Saturday’s local college and high school results

College baseball

CCAA

AT HAYWARD

Sonoma State 000 000 000 — 0 8 0
CSU East Bay 001 100 00x — 2 10 2

WP—Sean Becker (3-1); LP—Ian Ocon (0-1)

SSU: Marcus Kimura 2×4, SB; Devon Zenn 2×4

Second Game

Sonoma State000 010 020 — 3 8 3
CSU East Bay 000 110 000 — 2 5 3

WP—Glenn Wallace (2-0); LP—Charlie Sharrer (0-1)

SSU: Steven Filippi 2×4, 2B, R, SB; Garrett Schwartz 2×2, 2B, R; Jackson Stogner 2×4, SB

Records: SSU 10-4, 2-2; CSUEB 13-6, 6-6

Notable: Steve Moen and Garrett Gooselaw hit sacrifice flies in the 8th to puch across the tying and winning runs.

 

College softball

CCAA

AT ROHNERT PARK

CSU East Bay 001 100 0 — 2 3 1
Sonoma State 100 002 x — 3 8 4

WP—Samantha Lipperd (8-3); LP—Lauren Zweigle (5-6)

SSU: Ancia Purdy 3×4, R, 2 SB; Danielle D’Eccliss 2×3, RBI, SB; Vanessa Currie 2×2, RBI; Megan Konieczka 0x2, R, 2 SB

Second Game

CSU East Bay 040 000 000 — 4 5 1
Sonoma State 000 004 001 — 5 12 0

WP—Amanda Llerena (6-4); LP—Lauren Zweigle (5-7)

SSU: Ali Palermo 2×4, HR, 4 RBI; Ancia Purdy 3×5, RBI, R, 2 SB; Holli Brown 2×3, R

Records: CSUEB 6-12, 4-8; SSU 14-7, 7-5

Notable: <NO1>Danielle D’Eccliss delivered the eventual game-winning RBI single in the sixth inning of Game 1 … <NO>Ali Palermo blasted a mammoth game-tying grand slam in the sixth inning of Game 2 before Ancia Purdy singled home the game-winning run three innings later … The Seawolves salvaged a split in the four-game series.

 

Women’s college tennis

Cal State L.A. 7, Sonoma State 2

AT LOS ANGELES

Singles: Christie Lau (CSULA) def. Sara Celma (SSU) 1-6, 6-0, 7-6; Jill Sangria (CSULA) def. Chloe Jolliff (SSU) 6-1, 6-0; Tiffani Shaik (CSULA) def. Megan White (SSU) 6-4, 6-0; Tiffany Leung (CSULA) def. Sheena Johnson (SSU) 6-4, 7-5; Sydney Postal (CSULA) def. Lauren Shafer (SSU) 6-2, 6-2; Lauren Ha (SSU) def. Samantha Sismundo (CSULA) 6-4, 1-6, 10-3.

Doubles: Sara Celma/Chloe Jolliff (SSU) def. Christie Lau/Leora Hemmerich (CSULA) 8-5; Tiffani Shaik/Sydney Postal (CSULA) def. Megan White/Lauren Shafer (SSU) 8-1; Jill Sangria/Samantha Sismundo (CSULA) def. Sheena Johnson/Lauren Ha (SSU) 8-1.

Records: SSU 5-5; CSULA 5-3, ranked No. 14

 

Women’s college water polo

Aggie Shootout

AT DAVIS

Colorado State 4 2 4 1 — 11
Sonoma State 0 4 2 2 — 8

SSU: Noelle Herrera 3, Jessica Baker 2, Adrienne Bisharat, Natalie Del Carlo, Lindsay Rangel.

 

JC men’s basketball

CCCAA Northern California Regionals

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Chabot College 28 48 — 76
Santa Rosa JC 41 45 — 86

Chabot: Greg Brown 26.

Santa Rosa: Max Fujii 31, Bobby Sharp 16, Jajuan Hammond 1, Xavier McCall 7, Conner Gillett 4, Brian Johnson 5, Alec Kobre 12, Luke Cocheran 6, Darin Grayer 4.

Records: Chabot 14-14, Santa Rosa 26-5.

Notable: The Bear Cubs, the No. 4 seed, host No. 5 Cabrillo on Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.

