Quantcast
 
Loading

Wednesday’s local college and high school results

JC men’s basketball

CCCAA State Tournament
Third Round
AT HAEHL PAVILION
Cabrillo                     13   31–44
Santa Rosa JC        32   33–65
C: Colin Gruber 11.
SRJC: Bobby Sharp 16, Jajuan Hammond 10, Alec Kobre 9, Max Fujii 8, Xavier McCall 8, Connor Gillett 5, Brandon Chavers 3, Brian Johnson 2, Luke Cocheran 2, Darin Grayer 2.
Records: C 20-9, SRJC 27-5
Notable: The No. 4 seeded Bear Cubs travel to No. 1 San Francisco (30-0) on Saturday. The winner advances to the State Tournament March 15 in Sacramento.
JC women’s basketball
CCCAA State Tournament
Third Round
AT HAEHL PAVILION
San Francisco        27   28–55
Santa Rosa JC       23   34–57
SF: Raquel Torres 15, Olivia Mayorga-Overtone 12.
SRJC: Anandi Jimenez 11, Whitney Edens 10, McKenzie Mangino 8, Arianna Hanson 7, Jade Hudson 6, Holly Cramer 5, Stephanie Sack 4, Madison Sowards 4, Taylor Graham 2.
Records: SF 20-10, SRJC 26-6
Notable: The Bear Cubs will host San Joaquin Delta Saturday at 7 p.m. The winner advances to the State Tournament on March 15 in Sacramento.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

University of SF     2   0   0     0   2   0     0   -   4   6   1

St. Vincent               1   0   2     2   0   0           -   5   9   3

WP: Mitch Sheppard, SV: Alex Neve, LP: Stephen Nemy

StV: Neve 3×3, 3B, 2 RBI; Will Nevin 2×3, 2 R. RBI; George Sammon 2×2, 2B, R, RBI; Michael Carroll 1×3, 2B, R; Zach Smith 1×3

Record: StV 1-0

AT RICHMOND

Piner          2 1 7   1 5   16 7 2
De Anza    3 0 1    01     5 2 7
WP: Robert Santos,LP: Brennen Brooks
P: Santos 2×4, RS, 4RBI; Bryan Lococo 2×3, 2RS, RBI, 2B, SB
Domenic Grillo 1×2, RS, RBI, SB; Ian Carpenter 1×3, 2RS, 2SB
Record: P 5-0

High school track & field

Nonleague

AT RANCHO COTATE

Girls

Casa Grande 84.5, Rancho Cotate 38, Sonoma Valley 35.5

400 relay: (CG) 52.o; 1600: Moffett (CG) 5.36; 100H: Healis (RC) 18:8; 400: Albrecht (SV) 61:8; 100: Walden (RC) 13:3; 800: VanOmmeren (CG) 2.26; LJ: King (CG) 15’11 1/4″; 300H: Healis (RC) 55:5; Dis: Long (SV) 79′; 200: Walden (RC) 27:9; 3200: VanOmmeren (CG) 11.56; SP: Taylor (RC) 28′ 2″; 1600 relay: (CG) 4.31:6; HJ: King (CG) 4′ 8″; TJ: King (CG) 32′ 9 1/2″

Boys

Casa Grande 65, Rancho Cotate 59, Sonoma Valley 23

400 relay: (RC) 46:7; 1600: Flynn (SV) 5.00; 110H: Ziemer (CG) 19:4; Dis: Lunquist (CG) 136′ 3″; 400: Reyes (SV) 53:38; 100: Lawson (CG) 10:9; 800: Langwell (CG) 2,04:0; LJ: Zimmerman (RC) 19′ 11 1/2″; 300H Ziemer (CG) 49:5; 200: Lawson (CG) 22:9; 3200: Gonter (SV) 11.14; SP: Lunquist (CG) 48′ 6″; HJ: Zommerman (RC) 6′ 2″; TJ: Franco (RC) 37′ 9 1/2″