Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC baseball

Big Eight Conference
 
AT ROCKLIN
Santa Rosa JC        000  120  000–3  6  3
Sierra                        700  000  100–8  9  0
WP: Andrew Cooper, LP: Brian Webster
SRJC: Taylor Martin 2×3; Chase Stafford 1×4, RBI; Stephen McElroy 1×2.
Sierra: Jake Riffice 3×4, 2 RBI.
Records: SRJC 20-3-1, 11-2; Sierra 22-3, 12-1
Notable: In the first inning, Sierra banged out five hits. Runners also reached on a walk and error while another was hit by a pitch…The teams meet again Thursday at 2:30 p.m. in Santa Rosa.
JC softball
Big Eight Conference
AT ROCKLIN
Sierra 6, SRJC 4
WP: Phelps, LP: Megan Winters
SRJC:  Krystina Pardoski 2×3, 2 2B; Megan Stroud 2×4, Winters 2×3; Taylor Morgan 1×3; Chaun tel Cesna 1×4; Jenna Reed 1×3;
Record:  SRJC 21-9, 7-6
On Saturday SRJC host Modesto in a doubleheader.   The first game is at noon.

High school softball

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Middletown     010 200- 3- 7- 7

Fort Bragg      507 001-13-16-3

WP: Justice Wristen; LP:: Rene Edwards

FB:  Brianna Johnson 4×4, 2HR, 6RBI; Wristen 3×4, 2B, 3RBI; Breanna Bernardini 3×5, 2B, 2RBI; Marly Bradley 2×3, 2B, 2RBI; Morgan Davenport 2×3; Jordan Newman 1×1.

Record: Ft. B 3-6, 2-1

AT CLOVERDALE

Kelseyville     0   0   0   1   0   0   0   –   1   3   2

Cloverdale     1   4   0   1   0   3   –   9   9   1

WP: Teanne Edens, LP: Meyer

K: Pagan 2×3, 2B, RBI

Clov: Brooke Robinson 3×4. 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Kayla Seamans 2×2

Records: K 4-4, 1-2; Clov 8-1, 3-0

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE
Maria Carrillo       100  000  0–1      3  3
Rancho Cotate     203  410  x–10  12  0
WP: Kazja Fa’agata-Averbuck, LP: Robin Johnson
MC: Mikaela Francis 1×3, 2B; Malia Donovan 1×3; Hannah Chew 1×2.
RC: Kristine Ricossa 3×4; Fa’agata-Averbuck 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Courtney Zaccagna 2×4, 2 RBI; Amanda Navarro 3×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Keilani Fronda 1×3, 2B; Amanda Dodson 1×4, 2 RBI.
Records: MC 5-3, 1-1; RC 3-2, 2-0

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Ukiah     0   0   3   0   0   1   0   3   –   7   10   5

Cardinal Newman     0   0   2   0   1   1   0   4   –   8   9   5

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Courtney Gordon

U: Taylor Morris 2×5; Brianna Van Camp 2×4, HR; Liz Brown 3×4

CN: Vanessa Hall 2×3

Record: CN 8-1, 2-0

AT SANTA ROSA

Montgomery    000 000 0- 0-  8- 1

Santa Rosa    012 000 X- 3-  6-  0

WP: Denia Vera; LP: Ashley Cuccaro

M: Sarah Wikle 2×2 BB; Briahna Murguia 1×1; Hannah Tracy 2×3; Delaney Seymour 1×1; SR: Joanna Peelan 1×1, 2B, RBI;

Record: SR 5-2, 1-1

SCL

AT CASA GRANDE
Windsor               100  000  1–2  6  0
Casa Grande      100  003  x–4  6  2
WP: Courtney Ludlow, LP: Rachelle Butulia
W: Becca Steiner 1×3, Danielle Funez 1×2, Tonea Parlo 1×2.
CG: Ludlow 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Lisa Nadell 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI.
Records: W 4-3, 1-1; CG 5-5, 1-1
   Notable: Nadell had the game’s big hit, a double down the left-field line that knocked in two runs in the fifth inning…Ludlow struck out eight.

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Petaluma     2   9   1   1   0   –   13   17   0

Elsie Allen     0   0   0   0   0   –   0   0   6

WP: Gina Barnacle, LP: Giampadi

Pet: Brie Gerhardt 4×5; Nicole Wiecks 3×4

Record: Pet 6-1, 1-0

High school baseball

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN
Petaluma          006  212–11  14  1
Elsie Allen        000  000–0      2   2
WP: Jaymes Potts, LP: Dylan Currin
P: Blake Patrick 2×4, 3B, 3 RBI; Potts 2×4, 2B, RBI; Chase Dunbar 3×3; Corey Echols 2×2, 3B, 2 RBI.
Records: P 6-8, 3-0; EA 5-7-1, 0-3

