2013 Empire Track & Field Bests

TRACK & FIELD BESTS

By ALVIN JORNADA / The Press Democrat Windsor’s Amanda Morton has the Empire’s top mark in the 100m high hurdles.

By ALVIN JORNADA / The Press Democrat
Windsor’s Amanda Morton has the Empire’s top mark in the 100m high hurdles.

Track & field bests are compiled for The Press Democrat by Jim Crowhurst, who blogs about running at running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com. To report a time that tops any on this list, please email jim.crowhurst@comcast.net.

BOYS

100 METERS

11.45 — Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah

11.48 — Juwan Morales, 11, Rancho Cotate

11.48 — JaJuan Lawson, 11, Casa Grande

11.52 — M. Long, Maria Carrillo

11.56 — Vannetti, Analy

200 METERS

22.86 — Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg

23.07 — Herbie Polk, 11, Maria Carrillo

23.12 — JaJuan Lawson, 11, Casa Grande

23.25 — Juwan Morales, 11, Rancho Cotate

23.41 — David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate

400 METERS

50.28 — Dantae Garcia, 12, Maria Carrillo

50.63 — Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg

50.84 — Herbie Polk, 11, Maria Carrillo

52.80 — Devin Walter, 12, Analy

52.84 — Austin Orr, 12, Sonoma Academy

800 METERS

1:56.86 — Dante Hay, 11, Maria Carrillo

1:59.56 — Zach Price, 11, Windsor

1:59.81 — Austin Orr, 12, Sonoma Academy

2:01.39 — Kevin Poteracke, 12, Petaluma

2:02.57 — Ryan Douglas, 12, Petaluma

1600 METERS

4:27.69 — Ryan Douglas, 12, Petaluma

4:29.46 — Christian Nazarek, Santa Rosa

4:30.25 — Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo

4:35.08 — Jaime Silva, 12, Piner

4:35.18 — Zach Price, 11, Windsor

3200 METERS

9:43.13 — Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo

9:43.70 — Harrison Luft, 12, Maria Carrillo

10:05.24* — Matt Salazar, 10, Casa Grande

10:08.51 — Christian Nazarek, Santa Rosa

10:14.80 — Colin Bartlett, Maria Carrillo

110M HIGH HURDLES

16.51 — Morgan Kinunen, 12, Sonoma Acadmey

16.64 — Geddi Tavares, 10, Windsor

16.74 — Alex Netherda, 10, Maria Carrillo

17.62 — D. Russell, Maria Carrillo

17.70 — Jake Druzgala, 12, Santa Rosa

300M INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

40.44 — Alex Netherda, 10, Maria Carrillo

43.60 — D. Russell, Maria Carrillo

43.80 — Austin Eger, 12, Casa Grande

44.28 — Hakpin, RV Christian

44.76 — M. Long, Maria Carrillo

4X100M RELAY

43.63 — Maria Carrillo

44.55 — Rancho Cotate

45.53 — Windsor

45.87 — Analy

45.91 — Casa Grande

4X400M RELAY

3:29.49 — Maria Carrillo

3:37.58 — Windsor

3:38.35 — Petaluma

3:41.46 — Healdsburg

3:41.54 — Santa Rosa

HIGH JUMP

6-4 — Justin Zinnerman, 10, Rancho Cotate

6-0 — Casey Mancini, El Molino

6-0 — Hunter Straub, Windsor

5-8 — Dean Anderson, Montgomery

5-8 — Will Talafili, Santa Rosa

5-8 — Dominic Amantite, Maria Carrillo

POLE VAULT

13-0 — Andy Kotval, 12, Windsor

12-0 — Deven Ramirez, 11, Santa Rosa

11-6 — Alex DuRee-Ferriss, 12, Healdsburg

11-0 — Liam DuRee-Ferriss, 12, Healdsburg

11-0 — Ethan Peterict, Healdsburg

11-0 — Daniel Dwyer, 12, Sonoma

11-0 — Alfredo Yawanato, Windsor

LONG JUMP

21-8 — Dantae Garcia, 12, Maria Carrillo

21-4¼ — Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande

19-11½ — Justin Zinnerman, 10, Rancho Cotate

19-11¼ — Jonathan Brooner, Santa Rosa

19-8½ — David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate

TRIPLE JUMP

42-11 — Dantae Garcia, 12, Maria Carrillo

41-9¾ — Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande

40-1 — Lai Wong, 12, Ukiah

39-4½ — Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah

38-10½ — Beau Brown, 11, Ukiah

