Saturday’s local college and high school results

JC baseball

Nonleague

AT VALLEJO

Santa Rosa JC     1   0   1     4   4   1     4   1   0   –   16   13   5

Solano                   2   0   0     0  3   0   0   0   0   –     5     5    5

WP: Jason Alexander, LP: Tezzola

SRJC: Anthony Sequeira 3×5, 2B, 3B, 2 R, 5 RBI; Brent Gillespie 2×4, R, 3 RBI; Taylor Martin 2×5, 2 R, 2 RBI; Ryan Xepoleas 3×5, 2B, 3 R, 3 RBI

Record: Santa Rosa JC 9-1

Next: Tues. 2 pm at Contra Costa College

JC softball

Nonleague

AT OROVILLE

Game 1

Santa Rosa JC     8

Butte College      2

WP: Cheyenne Bricker, LP: Weaver

SRJC: Taylor Morgan 3×5; Christina Pierce 2×4; Chuntel Cesna 2×3, 2B; Courtney Lucchesi 1×3; Taylor Spaulding 2×4

Game 2

Santa Rosa JC         6

Foothill College     7

WP: Vivo, LP: Lucchesi

SRJC: Cesna 2×4, HR; Morgan 2×5; Megan Winters 2×3; Courtney Morton 2×4, 2B

Notable: Game was decided in bottom of the 8th inning.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 11-2-1

Next: Sat. & Sun at Fresno Bash Tournament

High school wrestling

NCS WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
AT NEWARK MEMORIAL HIGH
Team standings:
1.      De La Salle 253
2.      James Logan 236.5
3.      Windsor 201.5
8. Upper Lake 103.5
T10. Ukiah 89.5
12. Sonoma Valley 88
17. Healdsburg 73.5
18. Rancho Cotate 68.5
T19. Lower Lake 62.5
Individual medalists (top 3 advance to state meet):
106 pounds:
2. Perez Perez, Windsor
7. Denny Layden, Montgomery
113 pounds:
2. Brian Guerrero, Rancho Cotate
4. Noah Au-Yeung, Wind.
8. Tony Lopez, Upper Lake
120 pounds:
6. Drew Esquivel, Healdsburg
7. Giordi Serafini, Sonoma Valley
126 pounds:
2. Logan Fore, Wind.
6. Sam Denning, SV
8. Evan Bluestone, Maria Carrillo
132 pounds:
3.      Seth Trunick, Wind.
138 pounds:
3.      Trevor Silva, Wind.
8. Dominick Dingess, Lower Lake
145 pounds:
5.      Dray Payne, Ukiah
6.      Ward Beecher, UL
152 pounds:
2. Joey Clay, RC
3. Travis Coleman, UL
4. Ian Black, Heald.
160 pounds:
2. Dominic Merlo, Heald.
7. Nathan Powers, Clear Lake
170 pounds:
5. Thomas Cross, LL
6. Isai Guzman, Wind.
182 pounds:
2. Jacob Clark, Fort Bragg
3. Taryn Christiansen, El Molino
195 pounds:
3. Oscar Rios, Wind.
4. Jonny Amandoli, SV
6. Neil Dondanville, FB
220 pounds:
2. Aidan Lacy, SV
5. Joe Valdez, UL
285unds:
6. Pablo Gonzalez, Ukiah
8.      Jon Karlsson, UL
High school baseball
Nonleague
AT ARNOLD FIELD
San Marin               000   000   0–0      2   1
Sonoma Valley      402   052   x–13   12   1
WP: Jimmy Flatt, LP: Chris Rudkin
SM: Chris Gorman 1×2
SV: Vince Albano 3×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Dan Deely 3×3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI.
Records: SM 0-1, SV 1-0
Notable: Flatt struck out eight in six innings of work.
High school boys basketball

NCS Division 4

Quarterfinals

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Justin-Siena           15 15 13 11 — 54

Cardinal Newman 19 13 21 17 — 70

JS: Derek Wrenn 18, Marcus Armstrong-Brown 10

CN: Corey Hammell 21 points, 17 rebounds, Kenny Love 20 points, Kyle King 10

Records: JS 16-13, CN 28-2

NCS Division 6
Quarterfinals
AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN
California School for the Deaf         6     7     9    22–44
Rincon Valley Christian                  25   10   19   12–66
CSD: Trace Martin 17.
RVC: Cavin Hawkins 22, Garrett Robert 16, Paul Meihaus 11, Zach Dance 8.
Records: CSD 18-10, RVC 25-4
High school girls basketball
NCS Division 6
Quarterfinals
 
AT TOMALES
Point Arena            8     7   13   5–33
Tomales               15   14   12   7–48
PA: Taylor Dilks 21.
T: Raelynne Talafili 14, Sara Souza 9.
Records: PA 21-6, T 19-10

Comments are closed.