Wednesday’s local college and high school results

High school baseball

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Rancho Cotate     0   0   2   0   0   0   0   –   2   6   1

Casa Grande     1   0   0   0   0   0   2   –   3   7   3

WP: Eric Parnow, LP: Anthony Sosa

RC: Jordan Ho 2×3; Chris Delsantos 1×4, RBI

CG: Francis Christy 2×3, HR, 2 R, RBI; Anthony Bender 2×4, RBI; Nate Bills 1×3, RBI

Notable: Gauchos Bender drove in the winning run with a walk off single.

Records: RC 8-7, 3-2; CG 14-1, 5-0

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

Willits     0   0   0   4   0   0   0   –   4   5   0

St. Vincent     2   6   0   0   0   0   –   8   7   4

WP: Will Nevin, LP: Bradley Thom

W: Wyatt Sanderson 1×3, R; Sam White 1×3, R, RBI; Will Betts Jr. 1×3, RBI; Palmer Runberg 2×3

StV: Dusty Oliver 2×3, 3B, R, 4 RBI; Alex Neve 1×3, 2B, RBI; Max Cowell 1×3, RBI; Dominic Pedersen 1×2, R; Arman Yektaparast

Records: W 2-9, StV 8-3

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Maria Carrillo 5, Montgomery 2

Singles: Jacob Gollub (Mont) d. Kyle Lin 6-0, 6-2; Ankur Goswami (MC) d. Riley Officer 6-4, 6-4; Stewart Horner (MC) d. Jannis Wall 6-2, 6-3; Andrew Warren (Mont) d. Turner O’Brien 6-3, 6-1

Doubles: Brendan Casky-Sandeep Tiwari (MC) d. Shannon Connell-Ternell Tambot 7-6, 6-4; Nick Otis-Bidur Kailish (MC) d. Alex Billings-Adam Sisk 6-4, 6-0; Tom Poland-Justin Chan (MC) d. Harit Besai-Sahaj Saggu 6-2, 6-0

Records: Mont 5-3

AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa 4, Windsor 3

Singles: Brian Chere (SR) d. Marc Grandi 6-1, 6-3; Adison Mowforth (SR) d. Sam Adams 6-0, 6-0; Felix Herbst (SR) d. Aaron King 6-1, 6-1; Jeffrey Berg (W) d. Jacob Plack 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Ben Koler-Noah Straus (SR) d. Jonah Thomas-Jack Kuklinski 6-0, 6-4; Riley O’Connor-John Quitangon (W) d. Jameson Danning-Nathan Lauderbach 6-2, 6-2; Christof Davis-Austin Hensel (W) d. Cody Villa-Nick Mueller 7-5, 6-1.

High school boys golf

SCL

AT ROOSTER RUN – Par 36

Healdsburg 216, Petaluma 232

H: Alex Wood 39, Jona Holty 41, Garrett Roux 43, Nick Flores 46, Lucas Kiff 47

Pet: Sean Berardi 41, Nick Mowers 43, Luc Rivetti 48, Sean Parratt 49, Ricky Singleton 51

Records: H 4-1, Pet 1-6

High school track

SCL

AT PINER

Petaluma 75, Sonoma Valley 67, Piner 27

Girls

4×100 relay-Petaluma 23.6; 1600-Romero (Piner) 5:35.1;
110 hurdles-Blackwell (Piner) 17.2; 400-Albrecht (SV) 62.1
100-Dunbar (Peta.) 12.7; 800-O’Hanlon (Peta.) 2:29.9
300 hurdles-Gilmore (Peta.) 53.8; 200-Dunbar (Peta.) 26.8
3200-Romero (Piner) 12:10.6; 4×400 relay-Sonoma Valley 4:39.4
Shot put-Scranton (Peta.) 37.11; Discus-Scranton (Peta.) 115.7;
High jump-Stansfield (SV) 4-8; Pole vault-Gaiman (Peta.) 10-5;
Long jump-Romano (SV) 14-1; Triple jump-Stansfield (SV) 30-7;