 

JC women’s basketball

CCCAA Northern California Regionals

AT SANTA ROSA JC

San Jose CC 22 23 — 45
Santa Rosa JC 34 26 — 60

San Jose: Aiwekhoe Okungbowa 17.

Santa Rosa: Anandi Jiminez 16, Whitney Edens 10, Stephanie Sack 8, Arianna Hanson 8, Madison Sowards 6, Holly Cramer 6, McKenzie Mangino 4, Skyler Olsen 2.

Records: San Jose 12-17, Santa Rosa 25-6

Notable: The top seeded Bear Cubs host No. 8 San Francisco on Wednesday.

 

JC track & field

Beaver Relay

AT SACRAMENTO

SRJC Results

Men’s 5,ooo run: Alex Wolf-Root 1st, 15:12.19 (Norcal Qualifying); Jesse Fenn, 21st, 16:43.55; Mitch Boyle 27th, 18:16.25; Steven Wedell 29th, 18:34.90

Women’s 5,000 run: Ali Van Zandt 4th, 19:51; Taylor Falk 6th, 20:03.40

Men’s Pole Vault: Robo Okumo 13th, 3M.50

Women’s Pole Vault: Ariel Farrar 2nd, 3M.17 (Norcal Qualifying)

Men’s 800M run: Zek Mebrahtu 1st, 2:08.92; Jaime Gutierrez 2nd, 2:10.28; Juan Amador 5th, 2:17.91; Alex Mendoza 7th, 2:29.92; Bull Ramirez 8th, 2:39.29

Women’s 800M run: Heat 1, Kelly Birkland 2nd, 2:30.66; Heat 2, Victoria Dwyer, 2nd 2:43.84; Sal Gerbre 5th, 2:58.65

100M: Heat 1, Wilbur Valencia 5th, 12:16; Heat 2, Keith James 5th 12:43

200M: Connor Runge 3rd, 25:28

400M: Connor Runge 5th, 56:92; Jaime Garcia 6th, 57:67

Men’s Discus: Gary Randolph 5th, 44M.09 (Norcal Qualifying)

Men’s Shot Put: Gary Randolph 3rd, 14.2M (Norcal Qualifying)

Women’s Discus: Daisy Villegas 7th, 27.67M; Melissa Seiger 9th, 25:80M

Women’s Shot Put: Melissa Seiger 10th, 8.67M

Men’s High Jump: Jaime Garcia 3rd, 1.78M

Women’s High Jump: Ariel Farrar 4th, 1.42M

 

High school boys basketball

NCS Championship

Division 4

AT ALBANY

Cardinal Newman 4 17 5 8 — 34
Salesian 12 13 26 14 — 65

CN: Kenny Love 10 points, Kyle King 8, Tim McCullough 7, Corey Hammell 7.

Sal: Jabari Bird 20 points, Mario Dunn 20.

Records: CN 29-3, Sal 30-3

Division 6

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Ferndale 6 2 8 12 — 28
Rincon Valley Christian 14 8 18 12 — 52

Fern: Hunter Van Emmerick 10

RVC: Cavin Hawkins 15 (5 steals), Paul Meihaus 15 (4 steals), James Leng 10, Garrett robert 10 (6 assists, 7 steals), Nathan Bailey 2

Record: Fern 13-12; RVC 27-4

 

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT CACTUS, ARIZ.

Cardinal Newman 003 762 0 — 18 18 4
Cactus 011 261 0 — 11 9 4

WP—Matt Derner; LP—Garrett Skillings

CN: Mitchell Wilhelmsen 3×4, 2B, 3 R, RBI; Ridge Etchell 2×4, 2 RBI, 2 R; George Foster 2×5, R; Lofton Dayton 3×4, 3 R, 2 RBI; Ray Hernandez 2×2; R, 3 RBI

Second Game

AT SUNNY SLOPE, ARIZ.

