel Gomez – De la Salle, Sr.
Antonio Baldazo – Pittsburg, Jr.

220

Nathaniel Keeve – Terra Linda, Sr.
Aidan Lacy – Sonoma, Sr.
Joe Valdez – Upper Lake, Sr.
Bryan Vigil – James Logan, Jr
Christian Delagnes – Windsor, Sr.
Lance Larson – Las Lomas, Sr.
Matthew Neale, Livermore, Jr.
Jimmy Figueroa – St. Helena, Sr.

285

Dylan Walsh – Las Lomas, Jr.
Tony Kosinski – Marin Catholic, Sr.
Robert Dorgan – Hoopa Valley, So.
Josh Hanson – Eureka, Sr.
Joe Lacomba – James Logan, Sr.
Jacob Cluasen – Newark Memorial, Sr.
Rangel Lowery – Deer Valley, So.
Salvador Carrillo – Windsor, Jr.

 

Comments are closed.