AT ANALY

El Molino     0   0   0   0   0   0   0   –   0   2   1

Analy     1   2   0   4   2   0   –   9   13   3

WP: Ry McAuliffe, LP: Brett Franceschi

EM: Baxter Ming 1×3; Keoua Gaspar 1×3

A: Darin Newman 3×3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Evan Hill 2×2; Jake McKnight 2×4, RBI

Record: A 10-2, 2-0

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Kelseyville    200 000 0- 2- 5- 0

Cloverdale   000 000 0- 0- 4- 1

WP: Jake Peters; LP: Logan Pate

K: Victor Perez 2×3; Nick Vargas 1×2; C: David Watson 1×2; Alay Patel 1×2

AT MIDDLETOWN

Fort Bragg     0   0   1   0   0   3   2   –   6   10   1

Middletown     1   0   0   1   2   1   0   –   5   8   0

WP: Loube, LP: Josiah Amos

FB: Norman 3×3, 3R; Hernandez 3×4, 3B, 2 R, 2 RBI; Lima 1×3, 2 RBI

Midd: Bologna 1×3, HR, RBI; Tucker 1×3, HR, RBI; Montoya 2×4, 2B, R; Smith 1×3, RBI; Turney 1×2, RBI

Record: Midd 8-3, 2-1

AT LOWER LAKE

St. Helena     0   2   0   1   0   5   0   –   8   7   4

Lower Lake     0   0   0   0   0   0   0   –   0   3   6

WP: Jackson Graff, LP: Fonseca

StH: Skylar Nelson 2×4, 2R, RBI; Gavin Blakely 1×2, 2B, RBI

LL: Roofener 1×2, Fonseca 1×3, Conatser 1×3

Record: StH 7-5, 2-0

High school boys golf

SCL

AT NORTHWOOD GOLF COURSE – Par 36

El Molino 215, Petaluma 227

EM: Keaton Kithcart 39, Cutter Dittman 40, Casey Hackett 42, Nick Pierson 47, Trevor Shaap 47

Pet: Sean Berardi 37, Luke Rivetti 44, Nick Mowers 47, Ricky Singleton 49, Sean Parrat 50

Record: EM 8-1, 4-1

AT HEALDSBURG GOLF COURSE AT TAYMAN PARK – Par 35

Healdsburg 197, Piner Inc

H: Alex Wood 33, Nick Flores 40, Jona Holty 40, Garrett Roux 41, Lucas Kiff 43

P: Chris Campbell 53, Cameron Westphal 67, Brian Chung 72

Record: H 3-1, P 0-4

High school boys tennis

SCL

AT PINER

Sonoma Valley, 7 Piner 0

Singles:  Stephen Montano (S) d. Kevin To 6-0, 6-2; Sean Hall (S) d. Michael Tran 6-0, 6-1; Connor Griggs (S) d. Marco Rosales 6-2, 6-0; Liam Casey (S) d. Kevin Benelli 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles:  Griffin Hill-Caleb Horowitz (S) d. Dave Tran-Michael Roallos 6-3, 6-4; Peter Gray-Magnus Forsythe (S) d. Colby Facendini-Brhane Tessmichael 6-0, 6-0; Sam Sondheim-Alex Gustasson(S) d. Josh Wright-Jose Castro 6-4, 6-2

Record:  Son 5-1, Piner 1-4

High school swimming

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Boys

Montgomery 105, Windsor 70

200 Medley Relay: (W) 1:56.88; 200 Free: Ben Crabb (W)1:55.42;
200 IM: Michael Severi (M) 2:19.26; 50 Free: Michael Severi (M) 24.43;
Diving: Tanner MacDonnald (M); 100 Fly: Quinn Kezer (M) 1:04.02;
100 Free: Quinn Kezer (M) 56.95; 500 Free: Sean Kelley (M) 5:25.23;
200 Free Relay: (M) Severi, Kelley, Kezer, Yu 1:42.83;
100 Back: Ben Crabb (W) 58.54; 100 Breast: Chris Yu (M) 1:15.05;
400 Free Relay: (M) 3:53.79
Girls
Montgomery 104, Windsor 71
200 Medley Relay: (M) 1:58.04; 200 Free: Jessica Lee (W) 2:00.54
200 IM: Jenna Bauer (M) 2:07.87; 50 Free: Danielle Illing (M) 26.84;
Diving: Erin Ahern (M); 100 Fly: Micaela Luders (W) 1:00.63;
100 Free: Jessica Lee (W) 56.98; 500 Free: Jenna Bauer (M) 5:00.39;
200 Free Relay: (M) 1:59.87 ; 100 Back: Micaela Luders (M) 1:02.09;
100 Breast: Kate Sabourin (M) 1:14.51; 400 Free Relay: (M) 3:52.12
JV: W 118, Mont 54

Comments are closed.