Cardinal Newman 005 001 0 — 6 11 1

Sunny Slope 100 001 0 — 2 5 2

WP—James Proctor; LP—Bowman

CN: Jake Popoff 3×4, 2B, R, RBI; Ricky Clark, 2×3, R; Mitchell Wilhelmsen 1×4, HR, R, 2 RBI

AT KELSEYVILLE

St. Bernard 100 001 0 — 2 6 1

Kelseyville 000 001 0 — 1 2 2

WP—Matt Kirk; LP—Dasan Vargas

Kel: John Mark Reagan 1×2; John Smith 1×2, 2B

Record: Kel 0-1

AT PALO ALTO

Maria Carrillo 000 001 0 — 1 6 0
Palo Alto 000 000 2 — 2 7 0

WP—Chris Smith; LP—Alec Rennard

MC: Keith Wallach 2×3; Clayton Andrews 1×3; Clayton Pool 1×2, 2B; Peter Hoge 1×3, Will Hoge 1×3

Record: MC 2-1

JV: MC 7, Palo Alto 6

AT CLOVERDALE

Berean Christian 220 34 — 11 10 1
Cloverdale 000 00 — 0 1 5

WP—Caleb Schwitters; LP—Logan Tate

Clov: Isiah Warren 1×3

Record: Clov 1-2

JV: BC 13, Cloverdale 3

AT ANALY

Eureka 050 000 3 — 8 5 4
Analy 244 200 x — 12 11 2

WP—Ry McCaulliffe; LP—Caleb Lee

Eur: Lee 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI

Analy: Jacob McKnight 1×2, 2 RBI; Grant St. Martin 2×4, 2 RBI; Darin Newman 2×4, 3 RBI; Dylan Mathias 2×3

Record: Analy 2-1

Friday’s result

AT SAN MARIN

Analy 100 200 0 — 3 8 2
San Marin 020 000 0 — 2 1 1

WP—Garrett Hill; LP—Travis Roberts; Sv—Jae Wagner

Analy: Grant St. Martin 2×3; Dylan Mathias 1×3, RBI; SM: Vince Cerruti 1×3, RBI

 

High school wrestling

CIF State Championships

AT BAKERSFIELD

106 Pounds

1st match: Adrian Camposano (Central) def. Perez Perez (Windsor), 11-7

2nd match: Tommy Espinosa (Otay Ranch) def. Perez, 5-0

3rd match: Durbin Lloren (Buchanan) def. Perez, 3-2

184 Pounds

1st match: Taryn Christiansen (El Molino) def. Dillon Harroun (Tehachapi), 11-8

2nd match: Matt Williams (Sultana) def. Christiansen, 6-3

3rd match: Johnny Beltran (Servite) def. Christiansen, 3-0

195 Pounds

1st match: Oscar Rios (Windsor) def. John Karan (Clovis North), 3-2

2nd match: Clayton Hartwell (James Logan) def. Rios, 2-1, 3OT

3rd match: Mason Kumashiro (Los Alamitos) def. Rios, 5-3

 

High school tennis

Redwood Empire Tournament

AT SANTA ROSA

Teams Entered (62 total): Analy, Casa Grande, Maria Carrillo, Montgomery, Piner, Rancho Cotati, Santa Rosa, Sonoma, Windsor

1st Place Team: Maria Carrillo 22

2nd Place Team: Casa Grande 14

3rd Place Team: Sonoma Valley 8 pts

#1 Singles

Final: Matt Halligan (CG) def. Alec Wong (RC) 8-1. Consolation: Sean Hall (SV) def. Adison Mowforth (SR) 8-2

#2 Singles

Final: Stephen Montano (SV) def. Kyle Lin (MC) 8-2. Consolation: Brian Chere (SR) def. Jannis Wall (M) 8-3

#3 Singles

Final: Carlos Goswani (MC) def. Connor Griggs-Demmin (SV) 8-1. Consolation: Marco Rosales (P) def. Shawn Udomsak (CG) 8-4

#4 Singles

Final: Stuart Horner (MC) def. Avnish Dighe (CG) 8-6. Consolation: Riley Officer (M) def. Jeffrey Freeberg (W) 8-4

#1 Doubles

Final: Sandeep Tiwari/Brendan Caskey (MC) def. Hao Tran/Noah Carson (P) 8-6. Consolation: Derek Sivillo/Michael Grieve (A) def. Eric Whetstone/Ram Goli (CG) 8-3

#2 Doubles

Final: Kenney Phan/Sean Garary (CG) def. Adam Sisk/Alex Billings (M) 8-0. Consolation: Austin Hensel/Christoph Davis (W) def. Rafael Maldonado (SV)/John Quitangon (W) 8-2

