NCS basketball playoffs: Wednesday’s scores, plus Friday and Saturday’s schedule

Here’s a recap of Wednesday night’s action and a look at what lies ahead in the North Coast Section playoffs for basketball teams from Sonoma, Lake and Mendocino counties. Box scores for games we received reports on can be found here.

WEDNESDAY SCORES

BOYS

Division 4

Cardinal Newman 75, Cloverdale 46

Moreau Catholic 64, Healdsburg 50

Arcata 65, Willits 52

Marin Catholic 77, Middletown 37

Division 5

University 89, St. Vincent 46

St. Joseph Notre Dame 52,

Roseland Prep 36

Division 6

Laytonville 53, El Sobrante Chr. 49

Mendocino 57, SF Waldorf 49

Summerfield Waldorf 66, Archbishop Hanna 60

Point Arena 82, St. Elizabeth 61

Calif School for the Deaf 69, Rio Lindo Adventist 41

St. Bernard Catholic 70, Anderson Valley 40

GIRLS

Division 4

St. Patrick/St. Vincent 58, Cardinal Newman 49

Marin Catholic 44, Willits 26

Piedmont 61, Cloverdale 31

Moreau Catholic 69, Healdsburg 31

St. Mary’s 80, Middletown 19

Division 5

Sonoma Academy 52, Head-Royce 30

St. Vincent 58, Emery 27

St. Joseph Notre Dame 56, Roseland University Prep 43

Division 6

Anderson Valley 44, El Sobrante Christian 28

Summerfield Waldorf 33, Rio Lindo Adventist 21

 

FRIDAY’S SECOND ROUND GAMES

BOYS

Division 2

College Park (5) at Montgomery (4), 6:30 p.m.

Division 3

Analy (6) at El Cerrito (3), 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Division 1

Santa Rosa (6) at Monte Vista (3), 7 p.m.

Division 2

Casa Grande (7) at Clayton Valley (2), 7 p.m.

Newark Memorial (6) at Montgomery (3), 8 p.m.

 

SATURDAY’S SECOND ROUND GAMES

BOYS

Division 4

Justin-Siena (7) at Cardinal Newman (2), 7 p.m.

Division 6

California School for the Deaf (8) at Rincon Valley Christian (1), 7 p.m.

Mendocino (5) at Laytonville (4), 7 p.m.

Point Arena (6) at St. Bernard Catholic (3), 8 p.m.

Summerfield Waldorf (7) at Ferndale (2), 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Division 5

Sonoma Academy (8) at Valley Christian-Dublin (1), 7 p.m.

St. Vincent (6) at San Domenico (3), 7 p.m.

Division 6

Anderson Valley (8) at Ferndale (1), 6:30 p.m.

Summerfield Waldorf (10) at St. Bernard Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Point Arena (5) at Tomales (4), 7 p.m.

 

Comments are closed.