Boys
Petaluma 69, Piner 62, Sonoma Valley 36

4×100 relay-Petaluma 44.9; 1600-Douglas (Peta.) 4:34.1;
110 hurdles-Celeri (Piner) 15.4; 400-Reyes (SV) 52.5;
100-Roybal (Piner) 10.8; 800-Douglas (Peta.) 1:59.0;
300 hurdles-Maggioncalda (SV) 43.1; 200-Roybal (Piner) 22.8;
3200-Douglas (Peta.) 9:43.4; 4×400 relay-Petaluma 3:36.8;
Shot put-Scranton (Peta.) 44.0; Discus-Scranton (Peta.) 1:48.7;
High jump-Celeri (Piner) 5-8; Pole vault-Dwyer (SV) 11-0;
Long jump-Roybal (Piner) 19-8; Triple jump-Croon (Peta.) 38.7

NBL

AT Santa Rosa

Boys
Santa Rosa 66.5, Rancho Cotate 55.5, Cardinal Newman 43
100 M     Forman (RC) 11.53; 200 M     Forman (RC) 23.33;
400 M     Ahnberg (SR) 53.13; 800 M     Nazarek (SR) 2:06.49;
1500 M   Nazarek (SR) 4:45.00; 3200 M  Holmes (SR) 10:23.92;
110 hurdles    Sheahan (CN)   16.66; 800 hurdles Druzgala (SR)    45.86;
400 relay        Santa Rosa       45.08; 1600 relay Santa Rosa    3:40.24;
long jump        Trono (RC)     21′ 4 3/4 “; triple jump Sheahan (CN)  40′  9 3/4 “;
high jump        Zinnerman  (RC)    5′  10″; pole vault Ramirez (SR)   12′  6″;
shot put           Nagle (CN)     56′  5″; discus Nagle (CN)    149′  9″;
JV  SR 69, RC 16, CN 66
Girls
Santa Rosa 130, Cardinal Newman 22, Rancho Cotate 12
100 M       Ibrahim (SR)   13.13; 200 M Ibrahim (SR)    26.37;
400 M       Ibrahim (SR)    59.94; 800 M       Withers (SR)   2:44.36;
1600 M     White (SR)     5:47.80; 3200 M     White (SR)    12:11.39;
100 hurdles   Kozenko (SR)  12.52; 300 hurdles   Kozenko (SR)  51.74;
400 relay   Santa Rosa  52.67; 1600 relay   Santa Rosa    4:34.19;
long jump   M. Bartlett (SR)  14′  1 1/4″; triple jump  C. Bartlett (SR)  30′ 11″;
high jump   Bertsch (SR)   5′  6″; pole vault Codding (SR)  8′  3″;
shot put    Ryan (SR)  34′; discus   Gray (SR)  114′  8″
JV  SR 69, RC 36, CN 33
AT MONTGOMERY
Boys

Montgomery 59, Windsor 59, Casa Grande 51
4×100 relay-Montgomery 45.2; 1600-Raush (CG) 4:33.3;
110 high hurdles-Tavares (W) 16.1; 400-Stewart (M) 52.9;
100-Taveres (W) 10.9; 800-Price (W) 2:07.3;
300 hurdles-Long (M) 43.8; 200-Peterson (M) 22.8;
3200-Raush (CG) 10:42.4; 4×400 relay-Montgomery 3:42.8;
Long jump-Poarch (CG) 21-5; Triple jump-Poarch (CG) 41-11;
Shot put-Lundquist (CG) 48-8; Discus-Pool (W) 105-8;
High jump-Hunter (W) 5-10; Pole vault-Kotval (W) 13-6

Girls
Casa Grande 57, Montgomery 56, Windsor 45
4×100 relay-Montgomery 50.9; 1600-Mendez (W) 5:24.7;
110 hurdles-Morton (W) 16.3; 400-Williams (CG) 62.0;
100-Chalmers (M) 12.5; 800-Moon (CG) 2:26.1;
300 hurdles-Mollard (M) 49.0; 200-Chalmers (M) 25.5;
3200-Haley (W) 12:03.1; 4×400 relay-Montgomery 4:26.1;
Long jump-King (CG) 15-10; Triple jump-Campbell (M) 31-1 1/2;
Shot put-Purter (W) 36-8; Discus-Purter (W) 113-8;

High jump-Dueck (M) 4-8

Comments are closed.