Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC softball

Big Eight Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

SRJC 8, Sac City 4

WP: Courtney Lucchesi; LP: Ashten Welch

SRJC:  Megan Winters 2×4; Taylor Morgan 1×2; Lucchesi 1×1,2RBI; Jenna Reed 1×3, RBI; Megan Stroud 1×2, 2RBI;

Notable:  Lucchesi had a no hitter going into the sixth.  It was SRJC second win of the season over Sac City who is ranked No. 3 in Northern California

Record: SRJC 24-9-1, 10-5

SRJC host American River in a doubleheader beginning Saturday at noon.

JC baseball

Big Eight Conference

AT COSUMNES RIVER

SRJC                    020 201 022- 9- 13- 1

Cosumnes River  000 020 000- 2-  7- 3

WP: Bryan Webster; SV: Alex Perez

SRJC:  Ryan Xepoleas 2×6, HR, 2RBI; Chase Stafford 2×6, 2 RBI; Siosi Poti 2×5, 2B, 2RBI; Brent Gillespi 2×5, 2B, RBI

Notable:  Xepoleas hit his first homer of the season, a solo shot in the ninth…SRJC keeps its one game lead over Sierra in Big 8 race.

Record:  SRJC 23-3-1, 14-2

SRJC host Cosumnes River Thursday at 2:30

High school baseball

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Middletown    200  000  0-  2- 7- 1

Kelseyville     001  002  x-   3- 6- 0

WP: Nick Varegas (6 IP, 7K), LP: Josiah Amos (6IP, 2ER, 7K); S: Jake Peter

M: Logan Smith 2×3, 2B; Brad Bologna 2×2, HR, 2RBI; Jake Tucker 1×1, 2B; Graham Brown 1×3; Dustin Turney 1×3

K: John Mark Reagan 1×3 2B; Peters 2×3, HR; 2RBI; Vargas 1×3, 2B

Notable:  Peters hit a two run homer in sixth for winning runs.  Then he pitched the seventh and struck out the side to get the save.

Record:  Midd 8-6, 2-3; Kel 8-5, 3-0

AT FORT BRAGG

Willits           000 000 0-  0- 1- 2

Fort Bragg   210 101 x-  5- 6- 1

WP: Brandon Palmer; LP: Willicott
Ft. B: Josh Lobue 2×3, 2R; Todd Waugh 2×4, RBI; Isaac Villalpando 1×4, RBI;

Notable:  Palmer pitched a complete game, striking out eight.  The only hit was a fourth inning single.

Record:  Ft. B 6-6, 3-1

AT CLOVERDALE

Lower Lake     0   0   0   1   0   0   0   –   1   3   2

Cloverdale     0   0   6   0   0   0   –   6   8   1

WP: Isiah Warren (CG, 8 K, 2 BB), LP: Tony Fonseca

LL: Ryan Dahneke 2×3; William Issac 1×3

Clov: Jason Hibbeln 2×4; Warren 2×3; Josh Holden 1×3, 2B

Record: Clov 1-9, 1-2

AT ST. HELENA

Clear Lake     0   0   0   1   0   3   0   –   4   4   1

St. Helena     2   1   0   2   4   3   –   12   15   1

WP: Jackson Graff, LP: Brandon Fenner

CL: Cole Brodnansky 2×3, HR, 4 RBI; Mitch Sealy 1×3; Jake Dekeyser 1×2

StH: Jonathan Wignall 2×3, HR, RBI, 2 R; Skyler Nelson 3×4, R; Kevin Bankson 1×2, HR, 3 RBI; Jimmy Figuera 3×4, RBI, 2 R

Record: StH 9-5, 4-0

NCL II

AT DOYLE PARK

Rincon Valley Christian    000 00-   0- 3- 3

Sonoma Academy           218 6x-  17-16-0

WP: Steven Stack; LP:  Mark Breaux;

RVC:  Morgan Giuseponi 1×3; Tommy Edmond 1×2,m JW Peterson 1×3

SA:  Daniel Brown 3×4, Ethan Jones 3×4, Dylan Del Montoya 2s3, Dean Del Montoya 2×3;

AT TOMALES

Calistoga     3   0   0   0   0   –   3   1   1

Tomales     1   0   1   4   8   –   14   14   2

WP: Morgan Giammona, LP: Clark

Cal: Braden 1×3, R

Tom: Brennan Potts 2×2, 2B, 4 R, 3 RBI; Juan Avalos 3×4, 3 RBI; Kyle Bianchi 3×3; Mo Bogdan 2×3, 2 RBI

Record: Tom 5-2, 1-0

AT UPPER LAKE

St. Vincent   242 03-  11- 12- 0

Upper Lake 000 00-    0-   2-  2

WP:  Alex Neve (3-2), LP: Jared Wade

St. V:  Will Nevin 3×4, 3R, RBI; Neve 2×3, RBI; Dusty Oliver 2×4, 2RBI; Max Cowell 2×2, 3R; Arman Yektaparast 1×3, R, 2RBI; George Sammon 1×2, 2B, 2R, RBI; Michael Carroll 1×2

UL:  Wade 1×2, Greg Gagnon 1×2;

Notable:  Neve, Oliver and Sammon combined for the two hitter.