#3 Doubles

Final: Tom Poland/Justin Chan (MC) def. Colin Maguire/Danny Del Cerro (CG) 8-1. Consolation: Colby Facendini/Jose Castro (P) def. Tyler Sishuster/Jack Kuklinski (W)

 

High school track & field

Big Cat Invitational

AT SANTA ROSA

Empire Boys

100—JaJuan Lawson, Casa Grande 11.48; Juwan Morales, Rancho Cotate 11.48

200—Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 22.86

400—Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 50.63; Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 52.04

800—Zach Price, Windsor 1:59.56; Austin Orr, Sonoma Academy 1:59.81

1600—Ryan Douglas, Petaluma 4:27.69; Christian Nazarek, Santa Rosa 4:29.46

3200—Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 9:43.13; Harrison Luft, Maria Carrillo 9:43.70

110HH—Morgan Kinunen, Sonoma Acadmey 16.51; Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 16.74; G. Tayares, Windsor 16.74

300IH—Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 41.66; D. Russell, Maria Carrillo 43.60

400 Relay—Maria Carrillo 44.14, Rancho Cotate 44.55

1600 Relay——Maria Carrillo 3:29.65

High Jump—Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate 6-4; Casey Mancini, El Molino 6-0

Pole Vault—Andy Kotval, Windsor 13-0; Deven Ramirez, Santa Rosa 12-0

Long Jump—Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 21-4¼; Dantae Garcia, Maria Carrillo 21-2½

Triple Jump—Dantae Garcia, Maria Carrillo 42-11; Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 41-9¾

Shot Put—Nolan Nagle, Cardinal Newman 52-6; Teddy Scranton, Petaluma 48-4

Discus—Teddy Scranton, Petaluma 144-10; Casey Mancini, El Molino 130-4

Empire Girls

100—Nicole Kemper, Windsor 13.37; Hannah Barlow, Casa Grande 13.42

200—Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa 26.34; Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery 27.22

400—Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery 59.74; Destiny Williams, Casa Grande 62.07

800—Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa 2:16.45; Brynna Thigpen, Maria Carrillo 2:26.44

1600—Andrea Natoli, Maria Carrillo 5:23.41; Delaney White, Santa Rosa 5:23.69

3200—Hannah Haley, Windsor 11:45.17; Saskia Van Ommeren-Egberts, Casa Grande 11:45.61

100HH—Amanda Morton, Windsor 17.10; Jackie VanDenburg, Maria Carrillo 17.16

300LH—Mckenzie Schaffner, Healdsburg 50.18

400 Relay—Maria Carrillo 51.93; Windsor 52.81

1600 Relay—Casa Grande 4:18.30

High Jump—Morgan Bertsch, Santa Rosa 5-7; Alliaume, Sacret Heart 5-0

Pole Vault—Helen-Ann Haun, Healdsburg 10-0; Natalie Gilmae, Petaluma 9-6

Long Jump—Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy 16-6¾; Laurel Sheppard, Maria Carrillo 16-5

Triple Jump—Eva King, Casa Grande 36-0½; Laurel Sheppard, Maria Carrillo 35-4½

Shot Put—Alison Scranton, Petaluma 38-9

Discus—Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo 129-9; Nicole Purter, Windsor 109-11

 High school swimming

Girls
Petaluma 79 Sonoma 73
200MR: (P) 2:15.24; 200FR: Gately (P) 2:16.80;200IM: Senn (P) 2:36.24
50F: Cogbill (S) 29.91; 50fly: Cline(S) 35.39; 100F: Senn (P) 1:00.24
200 FR: (S) 2:03.06; 100BK: Senn (P) 1:11.40; 100BR: Buetner (P) 1:27.92
400FR: (P) 4:27.11
Boys
Sonoma 72, Petaluma 63
200MR: (S) 2:13.62; 200FR: Saranecivich (P) 1:57.67; 200IM: Morgan (S) 2:33.93; 50F: Amara (S) 25.89; 50Fly: Eckhoff (P) 33.26; 100F: Campian (S) 54.12; 200FR: (P) 1:52.84; 100BK: Saranechivich (P) 1:08.43;
100BR: Lewis (S) 1:20.78; 400FR: (S) 4:16.25

Comments are closed.