Friday’s local college and high school results

College softball

CCAA

AT ARCATA

Sonoma State   020   010   0   —   3   8   1
Humboldt State   103   000   0   —   4   4   1

WP—Obbema, 16-3; LP—Samantha Lipperd, 18-5

SSU: Ali Palermo 2×3, HR, RBI; Ancia Purdy 2×4, 2B; Danielle D’Eccliss 1×4, 3B, RBI; Megan Konieczka 1×3, SB, R; Holli Brown 1×3; Keisi Chinen 1×3.

SECOND GAME

Sonoma State   002   000   0   —   2   3   0
Humboldt State   000   303   x   —   6   6   0

WP—Perez, 15-4; LP—Samantha Lipperd, 18-6

SSU: Ancia Purdy 1×4, SB, R; Vanessa Currie 1×3, 2 RBI; Holli Brown 1×2.

Records: SSU 31-11, 18-8; HSU 35-11, 22-4

Notable: The Seawolves, ranked 17th in Division II, fell into third place in the CCAA standings. The Lumberjacks, ranked seventh, took a three-game lead over second-place UC San Diego.

 

High school baseball

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Casa Grande   010   010   0   —   2   8   0
Cardinal Newman   000   010   0   —   1   4   1

WP—Anthony Bender; LP—James Proctor

CG: Charlie Parnow 2×3, RBI; Anthony Bender 1×4, 2B, R; Francis Christy 1×4, 2B; Zack Shimek 1×2, R; Longaker Casey 1×3, RBI; Richard Lile 1×3.

CN: Ridge Etchell 1×2, 2B; Austin Calos 2×3, 2B, R; Mitchell Wilhelmsen RBI; Alex Roeser 1×2.

AT MONTGOMERY

Maria Carrillo   300   000   20   —   5   7   1
Montgomery   200   300   01   —   6   10   4

WP—Stelzner; LP—Scott

MC: Martinez 1×3, 2B, 3 RBI

Mont: West 3×4, 2B; Kobre 1×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Lenney 1×1, 3B, RBI

Notable: Vikings’ Hunt pitched 5» innings of relief with 6 Ks; Winning run crossed the plate on a balk.

Record: Mont 10-3-1, 5-1

AT WINDSOR

Ukiah   001   020   0   —   3   6   5
Windsor   020   200   0   —   4   7   5

WP—Jakob Viera; LP—Steve Piver

Uk: Jason Quiroga 2×3

W: Josh Rasmussen 2×2, R, RBI

Record: W 8-8, 1-5

AT SANTA ROSA

Rancho Cotate   000   001   11   —   3   4   1
Santa Rosa   000   011   00   —   2   6   1

WP—Noah Rogerson; LP—Henry Burch

RC: Anthony Sosa 2×4

SR: Richard Prentice 1×3, RBI

Record: RC 4-2; SR 1-5

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Piner   130   005   0   —   9   12   0
Petaluma   000   102   1   —   4   8   2

WP—Domenic Grillo; LP—Jaymes Potts

Piner: Niko Formosa 2×3, 2B; Tony Martignoli 2×4, RBI; Ian Carpenter 2×4; Brad Snetsinger 2×4, 2B, RBI

Pet: Cameron Meyers 2×4, SB; Wyatt Painter 2×2, 2B, 3 RBI

Record: Piner 13-4, 4-2; Pet 7-10, 4-1

NCL I

AT CLEAR LAKE

Kelseyville   101   025   0   —   9   14   2
Clear Lake   010   020   0   —   3   11   5

WP—Camilo Diaz; LP—Hodges; Sv—Jake Peters

K: John Mark Reagan 2×4, RBI; Jacob Martinez 2×3, RBI; Jonathan Smith 1×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Peters 3×3, 2B, 3B, RBI; Mikr Schneider 2×3, RBI; Jonathan Villareal 2×4

CL: Branansky 2×3; Scely 2×4; Adams 3×4; Blair 2×4, 2 RBI; Dekeyser 2×3

Record: K 9-5, 4-0

AT CLOVERDALE

Middletown   030   004   1   —   8   9   3
Cloverdale   000   000   0   —   1   5   2

WP—Logan Smith; LP—Logan Tate

Midd: Jake Tucker 2×3; Reed Carpenter 2×3, RBI; Will Ahola 1×3, RBI; Bologna 2×4, 2 RBI

Clov: Isiah Warren 2×3, Tate 2×4, 2B; Junior Campos 1×3

Record: Midd 9-5, 3-3; Clov 1-10, 1-3

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Tomales   000   00   —   0   2   5
St. Vincent   336   0x   —   12   11   0

WP—Dusty Oliver; LP—Morgan Giammona

Tom: Cody Titus 1×2; Ryan Dunbar 1×2

StV: Max Cowell 3×3, R, RBI, 2B; Alex Neve 2×4, 3R, 4 RBI, 2B, 3B; Will Nevin 2×3, 3R, RBI; Dusty Oliver 2×3, R, RBI; Michael Carroll 1×2; Dominic Pedersen 1×2.