Record:  St. V 7-3, 1-0; UL 2-5, 0-1

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

Elsie Allen   000   0  0-  0-  1- 5

Analy           005 (11)X-16-11-0

WP: Dominec Padilla; LP: Gereiner

EA: Romero 1×2

A: Evan Hill 2×2, RBI, Sam Wells 2×3, RBI, Dakota Green 1×1, 2RBI;

Record:  Analy 12-2, 4-0

AT HEALDSBURG

Piner           100 010  3- 5- 6- 0

Healdsburg 020 010 0- 3- 9- 2

WP: Grant Wingett; LP: Robert Hatcher

P: Bryan Lococo 2×3; Domenic Grillo 1×4; Ben Stolte 1×3

H: Mitchell Williams 2×3, 2B; Zac Rochioli 2×3; Benny Shakked 1×4, 2B; Jake Garcia 2×3, RBI; Conor McKay 1×3, RBI;

Record: Piner 12-4, 3-2

AT EL MOLINO

Sonoma Valley     0   1   2   1   2   0   5   –   11   14   0

El Molino     0   0   0   0   0   0   0   –   0   2   2

WP: Jimmy Flatt (CG, 5 K, 0 BB), LP: Brett Franceschi

SV: James Hess 2×4, R, RBI; Vinnie Albano 2×2, R, RBI; Jonah Son 2×4, R, RBI; Miles Hagin 2×4, R, RBI; Jack Murphy 2×2, 2 R

EM: Baxter Ming 1×3; Keolua Gaspar 1×3

High school softball

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Sonoma Valley     000  000  1–1  7  0

Petaluma              100  002  x–3  7  0

WP: Dana Thomsen, LP: Zoe Gaarder

SV: Juliana Gutierez 2×3; Samantha Richards 1×3; Amber Rose 1×3; Ashley Vail 1×3; Michelle Stovall 1×3, RBI; Hannah Herrick 1×2.

P: Brie Gerhardt 2×3, 2B; Miranda Swanson 2×3; Katy Bisques 1×3; Gina Barnacle 1×3, 2 RBI; Joelle Krist 1×3.

Records: SV 9-3, 2-1; P 11-1, 2-0

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Willits            104 00-  5- 6- 5

Fort Bragg   045 06- 15- 9-3

WP: Justice Wristen; LP: B. Shuster

W: Shuster 1×3; D. Collicott 1×3, 2B, RBI; E. Hathaway 1×1

Ft. B:  Cherie Ryden 3×4, 3B, 5RBI; Breanna Bernardini 3×3, RBI; Wristen 2×2; Lucia Yanez 1×3, 2RBI

Record:  Ft. B 5-6, 4-1

AT CLOVERDALE

Lower Lake   000 00-  0-  0-  1

Cloverdale     034 21-10- 8-  0

WP: Teanne Edens (8K’s); LP: Shelbie Harris

Clov:  Angel Bernardi 2×3; Jordyn Turner 1×2, HR, 2RBI; Morgan Robinson 1×3, 3RBI; Brooke Robinson 1×3, 3RBI

Notable:   Edens pitched a complete game.  The only base runner she allowed was a two out walk in the third.

Record:  LL 11-4, 2-3; Clov 11-2, 4-0

NBL

AT UKIAH

Maria Carrillo     0   1   2   0   0   0   0   –   3   5   0

Ukiah     0   0   1   0   0   0   0   –   1   4   4

WP: Robin Johnson (CG, 13 K, 0 BB), LP: Madison Klee

MC: Shelby Holzworth 1×3, RBI; Brittany Vera 1×3, RBI

U: Klee 1×3, 2B, RBI

Record: U 6-5, 0-3

NCL II

Upper Lake   0  1  0   0 0  1-   2-6

St. Vincent   12 11 3  3 X-29-16-1

WP: Sarlatte; LP: Swaney

UL: Wyman 1×2 RBI; Taylor 1×2; R

St. V: Baumgarten 3×3, 4R, 5RBI; Upton 2×5, 3R, 4RBI; Torres 4×5, 2R, 4RBI; Cerf 2×5, 2R, 3RBI;

