Saturday’s local college and high school results

JC women’s basketball

CCCAA NORCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

AT HAEHL PAVILION
 
San Joaquin Delta      15   23–38
Santa Rosa JC            21  27–48
Delta: Briana Vaden 14, Lisa Valentine 10.
SRJC: Anandi Jimenez 10, Madison Sowards 8, Arianna Hanson 7, McKenzie Mangino 6, Whitney Edens 5, Holly Cramer 5, Stephanie Sack 5, Skyler Olsen 2.
Records: Delta 21-9, SRJC 27-6
Notable: The Bear Cubs advance to the State Tournament and will play Mt. San Jacinto on Friday…Santa Rosa was the top seed in the Regionals and Delta was No. 4.

JC men’s basketball

CCCAA NORCAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

AT SAN FRANCISCO

SRJC 25 29 — 54

SF 48 40 — 88

SRJC: Bobby Sharp 20 points, Alec Kobre 11.

SF: Delon Wright 29 points

Records: SRJC 27-6; SF 31-0

JC baseball

Big eight conference

AT MODESTO

Santa Rosa JC     0   0   0     0   0   0     4   0   2   –   6   8   2

Modesto JC     0   1   0     1   0   0     0   1   0  –   3   6   2

WP: JJ Jamerson, LP: Robbie Devries

Santa Rosa JC: Anthony Sequeira 1×5, 2 RBI; Spencer Neve 2×4, 2B, R, 2 RBI; Siosi Poti 1×4, RBI, R

Record: SRJC 12-1-1, 3-0

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT FORTUNA

Windsor     3   1   2     0   0   0     1   –   7   7   1

Fortuna     0   0   0     0   3   0     0   –   3   7   2

WP: Andrew Begly, LP: Steve Cone

W: Trenton Wells 3×3, 2 R, Cal Fazio 2×3, RBI

Record: W 4-0

AT FORT BRAGG
Healdsburg       002  010  00–3  4  0
Fort Bragg        100  001  11–4  6  2
WP: Tyler Ashby, LP: Bennie Shakked
H: Shakked 1×4, RBI; Jeff Hickman 1×3, RBI; Zack Rochioli 1×2.
FB: Josh Lobue 1×3, Marino Lima 2×3, RBI; Gabby Maravella 2×5.
Records: H 1-2, FB 1-2
Notable: Isaac Villapando scored the winning run on a balk.
AT PINER
Arcata        201  010  0–4   6  2
Piner          030  050  x–8  10  3
WP: Domenic Grillo, LP: Isaac Wallace
A: Tyler Keil 2×3; Garrett Willis 2×3, RBI.
P: Niko Formosa 2×2, 2 RBI; Tony Martinogli 2×3, RBI; Bryan Lococo 2×2, RBI; Grillo 1×2; Dustin Durham 1×2.
Record: P 6-0
Notable: In Piner’s big fifth inning, Martinogli, Durham, Lococo and Grant Wingett all had hits.
AT ARNOLD FIELD
Eureka                            010  002  0–3  6  2
Sonoma Valley              011  023  x–7  8  1
WP: Devon Graff, LP: Luis Pimentel
E: Eli Savage 1×3, 2B, RBI.
SV: Dan Deely 3×4, 2B, RBI; Richie Nunez 1×3, RBI.
Records: SV 5-1, E 3-2
Notable: The Dragons took the lead for good in the third when singles by Deely, Jonas Son and Brennan Cole produced a run.
AT CASA GRANDE
Napa                      000  000  0–0  5  1
Casa Grande        001  000   x–1  4  1
WP: Matt Becker, LP: Mitch Spinelli
N: Kyle Gentry  2×3.
CG: Jake Ielmorini 1×3, Casey Longaker 1×2, Iggy Llorence 1×2, Richard Lile 1×2.
Records:  N 5-3, CG 4-1
Notable: Lile singled and then scored the run coming home on a bases-loaded walk to Francis Christy…Dominic Garihan pitched the seventh and got the save.
High school softball
Nonleague

AT LAKEPORT

Santa Rosa 6, Clear Lake 0

WP: Johanna Peelen. LP: Rachel Wingler

Top hitters: SR—Taylor Matthews 3×5, RBI, Maddison Clifton 1×2, 3 RBIs; CL—Kelcie Reynolds 1×3, 2B

Notable: Peelen threw a two-hitter, with no walks and 14 strikeouts.

Records: SR 3-0; 0-1

High school girls basketball

CIF DIV. 2 PLAYOFFS
 
AT SACRAMENTO
Montgomery   5  11    7  14  —  37
Florin             8  10  14    9  —  41
Mont: Madison Nordby 9, Olivia Harris-Bloom 8, Claire Donnelly 7, Michelle Sweeney 6, Angela Hess 3, Chantal Evett 2, Kiana Hawkins 2.
F: Dalayna Sampton 16, Daijah Joe-Smith 9, Deja Conger 8, Jasjanay Sellers 7, Rhianna Jackson 1.
Records: M 25-8, F 24-9.

High school track & field

Windsor Relays
Varsity Boys
100 Hugh Pegan, Ukiah 11.45
400 Austin Orr, Sonoma Academy 52.84
800 Zach Price, Windsor 2:05.64
1500 Zach Price, Windsor 4:14.64
110HH G. Tavares, Windsor 16.64
300IH Hakpin, RVC 44.28
400R Analy 46.32
1600R Ukiah 3:43.19
HJ Casey Mancini, El Molino 6-0
PV Andy Kotval, Windsor 12-6
LJ Beau Muster, CN 19-5¾
TJ Lai Wong, Ukiah 40-1
SP Nolan Nagle, Cardinal Newman 54-8
DT Nolan Nagle, Cardinal Newman 157-0

Varsity Girls
100 Nicole Kemper, Windsor 13.22
400 Allyson Bricker, Rincon Valley Christian 64.97
1500 Julianna Mendez, Windsor 5:13.97
100HH Amanda Morton, Windsor 17.00
300LH Amanda Morton, Windsor 53.49
400R Windsor 53.13
1600R Windsor 4:36.75
HJ Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy 5-2
LJ Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy 16-11
TJ Allison McIntyre, Analy 33-6½
SP Allyson Milone, Ukiah 35-1¼
DT Nicole Purter, Windsor 111-3

Co-ed
800R Ukiah 1:45.49
DMRWindsor 12:41.12

Comments are closed.