Record: Tom 5-3, 1-1; StV 9-3, 2-0

 

High school softball

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Windsor   010   100   0   —   2   3   2
Cardinal Newman   100   000   0   —   1   2   1

WP—Rachelle Butulia; LP—Lexie Raasch

W: Angelica Terrel 1×2, HR; Mariah Ramirez 1×3; Tonea Parlo 1×2

CN: Emily Jaffe 1×3; Sarah Holly 1×3

Record: W 6-3, 3-1

NCL II

AT TOMALES

St. Vincent   111   402   3   —   12   12   1
Tomales   011   010   0   —   3   10   3

WP—Sarlatte; LP—Hankins

StV: Selmi 3×4, 3B, 4R, 3 RBI; Sarlatte 3×4, HR, 3R, 3 RBI; Baumgarten 2×4, 2 RBI; Cerf 3×4, 3R

Tom: Courtney Nygard 3×4, R; Christa Nygard 2×4, R, RBI

Record: StV 5-6, 2-0

 

High school swimming

SCL

AT FORESTVILLE

Boys: Clearlake/Kelseyville 90, El Molino 49

200 MR: (Clk/Kel) 2:07.32; 200 Free: North(EM) 2:12.97; 200 IM: Lawler(Clk/Kel) 2:34.46; 50 Free: Auch(EM) 31.00; 100 Fly: Thompson(Clk/Kel) 58.60; 100 Free: Hernandez(Clk/Kel) 1:08.31; 500 Free: Disney(Clk/Kel) 7:11.54; 200 FR: (Clk/Kel) 1:54.41; 100 Back: Sheridan(EM) 1:19.96; 100 Breast: North(EM) 1:13.09; 400 FR: (Clk/Kel) 4:12.78.

Girls: El Molino 98, Clearlake/Kelseyville 70

200 MR: (EM) 2:16.40; 200 Free: Collins(EM) 2:20.65; 200 IM: Negri(EM) 2:50.87; 50 Free: Negri(EM) 29.96; 100 Fly: Collins(EM) 1:17.75; 100 Free: Warren(EM) 1:00.78; 500 Free: Lewis(EM) 6:00.15; 200 FR: (EM) 2:22.14; 100 Back: Warren(EM) 1:10.71; 100 Breast: Lewis(EM)1:19.92; 400 FR: (EM) 4:30.20.

AT ST. HELENA

Girls: St. Helena 88, Sonoma Valley 77

200 Medley Relay: (SV) 2:22.09, 200 Free: Cline (SV) 2:32.47, 200 IM: Gillion (SV) 2:32.47; 50 Free: Peil (SV) 29:57, 100 Fly: Gillion (SV) 1:17.37, 100 Free: Peil (SV) 1:07.28, 500 Free: Eyer (SH) 6:21.54, 200 Free Relay: (SH) 2:11.76, 100 Back: Gaffey (SH) 1:24.67, 100 Breast: Eyer (SH) 1:26.10; 400 Free Relay: (SH) 4:39.14.

Boys: St. Helena 69, Sonoma 62

200 Medley Relay: (SH) 2:12.43, 200 Free: Curry (SV) 2:22.06, 200 IM: Amara (SV) 2:33.74; 50 Free: Ambrosini (SH) 24.11, 100 Fly: Briggs (SH) 1:10.11, 100 Free: Provost (SH) 1:07.99, 500 Free: Curry (SV) 6:35.26, 200 Free Relay: (SH) 1:49.83, 100 Back: Ambrosini (SH) 1:04.03, 100 Breast: de Limur (SH) 1:16.33, 400 Free Relay (SH) 4:08.89.

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Boys: Cardinal Newman 129, Santa Rosa 50

200 MR: (CN) 1:55.69; 200 F: Ben Buse (CN) 2:03; 200 IM: Matt Phelps (CN) 2:22; 50 F: Devin Farner (CN) 24:53; Diving: Spencer Wallace (CN) 133; 100 Fly: Williams (SR 1:03; 100 F: Tie – Nick Bailey (CN & Williams (SR) 57:67; 500 F: Mertz (SR) 4:55; 200 FR: (CN) 1:38; 100 Back: Gradin Garvin (CN) 1:04; 100 Breast: Mertz (SR) 1:05; 400 FR: (CN) 3:53

Record: CN 5-0

Girls: Cardinal Newman 116, Santa Rosa 54

200 FR: (CN) 2:79; 200 F: Shelby Raasch 2:45.46; 200 IM: Mertz 2:25.75; 500 F: Sargis (CN) 25:76; 100 Fly: Taylor Young (CN) 1:00.30; 100 F: Julia Personeni (CN) 57:84; 500 F: Gabby Edman (CN) 6:25.81; 200 FR: (CN) 2:03.1; 100 Back: Young (CN) 1:03.52; 100 Breast: Personeni (CN) 1:11.32; 400 FR: (CN) 4:03.81

Record: CN 4-1

JV: CN 118, SR 54

Comments are closed.