Record:  St. V 4-6, 1-0

High school tennis

CMC SOUTH

AT GEYSERVILLE

St. Vincent 3, Geyserville 2

Singles: Drew Hoppe (StV) d. Kevin Johnson 6-4, 6-0; Orlando Castro (Gey) def. Madison Thompson 7-5, 6-3; Ian Hosbein (StV) d. James Brown 7-5, 2-6, 6-3

Doubles: Cesar Castillo-Luiz Gonzalez (Gey) d. Becca Grant-Evan Thompson 6-2, 6-4; (StV) def. Richard Warner-Oscar Quesdas 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

SCL

AT PINER

Piner 4, Analy 3

Singles: Kevin To (P) d. Matt Lancaster 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; Nick Wright (A) d. Michael Tran 6-2, 6-1; Sam Kemisi (A) d. Marco Rosales 6-4, 6-3; Kevin Benelli (P) d. Nick Rose 6-1, 6-3

Doubles Hao Tran-Michael Roallos (P) d. Derek Sevillo-Michael Grieve 6-2, 6-3; Greg Gonzales-Jeremy Rozet (A) d. Colby Facendini-Brhane Tesamichael 6-4, 6-2; Jose Castro-Michael Nguyen (P) d. Lucas Brooker-Nicco Weiskoff 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)

Record: P 2-6

AT HEALDSBURG

El Molino 4, Healdsburg 3

Singles: Bursick (H) d. Chestnut-Pinto 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; Jensth (H) d. Hough 6-0, 6-0; Bauer (EM) d. Masselink 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Toruno (EM) d. Cook 6-3, 6-3

Doubles: Schroeder-Smith (H) d. Flood-Hughes 6-2, 6-4; Hennen-Young (EM) d. Bursick-Smith 6-2, 6-2; David-Stan (EM_ d. Brem-Foley 6-2, 6-2

Record: H 3-4

High school badminton

NBL

AT PINER

Montgomery 14, Piner 1

Boys singles: Albert Nguyen (M) d. Earnesto Chan 21-10, 21-7; Girls singles: Jennie Tong (M) d. Vicky Nguyen 21-11, 21-14; Boys doubles: Albert Nguyen-Tyler Krause (M) d. Tommy Nguyen-Dominic Wilson 21-3, 21-10; Girls doubles: Jennie Tong-Peggy Hsieh (M) d. Chelie Wood-Nayeli Eeccrea 21-13, 24-22; Mixed doubles: Tommy Wikle-Serena Uppal (M) d. Dono Galisango-Ngue Ly 21-7, 21-12

Record: Mont 9-0

High school swimming

NBL

AT WILLITS

Boys

Cardinal Newman 131, Willits 35

200 MR: (CN) 2.06:45; 200 F: Bilen (CN) 2.11:31; 200 IM: Giancarlo (CN) 2.49:49; 50 F: Graden (CN) 26:07; Diving: Diaz (W) 103.2; 100 Fly: Stafford (CN) 1.06:73; 100 F: Buse (CN) 56:94; 500 F: Stafford (CN) 6.08:19; 200 FR: (CN) 1.49:22; 100 Back: Garvin (CN) 1.07:84; 100 Breast: LaRue (CN) 1.25:58; 400 FR: (CN) 4.10:91

Girls

Cardinal Newman 138, Willits 32

200 MR: (CN) 2.07:41; 200 F: Young (CN) 2.04:78; 200 IM: Personini (CN) 2.28:17; 50 F: Young (CN) 25:56; Diving: Jacobsen (CN) 77.2; 100 Fly: Roesch (CN) 1.15:6; 100 F Personini (CN) 1,01:92; 500 F: Edgar (CN) 6.24:37; 200 FR: (CN) 1.57:93; 100 Back: Roesch (CN) 1.13:72; 100 Breast: Bossi (CN) 1.31:21; 400 FR: (CN) 4.31:38

JV: CN 116, W 14

High school boys golf

SCL

AT SONOMA GOLF CLUB—PAR 36

Analy 224, Sonoma Valley 224

A:  Max Ringrose 40, Clayton Sarris 41, Grayson Evans 47,  Michael Phayer 48, Carter Merlaud 48; Son V:  Christian Ballard 38, Cyle Gusse 42, Justin Crockett 44, Brett Sullivan 50, Dario Minatta 50
Analy won the match on the sixth man tiebreaker which was shot by Brenden Clovah

Comments are closed.