SHOT PUT

54-7½ — Nolan Nagle, 12, Cardinal Newman

48-6 — Caleb Lundquist, 11, Casa Grande

48-4 — Teddy Scranton, 12, Petaluma

45-3 — Carlos Soto, 12, Rancho Cotate

45-1 — Tyler Rosentreter, Rancho Cotate

DISCUS

157-0 — Nolan Nagle, 12, Cardinal Newman

144-10 — Teddy Scranton, 12, Petaluma

139-3 — Damian Salinas, 12, Windsor

136-3 — Caleb Lundquist, 11, Casa Grande

130-4 — Casey Mancini, El Molino

GIRLS

100 METERS

13.22 — Nicole Kemper, 11, Windsor

13.42 — Hannah Barlow, Casa Grande

13.44 — Amy Glaser, 10, Maria Carrillo

13.49 — Cicely Walden, 11, Rancho Cotate

13.61 — Kayla Holland, 12, Ukiah

200 METERS

26.34 — Sadia Ibrahim, 12, Santa Rosa

27.22 — Jackie Chalmers, 12, Montgomery

27.24 — Hannah Barlow, Casa Grande

27.62 — Cicely Walden, 11, Rancho Cotate

27.76 — Nicole Kemper, 11, Windsor

400 METERS

58.27 — Jackie Chalmers, 12, Montgomery

60.74 — Maria Barragan, 12, Healdsburg

62.04+ — Mackenzie Albrecht, 10, Sonoma

62.07 — Destiny Williams, Casa Grande

62.88 — S. Blackwell, Piner

800 METERS

2:16.45 — Sadia Ibrahim, 12, Santa Rosa

2:22.37 — Maria Barragan, 12, Healdsburg

2:24.82 — Brynna Thigpen, 12, Maria Carrillo 2:27.14+ — Saskia VanOmmeren-Egber, 9, CG 2:28.14+ — I. Moon, Casa Grande

1600 METERS

5:23.41 — Andrea Natoli, 10, Maria Carrillo

5:23.69 — Delaney White, 9, Santa Rosa

5:23.86 — Brynna Thigpen, 12, Maria Carrill

5:25.58 — S. Breedlove, Maria Carrillo

5:25.81 — Hannah Haley, 11, Windsor

3200 METERS

11:34.87 — Andrea Natoli, 10, Maria Carrillo

11:35.03 — Hannah Haley, 11, Windsor

11:45.61 — Saskia VanOmmeren-Egber, 9, CG

11:46.04 — Shaz Breedlove, Maria Carrillo 12:16.14+ — H. Cenci, Sonoma

100M HIGH HURDLES

17.00 — Amanda Morton, 12, Windsor

17.16 — Jackie VanDenburg, 11, Maria Carrillo

17.40 — Tori Mollard, 10, Montgomery

17.86 — Brittney Kozenko, 11, Santa Rosa

17.96 — Kayla Smith, 12, Maria Carrillo

300M LOW HURDLES

49.78 — Tori Mollard, 10, Montgomery

50.09 — Courtney Accurso, 11, Casa Grande

50.18 — Mckenzie Schaffner, 11, Healdsburg

50.65 — Kayla Smith, 12, Maria Carrillo

51.34 — Jackie Vandenburg, 11, Maria Carrillo

4X100M RELAY

50.53 — Montgomery

51.93 — Maria Carrillo

52.24+ — Casa Grande

52.81 — Windsor

53.44+ — Sonoma

4X400M RELAY

4:14.79 — Montgomery

4:18.30 — Casa Grande

4:18.43 — Healdsburg

4:21.79 — Maria Carrillo

HIGH JUMP

5-7 — Morgan Bertsch, 11, Santa Rosa

5-2 — Kiana Herold, 12, Sonoma Academy

5-0 — Kayleigh Mattoon, Cardinal Newman

4-10 — Eva King, 11, Casa Grande

4-10 — Alegra VonArx, 11, Santa Rosa

POLE VAULT

10-0 — Helen-Ann Haun, 12, Healdsburg

9-6 — Natalie Gilmae, Petaluma

8-0 — Bianca Nicastro, 11, Healdsburg

8-0 — Claire Greco, Maria Carrillo

8-0 — Jordan Codding, 11, Santa Rosa

LONG JUMP

16-11 — Kiana Herold, 12, Sonoma Academy

16-5 — Laurel Sheppard, 12, Maria Carrillo

15-11¼ — Eva King, 11, Casa Grande

15-10 — Kate Mayfield, 12, Ukiah

15-9 — Devyn Ruiz, 12, Healdsburg

TRIPLE JUMP

36-0½ — Eva King, 11, Casa Grande

35-4½ — Laurel Sheppard, 12, Maria Carrillo

34-0 — Paige VanDenburg, 11, Maria Carrillo

33-11 — Allison McIntyre, 12, Analy

33-3½ — Kiana Herold, 12, Sonoma Academy

SHOT PUT

38-9 — Alison Scranton, 10, Petaluma

36-6 — Kathleen Durand, 12, Maria Carrillo 35-1¼ Allyson Milone, 11, Ukiah 33-6½ Nicole Purter, 12, Windsor

32-11 — Georgi Ryan, 12, Santa Rosa

DISCUS

129-9 — Kathleen Durand, 12, Maria Carrillo

111-3 — Nicole Purter, 12, Windsor

107-9 — Laura Ryzanych, Cardinal Newman

99-9 — Alison Scranton, 10, Petaluma

98-9 — Georgi Ryan, 12, Santa Rosa

KEY

* yard race converted to metric

+ hand time plus .24 seconds

Comments are closed.