Wednesday’s local college and high school results

High school baseball

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Ukiah     0   0   0   0   0   1   0   –   1   6   1

Casa Grande     1   0   0   0   0   0   1   –   2   5   1

WP: Eric Parnow, LP: Mata

U: Steliga 2×4, 2B, R; Pinnegar 1×3, RBI

CG: Casey Longaker 1×2, RBI; Charlie Parnow 2×3, RBI

Notable: Casey Parnow had the walk off single for the Gauchos

Record: U: 7-6, 0-3; CG 12-1, 3-0

High school softball

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

El Molino     0   0   2   0   0   0   0   –   2   3   0

Analy     3   3   0   1   0   0   –   7   6   5

WP: Alina Goodrum, LP: Rene Lunardi

EM: Allen 1×3; Millerick 1×3; Lemore 1×3

A: Taylor Christy 2×4, 2 RBI

Record: A 11-3, 2-0

High school badminton

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery 15, Maria Carrillo 0

Girls singles: Jennie Tong (Mont) d. Kat Rasmussen 21-2, 21-3

Boys singles: Albert Nguyen (Mont) d. David Harris 21-4, 21-4

Girls doubles: Lauren Gross-Katherine Gross (Mont) d. Lauren Thurlow-Kat Rasmussen 21-3, 21-4

Boys doubles: Albert Nguyen-Tyler Krause (Mont) d. Jeff Chen-Quinn Gavin 21-6, 21-4

Mixed doubles: Tommy Wikle-Serena Uppal (Mont) d. David Harris-Aylin Erden 21-11, 21-8

Record: Mont 8-0

JV: Mont won 9-0

High school boys golf

NBL

AT FOXTAIL SOUTH – Par 71

Team results: Montgomery 382, Maria Carrillo 392, Casa Grande 418, Cardinal Newman 418, Ukiah 420, Windsor 425, Rancho Cotate 434, Santa Rosa 458

Individual Results: Nick Rogers (Mont) 67; Tominaga (Mont) 73; Aaron Walker (SR) 76; Mitchell (CN) 76; Garfield (CG) 76

SCL

AT ROOSTER RUN – Par 36

Analy 228, Petaluma 251

A: Max Ringrose 41, Clayton Farris 43, Carter Merlau 45, Brendan Clough 49, Grayson Evans 50

Pet: Sean Berardi 40, Sean Parratt 50, Alex Hoeffer 50, Nick Mowers 54, Chase Johnson 57

Records: A 5-0, Pet 1-5

High school swimming

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Girls

Maria Carrillo 115, Santa Rosa 68

200 Medley Relay: (SR) 1:59.55; 200 Free: Katie Chesnut(MC) 2:05.70; 200 IM:  Victoria Le (MC) 2:17.19; 50 Free: Piper Brockley (MC) 25.71; Diving: Katie Carlin (MC) 154.5; 100 Fly: Taylor Sargis (SR) 1:01.55; 100 Free: Celine Sargis (SR) 55.74; 500 Free: Caroline Mertz (SR) 5:41.42; 200 Free Relay: (SR) 1:49.05; 100 Back: Celine Sargis (SR) 1:01.92; 100 Breast: Piper Brockley (MC) 1:08.35; 400 Free Relay: (MC) 4:00.50

Boys

Maria Carrillo 124, Santa Rosa 59

200 Medley Relay: (MC) 1:50.13; 200 Free: Shannon Fong (MC) 2:00.56; 200 IM: Kevin Mertz (SR) 2:04.05; 50 Free: Jonathan Lu (MC) 24.40; 100 Fly: Cliff Tai (MC) 1:00.18; 100 Free: Shannon Fong (MC) 54.93; 500 Free: Kevin Mertz (SR) 4:50.75; 200 Free Relay: (MC) 1:41.85; 100 Back: Stefan Keller (MC) 59.27; 100 Breast: Stefan Keller (MC) 1:00.73; 400 Free Relay: (MC) 3:25.27

Comments are closed.