Tuesday’s local college and high school results

Men’s college golf

Robert Hunter Invitational

AT FAIRFAX

Par 71; Yardage 6,718

Final Team Results

Sonoma State 303, Chico State 309, Dominican 317

Sonoma State Scores

1. Steven Warne 36-36—72

3. Blake Basham 38-36—74

T6. Kyle Listar 40-38—78

T9. Matt Medeiros 40-39—79

T11. Eric Ash 38-42—80

Sonoma State Individual

15. Alex Ramsey 44-38—82

 

JC men’s basketball

Big Eight Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Delta College 31 45 — 76
Santa Rosa JC 48 48 — 96

SRJC: Bobby Sharp 31 (8 3s), Max Fuji 21, Xavier McCall 11, Brandon Chavers 10, Darin Grayer 6, Conner Gillett 5, Luke Cocheran 4, Jajuan Hammond 4, Alec Kobre 2, Brian Johnson 2.

Notable: SRJC wraps up Big Eight championship

Record: SRJC 23-5, 12-2

 

JC women’s basketball

Big Eight Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Delta College 31 31 — 62
Santa Rosa JC 23 26 — 49

SRJC: Whitney Edens 15, Arianna Hanson 15, Anandi Jimenez 8, Stephanie Sack 3, Taylor Graham 2, Jade Hudson 2, Skyler Olsen 2, McKenzie Mangino 2

Record: SRJC 23-6, 11-2

Next: 5:30 p.m. Friday at Cosumnes River

 

JC men’s golf

Big Eight Conference

AT STOCKTON GOLF COURSE

Par 71

Team results: 1. Santa Rosa JC 371, 2. Sierra College 385, 3. Folsom Lake College 390, 4. Modesto JC 400, 5. Napa Valley 411, 6. American River College 425, 7. Delta College 425

Santa Rosa JC: Steven Staples 72, Travis Evans 73, Corey Ghiringhelli 73, Zachary Sims 75, Matt Etchell 78

Notable: Bear Cubs currently in first place with 25 points.

 

High school boys basketball

NCS PLAYOFFS
First Round

Division 2

AT MONTGOMERY

Washington (Fremont) 11 12 12 4 — 39
Montgomery 17 8 10 17 — 52

Mont: Alec Raven 23, Noah Orlik 9

Record: Mont 22-7

AT NEWARK

Casa Grande 5 7 14 7 — 33
Newark Memorial 18 23 11 10 — 62

CG: Jon Cristy 14, Cetrick Yeanay 8

Notable: Newark Memorial is No. 1 seed

Record: CG 14-14

AT CONCORD

Concord 67, Ukiah 58

Records: Uk 17-10, Con 20-6

Division 3

AT SEBASTOPOL

Hercules 7 9 15 10 — 41
Analy 21 22 14 18 — 75

Heald: Archy Ronquillo 8

Analy: Geddy Dukes 16, Gabe Greenberg-Pines 13, Josiah Sorensen 12, Mohannad Halaweh 12

Notable: The Tigers held a 31-18 edge in rebounds and shot 62 percent (33-59) from the floor compared with 30 percent (17-56) for Hercules … In the first half Hercules had 10 turnovers and Analy only had one … The Tigers play in the second round on Friday night at third-seed El Cerrito.

Records: Hercules 17-11; Analy 22-7

AT NOVATO

Piner 8 13 16 17 — 54
San Marin 18 10 26 17 — 71

Piner: Nevi Gedlu 14, Marquise Camp 20

SM: Jason Reyff 27

 

High school girls basketball

NCS PLAYOFFS
First Round

Division 1

AT SANTA ROSA

Dougherty Valley 12 13 6 11 — 42
Santa Rosa 10 13 13 18 — 54

DV: Jordan Turner 13, Jasmine Jenkins 12, Imani Buckner 9, Ranelle Bradley 5, Jurnee Mabrey 3.

SR: Devin Murray 23, Morgan Bertsch 15, Maddie Taylor 8, Alison Wendler 5, Katie Daly 3.

Records: DV 14-13, SR 23-6

Division 2

AT CASA GRANDE

Washington 8 13 14 9 — 44
Casa Grande 15 25 12 15 — 67

W: Briana Booker 14, Sierra Dixon 13

CG: Brooke Santander 26, Lexie Schloette 14 (5 reb), Lyndsey Murnin 9 (6 reb, 4 assists), Allie Fausone 8, Dayna Dolcini 6 (10 reb, 7 steals), Meagan Burke 2, Lucia Mora 2

Records: Wash 13-13, CG 16-12

Round 2: No. 7 Casa Grande at No. 2 Clayton Valley 7 p.m. Friday

AT MARIA CARRILLO

American 15 11 6 7 — 39
Maria Carrillo 5 7 10 6 — 25

A: Tylore Bell 13 (6 reb)

MC: Mikaela Fancis 10 (11 reb)

Record: MC 15-12

AT MONTGOMERY

Northgate 9 2 6 12 — 29
Montgomery 10 17 14 10 — 51

NG: Talia Arauzo 12

Mont: Madison Nordby 13, Chantal Evett 8, Claire Donnelly 7

Record: Mont 23-6

Notable: Montgomery plays Newark at home 7 p.m. Friday

AT DUBLIN

Windsor 4 10 20 5 — 39
Dublin 11 16 17 22 — 66

W: Kerianne Noonan 15, Rachel Shroyer 10

Record: W 15-11

Division 3

AT NOVATO

Sonoma Valley 9 15 11 10 — 45
Novato 12 11 13 20 — 56

SV: Mackenzie Albrecht 11 (14 reb), Ashley Vail 11

Nov: Janea Early 33 (3 3s)

Notable: Hornets’ Early had 15 points in the 4th period

Record: SV: 15-13

AT PETALUMA

Hercules 13 14 18 18 — 63
Petaluma 13 10 10 24 — 57

Herc: Ekanem 13, Rodriguez 13, Oldan 11

Pet: Bisges 20, Krist 18, Scranton 9, Guptin 4, Prieto 2, Lizama 2

Records: Herc 16-11; Pet 25-4

AT RICHMOND

Kennedy 74, Analy 64

A: Petray 25, Martin 13, Bradford 10

Record: A 13-15

 

Comments are closed.